Toby English   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10 St. Mary's St., Wallingford, OX10 0EL, United Kingdom. Tel./fax.: +44 1491 836389
toby@tobyenglish.com

Social History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7
BURNETT, JOHN, ED.  Useful Toil. Autobiographies of working people from the 1820s to the 1920s.
London: Allen Lane, 1974. 364pp. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-7139-0682-0
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 22758
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CHESNEY, KELLOW.  The Victorian Underworld.
London: Temple Smith, 1970. 398pp., b/w. plates, illus. Very good in slightly browned, chipped dustwrapper. ISBN 0851170021
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 11733
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

GATHORNE-HARDY, JONATHAN.  The Rise and Fall of the British Nanny. With a new introduction by the author.
London: Weidenfeld, 1993. Paperback. 350pp., b/w. plates. Top corner of most pages and rear wrapper slightly creased, otherwise very good, wrappers slightly creased. ISBN 0297813951
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 17531
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

GENTLEMAN, HUGH AND SUSAN SWIFT.  Scotland's Travelling People. Problems and solutions. A report of a study carried out by a research section of the Scottish Development Department in 1969.
Edinburgh: H.M. S. O., 1971. Quarto paperback. 154pp., b/w. plates, folding maps. Very good in slightly soiled and chipped wrappers. ISBN 0114905010
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 24218
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

MOGEY, JOHN M.  Rural Life in Northern Ireland. Five regional studies made for the Northern Ireland Council of Social Service.
London: Oxford University Press, 1947. 240pp., b/w. frontis., folding tables. Very good in cloth, corners bumped, with slightly torn dustwrapper.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 17731
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

MOORHOUSE, GEOFFREY.  Britain in the Sixties: The Other England.
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1964. Paperback. 189pp. Browned, very good in wrappers, spine faded. Penguin Special S239.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 16468
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

PERKIN, HAROLD.  The Origins of Modern English Society 1780-1880.
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1969. 465pp. Very good in browned, chipped and slightly torn dustwrapper.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 15797
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

7 titles found
   
 
   Toby English Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005