next page  
   Toby English   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10 St. Mary's St., Wallingford, OX10 0EL, United Kingdom. Tel./fax.: +44 1491 836389
toby@tobyenglish.com

Sold

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALEXANDER, J.J.G. AND A.C. DE LA MARE.  The Italian Manuscripts in the Library of Major J.R. Abbey.
London, London: Faber, 1969. 1969. (ISBN: 0571087108) Cloth. Large quarto. 187pp. col. frontis. col. and b/w. plates. Very good in cloth with price-clipped dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 32743
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ALLGROVE, JOAN.  The Qashqa'i of Iran. [Exhibition for the] World of Islam Festival 1976.
Manchester,, Manchester: Whitworth Art Gallery, 1976. 1976. (ISBN: 0905035240) Paperback. Small quarto paperback. 95pp. col. and b/w. plates. Spine chipped, bookplate to title page, top edge slightly marked, good. Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 31926
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ANDREWS, MARTIN J.  The Life and Work of Robert Gibbings.
Bicester, Primrose Hill Press. 2003. (ISBN: 1901648311) Hard Cover. Quarto. 426pp. col. plates, b/w. illus. Very good, virtually as new in hardback with dustwrapper. Beautifully illustrated definitive work on Gibbings. As New/As New.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 34414
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ATTERBURY, PAUL, ED.  A. W. N. Pugin : Master of Gothic Revival
New Haven, Yale University Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0300066570) Paperback. Quarto paperback. 415pp. col. and b/w. illus. Very good, tiny marks to outer edges of text block, one corner of rear wrapper creased. Very Good.
GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 US$ 56.47 | JP¥ 4989] Book number: 34093
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

AYRTON, MICHAEL.  Giovanni Pisano Sculptor. Introduction by Henry Moore.
London, Thames & Hudson. 1969. (ISBN: 0500090602) Cloth. Quarto. 248pp. col. frontis. b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper, turn-ins slightly browned. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 31799
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BATES, H. E.  The Cruise of the Breadwinner.
London, Michael Joseph. 1946, First Edition. Cloth. First edition. 63pp. Very good in cloth, edges rubbed, with illustrated endpapers and dustwrapper by Broom Lynne, dustwrapper chipped and slightly torn and creased, small pieces missing from spine and top edge. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 33553
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BEACH, MILO CLEVELAND AND EBBA KOCH.  King of the World: The Padshahnama. An Imperial Mughal manuscript from the Royal Library, Windsor Castle.
London, Azimuth Editions. 1997. (ISBN: 189859211X) Paperback. Folio paperback. 248pp. col. and b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers. Exhibition catalogue of the fabulous 17th century illuminated manuscript, with royal processions, hunting scenes etc. Very Good.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 32028
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BOWEN, JANE.  John Piper Centenary: Crossing Boundaries. 100 works in celebration of John Egerton Christmas Piper 13 December 1903-28 June 1992.
Henley-on-Thames,, River and Rowing Museum. 2003. (ISBN: 0953557146) Soft Cover. Small quarto paperback. 24pp. col. and b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers. As New.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 34419
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CANETTI, ELIAS.  The Tongue Set Free. Remembrance of a European childhood. Translated from the German.
New York: Seabury Press, 1979.. 268pp. Very good, corners bumped, in dustwrapper, edges bumped, spine faded. ISBN 0-8164-9103-8.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 17021
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CARTWRIGHT, IAN R.  Photographing Detector Finds.
Wallingford,, Ian R. Cartwright. 2006. (ISBN: 0955498805) Soft Cover. Paperback, ring-bound. 54pp. col. and b/w. illus. New in wrappers. The author is an archaeological photographer at Oxford University's Institute of Archaeology. As New.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 32378
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CHAPPUIS, ADRIEN.  The Drawings of Paul Cezanne: a Catalogue Raisonne.
London, Thames & Hudson. 1973. (ISBN: 0500090882) Cloth. Quarto. 2 vols. Vol. 1: 288pp. b/w. illus.; vol. 2: 1223 b/w. plates. Both vols. very good in cloth with plain cloth slipcase. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 US$ 498.3 | JP¥ 44023] Book number: 29090
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

