Toby English   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10 St. Mary's St., Wallingford, OX10 0EL, United Kingdom. Tel./fax.: +44 1491 836389
toby@tobyenglish.com

Sport

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
  The Roy of the Rovers Collection, no. 1.
London: IPC Magazines, 1987. Oblong quarto paperback. Unpaginated, col. illus. Comic strips which first appeared in Today newspaper. Corners a little creased, very good in slightly chipped wrappers.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 25063
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BARTON, BOB.  Outward Bound: Rock Climbing Handbook.
London: Ward Lock, 1995. Paperback. 156pp., illus. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0-7063-7364-2
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 23091
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BROADFOOT, MAJOR W.  Billiards. New impression. The Badminton Library.
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1902. Reprint. 455pp., b/w. frontis. with tissue guard, b/w. plates, illus. Sporadic foxing throughout, marbled edges and endpapers, in scuffed half red leather with marbled boards.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 26925
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BROWN, PHILIP AND TONY JACKSON, EDS.  The Shooting Times and Country Magazine Bedside Book.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1975. First edition. 252pp., b/w. plates. Endpapers and dustwrapper slightly foxed, very good in cloth, ISBN 023396715X
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 27541
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CLAY, JOHN.  Tales from the Bridge Table. Contract bridge 1925 to 1995.
London: Coronet Books, 1999. Paperback. 284pp. Browned, owner's ink note to rear endpaper, very good in wrappers. ISBN 0340739088
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 26238
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

DINGMAN, RICHARD.  The Ultimate Juggling Book. An illustrated guide to tricks and techniques.
Philadelphia: Courage Books, 1996. Tall quarto. 80pp., col. illus. Very good in glazed boards. ISBN 1-56138-773-8
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 21338
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

KEMBER-SMITH, JOHN.  Archery Today. Techniques and philosophies in action.
Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1988. 160pp., b/w. illus. Author's signed inscription to title page, very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0715387928
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 25967
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

PARKER-HALE LTD.  The Rifleman's Encyclopaedia. Second 1954 edition.
Birmingham: Parker-Hale, 1955. Paperback. 248pp., illus. Trade catalogue of Everything for shooting. Very good, rust marks to staples, in wrappers.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 27247
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

MATTHEWS, KENNETH.  British Chess. Britain in Pictures series.
London: Collins, 1948. First edition. 49pp., col. plates, b/w. illus. Browned, endpapers marked along hinge, very good in chipped paper boards with browned, slightly soiled, chipped dustwrapper, small tears to spine and rear panel.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 15303
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ROBERTS, CHARLES.  The Complete Billiard Player.
London: Methuen, 1911. 284pp., frontis. with tissue guard, b/w. plates, illus. Some foxing, heavy in places, occasional soiling and marks, well-used, some plates slightly loose, good only in worn cloth, head and foot of spine slightly torn, rear board a little damp-marked.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 24502
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ROBERTS, E. ADAIR.  A Handbook of Free-Standing Gymnastics. For teachers in elementary schools and kindergartens.
London: Sherratt and Hughes, 1905. 138pp., b/w. plates. Browned, heavily foxed, owner's stamp to endpapers and title and verso of one page, good in worn and marked cloth. Largely tables, with nice plates of children demonstrating positions.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 18742
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

SMITH, A. CROXTON.  Sporting Dogs. Plates by G. Vernon Stokes.
London: Country Life, 1938. Small quarto. 167pp., tipped-in col. frontis., b/w. plates. Some foxing, heavy to prelims., corner of frontis. creased, good in cloth with foxed, slightly torn dustwrapper.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 24090
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

WHEATLEY, G.A. AND R.H. PARRY.  Cricket ... Do It This Way.
London: John Murray, 1948. 80pp., b/w. illus. Edges and endpapers very slightly foxed, very good in chipped, slightly torn dustwrapper.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 16236
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

WHITEHEAD, G. KENNETH.  Hunting and Stalking Deer throughout the World.
London: B. T. Batsford, 1982. 336pp., b/w. plates. Browned, very good in cloth with slightly creased dustwrapper. ISBN 0713424907
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 26407
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

14 titles found
   
 
   Toby English Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005