| Toby English | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| BARNES, MARTIN. Benjamin Brecknell Turner. Rural England through a Victorian lens. London: V&A, 2001. Oblong small quarto. 128pp., col. & b/w. illus. Fine in dustwrapper. ISBN 1-85177-335-5 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 13400 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BORCOMAN, JAMES. Magicians of Light. Photographs from the collection of the National Gallery of Canada.[Exhibition catalogue.] Ottawa: National Gallery of Canada, 1993. Quarto paperback. 295pp., mainly b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers, lower corner of front wrapper slightly torn. ISBN 0-88884-627-4 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 17980 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CAMILLERI, MARYANN. Ladies, Please. Introduction by Tom Hedley. Toronto: Exile Editions, 1994. Quarto paperback. Unpaginated, b/w. illus. Very good in slightly browned wrappers. Photographs of drag queens in mainly from Toronto and the Wigstock festival, NYC. ISBN 1550960539 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 26149 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| COOPER, EMMANUEL. Fully Exposed. The male nude in photography. London: Unwin Hyman, 1990. Small quarto. 256pp., b/w. plates. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper with surface tears to rear panel. ISBN 0044404123 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 24596 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| GIBSON, CHARLES R. How Photography Came About. Rambles in Science series. London: Blackie and Son, ns.1920s? Small octavo. 79pp., b/w. plates, illus. Some foxing, mainly to edges, very good in paper boards with illustration to front, spine and corners chipped, with rubbed, torn dustwrapper. Informative guide for young people. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 17194 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| LEMAGNY, JEAN-CLAUDE AND ANDRE ROUILLE, EDS. A History of Photography. Social and cultural perspectives. Translated from the French. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1987. Quarto. 288pp., col. and b/w. illus. Text clean, well-used copy in cloth with shabby sellotaped dustwrapper. ISBN 0521344077 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 24023 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| MAYNE, NOEL. The Song of Songs which is Solomon's. Photographed by Noel Mayne. London: Charles Skilton, 1969. Quarto. Unpaginated, b/w. illus. Photographs largely of a woman and her bunch of grapes! GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 12701 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| WIBLIN, IAN. Night Watch. Nocturnal photographs of Cambridge and the Fens. Cambridge: Kettle's Yard, 1996. Small quarto paperback. 72pp., b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers, corners very slightly creased. ISBN 0-907074-54-5 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 17203 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| YOUNG, RICHARD AND CHRISTOPHER WILSON. By Invitation Only. London: Quartet Books, 1981. Paperback. 123pp., b/w. illus. Edges browned and slightly soiled, very good in browned wrappers. Photographs (sometimes compromising) of Cafe Society. ISBN 0-7043-3387-2 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 12883 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ZEVI, FILIPPO, ED. Alinari: Photographers of Florence 1852-1920. Introduction by John Berger. London: Alinari Edizioni and Idea Editions with the Scottish Arts Council, 1978. Quarto paperback. 94pp., b/w. illus. Very good in chipped and slightly creased wrappers. ISBN 0905093007 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 24022 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. |
| Toby English Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005