COPPER, BOB.  A Song for Every Season: A Hundred Years of a Sussex Farming Family.
London, Heinemann. 1971. (ISBN: 043414455X) Cloth. 288pp. b/w. plates. Very good in cloth with slightly torn and chipped dustwrapper. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 34353
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

DOAK, A. M.; YOUNG, ANDREW MCLAREN  Glasgow at a Glance : An Architectural Handbook
London, Robert Hale. 1983. (ISBN: 0709012985) Soft Cover. Paperback. Unpaginated, b/w. illus. Very good. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 34400
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

FERMOR, PATRICK LEIGH.  Between the Woods and the Water
London,, John Murray. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0719542642) Cloth. 248pp. map. Ink owner's name to front endpaper, edges slightly soiled, very good in hardback with dustwrapper, edges chipped, rear panel rubbed and marked quite badly. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 34357
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

[GAUDEN, JOHN]  Eikon Basilike: the Pourtraicture of His Sacred Majestie in his Solitudes and Sufferings.
London, C.and J. Rivington. 1824. Original Cloth. 302pp. engraved frontis. Browned, some marks, hinges splitting, good in original, very worn and marked cloth, with slightly torn, rubbed and browned spine label. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 10786
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

GILLESPIE, DIANE FILBY.  The Sisters' Arts: The Writing and Painting of Virginia Woolf and Vanessa Bell.
Syracuse, New York,, Syracuse University Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0815625294) Paperback. Paperback reprint. 376pp. b/w. illus. Small mark to fore-edge, text clean, very good, rear wrapper creased. Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 34510
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

GROSZ, GEORGE.  The Autobiography of George Grosz: A Small Yes and a Big No
London, Allison & Busby. 1982. (ISBN: 0850314550) Cloth. First edition of this translation by Arnold J. Pomerans. 246pp. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 29101
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HALE, KATHLEEN.  Orlando Buys a Farm.
London, Country Life. 1966. Hard Cover. Smaller format reprint. 32pp. col. illus. Very good in slightly bumped and chipped illustrated glazed boards. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 33001
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HAMILTON, DAVID.  Early Aberdeen Golf. Golfing Small-talk in 1636.
Glasgow, Partick Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0951000918) Hard Cover. A presentation copy, one of an edition of 450, signed inscription by author. 32pp. illus. Fine in paper boards with illustration to front, note from author loosely inserted. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 30526
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HAMILTON, DAVID.  Early Golf in Glasgow 1589-1787.
Oxford, Partick Press. 1985. Hard Cover. A presentation copy, one of an edition of 250, signed inscription by author. 21pp. illus. Fine in paper boards with illustration to front, notes from author loosely inserted. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 30527
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HOCKNEY, DAVID; STEVENS, WALLACE.  The Blue Guitar: Etchings. Wallace Stevens, The Man with the Blue Guitar.
London, Petersburg Press. 1977. (ISBN: 0902825038) Cloth. First trade edition. 51pp. col. illus. Very good in paper boards with inset label with partly browned dustwrapper, edges rubbed and slightly chipped. Very Good/Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 33260
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HOOD, WILLIAM.  Fra Angelico at San Marco.
New Haven, Yale University Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0300057342) Hard Cover. Quarto. 338pp. col. and b/w. illus. Very good in hardback with dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 33838
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HOWARD, DEBORAH  Jacopo Sansovino: Architecture and Patronage in Renaissance Venice
London, Yale University Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0300038909) Paperback. Small quarto paperback. Corrected second printing. 194pp. b/w. illus. Very good, rear wrapper has vertical crease. Very Good.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 31977
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

SUNG-LING, P'U.  Chinese Ghost and Love Stories. A selection from the Liao Chai stories, translated by Rose Quong.
New York, Pantheon Books. 1947. Hard Cover. 329pp. b/w. illus. Browned, a little soiling, long pencil inscription from LS, describing the translator and stating "I did some work on this myself", to front endpaper, very good in slightly soiled yellow cloth with chipped and torn dustwrapper, some pieces missing from edges. Very Good/Good.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 5745
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

MANUEL, FRANK E.  A Portrait of Isaac Newton.
London, Frederick Muller. 1980. (ISBN: 0584953577) Hard Cover. 478pp. b/w. illus. Owner's signature to front endpaper and pen notes to rear endpaper, edges slightly soiled, very good in hardback with slightly scratched dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 34559
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

48 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Toby English Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005