Toby English   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10 St. Mary's St., Wallingford, OX10 0EL, United Kingdom. Tel./fax.: +44 1491 836389
toby@tobyenglish.com

Private Press

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
BATTYE, CHRISTINE.  The Brewhouse Private Press 1963-1983.
Wymondham: Sycamore Press, 1984. Quarto. No. 99 of 120 copies printed. 180pp., b/w. illus. Very good in slightly marked cloth. ISBN 0905837118
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 26608
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BRABY, DOROTHEA.  Wood Engraving. A lecture given to the Society of Typographic Designers and reprinted from the Journal of the Society The Typographer.
Bristol: School of Printing, College of Technology, 1950s. Small quarto paperback pamphlet. 15pp., col. and b/w. illus. Some foxing throughout, heavy in places, good in foxed illustrated wrappers.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 26268
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BUTCHER, DAVID.  British Private Press Prospectuses 1891-2001.
Risbury: The Whittington Press, 2001. Quarto. No. 20 of 350 copies. 147pp., plates, illus., tipped-in examples, 3 facsimile prospectuses to rear pocket. Bound in half-buckram with patterned paper boards with plain card slipcase with buckram edges. Fine. ISBN 1-85428-048-1
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 22822
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CHAPMAN, GEORGE.  Hero and Leander. The divine poem of Musaeus. First of all books. Translated according to the original by George Chapman.
Shaftesbury: High House Press, 1936. Quarto. No. 52 of 75 copies printed. Printed on hand-made paper, some foxing to edges and margins, very good in bumped marbled paper boards with white cloth spine, spine marked and slightly browned, presentation inscription to Colin Hardie (don and friend of C.S. Lewis) from Sydney Cockerell dated 1940.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 19063
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CROCKER, ALAN.  Paper Mills of the Tillingbourne. A history of paper making in a Surrey valley 1704 to 1875.
Oxshott: Tabard Private Press, 1988. No. 44 of 170 copies on mould-made paper. Quarto. 77pp., frontis., tipped-in b/w. plates. Fine in cloth with transparent wrapper. ISBN 1869924029
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 24419
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HERBERT, GEORGE.  The Pattern Poems of George Herbert. With an introduction by Nick Page.
Marcham: The Alembic Press, 1997. No. 46 of 100 copies. Quarto paperback. Fine in grey wrappers. ISBN 0907482678
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 24802
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HODGSON, HERBERT.  Herbert Hodgson Printer. Work for T. E. Lawrence and at Gregynog.
Wakefield: The Fleece Press, 1989. 340 copies printed. 43pp., tipped-in frontis. Fine in striped paper boards with cloth spine and paper spine label.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 23918
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

LEE, BRIAN NORTH.  Bookplates by Simon Brett.
Wakefield: The Fleece Press, 1989. One of 220 copies in cloth and patterned paper boards. Small octavo. 56pp., b/w. illus. Very good in patterned paper boards, designed by Brett, with grey cloth spine, paper spine label lifting at corner. ISBN 0948375213
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 25829
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

LERMONTOV, MICHAEL.  The Demon. Translated by Gerard Shelley with an introduction by Prince Mirsky.
London: The Richards Press, 1930. No. 19 of 325 copies. Printed by the Alcuin Press on hand-made paper, inking a little uneven to some pages. Translator's presentation inscription to front endpaper, prospectus loosely inserted, very good in paper boards, edges slightly faded, with vellum spine, and soiled, slightly torn and shabby dustwrapper.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 25655
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

MELVILLE, HERMAN.  Omoo. With an introduction by Van Wyck Brooks. Wood engravings by Reynolds Stone.
New York: The Heritage Press, 1967. 272pp., b/w. illus. Very good with speckled edges in illustrated cloth with plain, slightly shabby, slipcase.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 26270
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

WHITTINGTON PRESS.  A Miscellany of Type.
Andoversford: Whittington Press, 1990. Quarto. One of 530 copies (unnumbered contributor's copy) bound in quarter cloth with patterned paper boards. 125pp., illus., tipped-in inserts. Printed in three colours. Fine, plain slipcase very slightly soiled.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 26609
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

RUTTER, JOAN.  Here's Flowers: an Anthology of Flower Poems. Compiled by Joan Rutter. With an introduction by Walter de la Mare and wood-engravings by John O'Connor.
London: Golden Cockerel Press, 1937. No. 152 of 200 copies of the limited edition. 197pp., b/w. illus. Top edge gilt, a little foxing to fore-edge, text block very good but binding not so, three worm holes to inner margin of front endpaper, marbled paper boards slightly marked and bumped and leather spine faded and chipped.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 23995
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

THOMAS, HELEN.  A Memory of W. H. Hudson. Introduced by Myfanwy Thomas and illustrated by Michael Renton.
Wakefield: The Fleece Press, 1984. One of 190 copies printed; colophon states 300 but explanatory card loosely inserted. 8 leaves, 1 b/w. illus. Very good in plain paper boards, spine slightly bumped. ISBN 095070038X
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 23917
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

WALKER, THOMAS.  Aristology or the Art of Dining. Drawings by Lynton Lamb.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1965. 500 copies printed. 63pp., illus. Edges slightly foxed, very good in patterned paper boards with cloth spine, corners slightly worn, small mark to front board. Cambridge Christmas book with introduction by Brooke Crutchley.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 24200
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

WEISSENBORN, HELMUTH.  A Collection of Proverbs from all Nations. With forty-four engravings by Helmuth Weissenborn.
London: The Acorn Press and the Whittington Press, Andoversford, 1979. No. 332 of 350 copies, signed by the artist. 12 x 21 cms. Fine in patterned paper boards with Weissenborn designs, and plain card slipcase. ISBN 0902015117
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 25815
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

WIGGLESWORTH, MICHAEL.  The Day of Doom. Or a poetical description of the great and last judgement, with other poems. Edited by Kenneth B. Murdock. With drawings adapted from early New England gravestones by Wanda Gag.
New York: The Spiral Press, 1929. No. 196 of 535 copies. 94pp., illus. Edges of pages rippled and browned, bookplate, good in paper boards, edges worn, and browned cloth spine with browned paper label.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 17178
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

WINSHIP, GEORGE PARKER.  Daniel Berkeley Updike and the Merrymount Press of Boston, Massachusetts 1860-1894-1941.
Rochester, NY: Leo Hart, 1947. 141pp., folding sheet frontis. in front pocket, illus. Leaflet on this series of books, The Printers' Valhalla, loosely inserted, a little browned, very good in cloth, corners bumped, spine faded.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 26262
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

17 titles found
   
 
   Toby English Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005