next page  
   Toby English   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10 St. Mary's St., Wallingford, OX10 0EL, United Kingdom. Tel./fax.: +44 1491 836389
toby@tobyenglish.com

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDERSON, J. REDWOOD.  Haunted Islands. Part I and II. Adventurers All, New Series, nos. 3 and 5.
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1923-4. 2 vols. Paperback. 47, 46pp. Illustrated series frontis. and title page. Vol. I unopened, with author's presentation inscription dated 1928 to half-title, very good in slightly creased and chipped wrappers; vol. II browned, opened, half-title slightly foxed, wrappers similarly creased and chipped but also browned.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 26457
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BAKER, KENNETH, ED.  Unauthorized Versions. Poems and their parodies.
London: Faber, 1990. 446pp. Browned, otherwise very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-571-14122-6
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 22067
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BARO, GENE.  Beat Poets. Selected by Gene Baro. The Pocket Poets series.
London: Vista Books, 1961. 12mo. Paperback .48pp. Very good in wrappers.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 22216
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BELL, WILLIAM.  Mountains Beneath the Horizon. Poems. Edited by John Heath-Stubbs.
London: Faber, 1950. 73pp., frontis. A little browned, very good in cloth with marked dustwrapper, small piece missing from head of spine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 19646
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BETJEMAN, JOHN.  Continual Dew. A little book of bourgeois verse.
London: John Murray, 1937. First edition. 45pp., 8pp. insert on india paper printed in red and black, b/w. illus. Printed on blue paper, all edges gilt, first pages very slightly creased, mark to rear endpaper, very good in cloth with gilt design, corners bumped, with browned, rubbed, slightly soiled and marked dustwrapper, heavily chipped, head and foot of spine and corners torn, not price-clipped but with sticker giving price as 8/6 over original price of 7/6. Dustwrapper by McKnight Kauffer, illustrations and cover design by Osbert Lancaster.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 18955
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BRATHWAITE, EDWARD KAMAU.  Mother Poem.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1977. Paperback. 122pp. The whole book is slightly creased and the fore-edge of a few pages is a little rough, lower edge of textblock stained, good in wrappers. ISBN 0-19-211859-5
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 23413
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CRANE, HART.  The Collected Poems. Edited with an introduction by Waldo Frank.
New York: Liveright, 1946. Black and gold edition. 179pp., b/w. plates. Edges browned and foxed, nick to fore-edge affecting final few pages, very good in bumped, slightly rubbed cloth.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18800
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

DAVIE, DONALD.  A Winter Talent. And other poems.
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1957. First edition. 53pp. Author's signed presentation inscription to front endpaper, very good in paper boards with dustwrapper, front panel marked, spine faded.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 22756
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

EWART, GAVIN.  Late Pickings.
London: Hutchinson, 1987. First edition. Paperback. 126pp. A little browned, very good in slightly creased wrappers. ISBN 0-09-168251-7
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 18067
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

FLETCHER, J. P.  Tally 300. A poem in three parts.
Aldington: Hand and Flower Press, 1956. 90pp. Browned, very good in cloth with chipped dustwrapper, inch long tear with piece missing to head of spine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 20186
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

GRAHAM, JORIE.  The Errancy. Poems.
Manchester: Carcanet, 1997. Paperback. 112pp. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 1857543564
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27222
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

GREGORY, R. R. C.  Poems in Dialect. The Somerset Folk Series, no. 5.
London: Somerset Folk Press, 1922. Small octavo paperback. 133pp., frontis. with tissue guard. Frontis. and edges foxed, very good in wrappers.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 23178
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

GRIGSON, GEOFFREY.  Sad Grave of an Imperial Mongoose.
London: Macmillan, 1973. First edition. 102pp. Very good in paper boards with browned dustwrapper, small tear to rear panel. ISBN 0333140842
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 27187
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

GUNN, THOM.  Fighting Terms.
London: Faber, 1962. 39pp. Originally published by the Fantasy Press in 1954, followed by a revised US ed., this edition is closer to the original but has some revisions. A little browning to endpapers, very good in cloth with faded dustwrapper, edges rubbed, head of spine slightly torn.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 19016
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

GUNN, THOM.  Jack Straw's Castle.
London: Faber, 1977. Paperback reprint. 78pp. Very good in chipped wrappers. ISBN 0-571-11010-X
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 19720
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

GUNN, THOM.  Moly.
London: Faber, 1971. First edition. 55pp. Fore-edge and lower edge marked, heavily in places, affecting some margins, good in cloth with soiled and marked dustwrapper. ISBN 0-571-09650-6
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18924
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

GUNN, THOM.  My Sad Captains and other poems.
London: Faber, 1961. First edition. 51pp. Very good in cloth, corners rubbed, with browned dustwrapper, small closed tears to head of spine and corner.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 20394
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HELSTON, JOHN.  Aphrodite and Other Poems.
London: William Heinemann, 1913. 204pp. Browned, endpapers foxed, largely unopened, very good in bumped cloth with browned spine label, corners creased.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 12423
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HODGART, MATTHEW, ED.  The Faber Book of Ballads.
London: Faber and Faber, 1965. 267pp. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 26908
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HOROVITZ, MICHAEL.  Poetry for the People.
London: Latimer Press, 1966. Small paperback pamphlet. 19pp. Very good in wrappers.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 12401
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HOSAIN, SHAHID, ED.  First Voices. Six poets from Pakistan.
Lahore: Oxford University Press, 1965. 70pp. Edges browned, very good in cloth with dustwrapper.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 19644
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HOUSMAN, A.E.  Last Poems.
London: Grant Richards, 1922. Reprint. Small octavo. 78pp. Bookplate, a little browned, very good in rubbed cloth, corners bumped.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 19702
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HUXTER, NEIL.  The Ebbing Tide. A collection of sonnets.
Oxford: The Boars Hill Press, 2002. Paperback. 116pp. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0-9543306-0-9
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 23184
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

JANTA, ALEXANDER.  Thirteen Polish Psalms. Translated by Sophie Ilinska.
London: Letchworth Printers, 1944. Paperback pamphlet. 28pp. Browned, top corner creased, good in chipped wrappers. Psalms written in a German prison camp and a French military hospital.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 26193
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

JOHNSON, M.M.  These Also. An anthology. Selected and arranged by M.M. Johnson. With an introduction by Walter De La Mare.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1945. 248pp., b/w. wood-engraved title page. Very good in cloth, corners bumped, with torn, browned, rubbed dustwrapper. Animals in poetry.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 19208
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

61 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Toby English Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005