| Toby English | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| ARMITAGE, ANGUS. John Kepler. London: Faber and Faber, 1966. 194pp. Very good in cloth with slightly browned dustwrapper. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP„ 1174] Book number: 26822 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BORN, MAX. Physics in my Generation. A selection of papers. London: Pergamon Press, 1956. First edition. 232pp. Very good in cloth with browned, slightly mottled dustwrapper. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP„ 2641] Book number: 27475 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CARR-SAUNDERS, A.M. The Population Problem. A study in human evolution. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1922. 516pp. A little browned, bookplate, very good in rubbed cloth. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP„ 7044] Book number: 19187 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| COLES-FINCH, WILLIAM. Water: its Origin and Use. Illustrations of mountain and glacier scenery from the original pictures of Mrs. Aubrey Le Blond. London: Alston Rivers, 1908. 483pp., frontis. with tissue guard, b/w. plates. Hinges weak, foxed throughout in places, browned, few pages creased, very good in cloth, half-inch tear to head of spine. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP„ 6603] Book number: 14306 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CORNEY, A. C., ETC. EDS. George W. Series Memorial Essays. Physica Scripta, Vol. T70, 1997. Stockholm: Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, 1997. Quarto paperback. 172pp. Top corner slightly creased, very good in wrappers. ISBN 9187308533 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP„ 2935] Book number: 26956 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| EASTAWAY, ROB AND JEREMY WYNDHAM. Why Do Buses Come In Threes? The hidden mathematics of everyday life. London: Robson Books, 1998. 156pp., illus. Very good in dustwrapper. ISBN 1-86105-162-X GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP„ 1174] Book number: 13774 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| GOSSE, PHILIP HENRY. Evenings at the Microscope. Or, researches among the mintuer organs and forms of animal life. A new edition, revised and annotated. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1874. 422pp., b/w. wood-engraved illus. Bookplate of Sion College Sunday School with name of recipient etc. roughly erased, front hinge and spine cracked, good in rubbed cloth with gilt decorations, head of spine beginning to fray. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP„ 4402] Book number: 26765 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HARRISON, HARRY. The Hammer and the Cross. New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1993. First edition. 415pp., illus. Very good in cloth with partly faded dustwrapper. ISBN 0312854390 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP„ 1467] Book number: 26642 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| JUDSON, HORACE FREELAND. The Eighth Day of Creation. Makers of the revolution in biology. Expanded edition. Plainview: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press, 1996. 714pp., b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0879694777 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP„ 7337] Book number: 26496 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| LEATHEM, J.G. Elements of the Mathematical Theory of Limits. London: G. Bell, 1925. 288pp. Browned, very good in slightly worn cloth. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP„ 2641] Book number: 9610 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| LEY, WILLY. Watchers of the Skies. An informal history of astronomy from Babylon to the Space Age. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1964. 528pp., b/w. illus. Edges slightly soiled, good in cloth with too small dustwrapper, browned and slightly soiled, spine faded. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP„ 1467] Book number: 26395 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| MILLER, EDGAR AND STEPHEN MORLEY. Investigating Animal Behaviour. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986. Paperback. 336pp. Browned, lots of pencil underlining and some notes, good in wrappers. ISBN 0-297-78848-5 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP„ 734] Book number: 22156 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| MORRIS, RICHARD. Cosmic Questions. Galactic halos, cold dark matter and the end of time. New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1993. Paperback reprint. 200pp. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0471132969 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP„ 1174] Book number: 26118 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ORNSTEIN, ROBERT AND PAUL EHRLICH. New World, New Mind. Changing the way we think to save our future. London: Paladin, 1991. Paperback. 302pp. A little browned, very good in wrappers. 0586090487 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP„ 587] Book number: 24818 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| OWEN, RICHARD. On the Classification and Geographical Distribution of the Mammalia. Being the lecture on Sir Robert Reade's Foundation delivered before the University of Cambridge, May 10, 1859. To which is added an Appendix On the Gorilla and On the Extinction and Tran London: John W. Parker, 1859. 103pp., illus. + 2 leaf publisher's list. Pp. 55-63 Appendix A, On the Extinction of Species, pp. 64-103, Appendix B, On the Orang, Chimpanzee and Gorilla. A little browning and soiling, very good in original cloth, slightly bumped, spine slightly worn. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP„ 25680] Book number: 24737 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| POURNELLE, JERRY. A Step Farther Out. Introduction by Larry Niven. London: W. H. Allen, 1980. First UK edition. 383pp. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0491029411 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP„ 880] Book number: 23767 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| QUEEN, N. M. Vector Analysis. London: McGraw-Hill, 1967. Paperback. 79pp. Very good in browned wrappers. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP„ 1467] Book number: 26529 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ROSMORDUC, JEAN. Une histoire de la physique et de la chimie. De Thales a Einstein. Paris: Editions du Seuil, 1985. Paperback. 254pp., illus. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 2020089904 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP„ 587] Book number: 26944 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ROTHERY, DAVID A. Teach Yourself Planets. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 2000. Paperback. 226pp., col. plates, b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 034077441X GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP„ 734] Book number: 25444 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| SCALES, F. SHILLINGTON. Practical Microscopy. An introduction to microscopical methods. Second edition. London: BailliĆ©re, Tindall and Cox, 1909. Small octavo. 334pp., illus. Good in worn cloth. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP„ 4402] Book number: 21147 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| THOMAS, LEWIS. The Fragile Species. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992. 193pp. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-684-19420-1 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP„ 1027] Book number: 23612 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| VERSEY, H. C. Geology of the Appleby District. Appleby: J. Whitehead, 1960. Paperback pamphlet. 4th ed., revised. 40pp., frontis., folding plan. Corner creased, a little browned, very good in wrappers. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP„ 734] Book number: 23200 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| WEIZSACKER, C. F. VON. The Relevance of Science: Creation and Cosmogony. Gifford Lectures 1959-60. London: Collins, 1964. 192pp. Very good in cloth with slightly soiled dustwrapper. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP„ 880] Book number: 27873 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ZINN-JUSTIN, J. Quantum Field Theory and Critical Phenomena. International Series of Monographs on Physics. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. Reprint. 914pp. Very good in cloth. ISBN 0198518730 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP„ 5136] Book number: 26477 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. |
| Toby English Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005