next page  
   Toby English   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10 St. Mary's St., Wallingford, OX10 0EL, United Kingdom. Tel./fax.: +44 1491 836389
toby@tobyenglish.com

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AQUINAS, ST. THOMAS.  Philosophical Texts. Selected and translated by Thomas Gilby.
London: Oxford University Press, 1951. Small octavo. 405pp. Front hinge cracked, good in slightly worn cloth.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 27862
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ASMUS, WALTER.  Herbart in seiner und in unserer Zeit.
Essen: Neue Deutsche Schule Verlagsgesellschaft, 1972. Small paperback pamphlet. 42pp. Author's initialled presentation inscription to Baron Dacre of Glanton (Hugh Trevor-Roper) to half-title, one or two of the latter's ink marks, very good in wrappers.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 22314
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

AUZIAS, JEAN-MARIE.  Clefs pour le Structuralisme. Troisieme edition.
Paris: Editions Seghers, 1971. Paperback. 222pp. Very good in slightly chipped wrappers.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 27013
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

AYER, A.J.  Philosophy and Language. An inaugural lecture delivered before the University of Oxford 1960.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1960. Paperback pamphlet. 35pp.Very good in faded wrappers.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11857
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BELLER, STEVEN.  Herzl. Jewish Thinkers series.
London: Peter Halban, 1991. Small octavo. 161pp. Very good in cloth, corners bumped, with partly faded dustwrapper. ISBN 187001538X
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 24552
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BENNETT, JONATHAN.  Kant's Dialectic.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1974. Paperback. 291pp. Very good in very slightly soiled wrappers. ISBN 0521098491
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 27792
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BERLIN, ISAIAH.  Concepts and Categories. Philosophical essays. Edited by Henry Hardy. With an introduction by Bernard Williams.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1980. Paperback. 202pp. Very browned, newspaper cutting loosely inserted, good in paperback. ISBN 0-19-283027-9
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 23182
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BLANCHE, ROBERT.  Contemporary Science and Rationalism.
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1968. Paperback. 92pp. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0050017527
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 27379
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BOAS, GEORGE.  Essays on Primitivism and Related Ideas in the Middle Ages.
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1948. 227pp. Browned, good in cloth.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 23441
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

COHEN, MARTIN.  101 Philosophy Problems.
London: Routledge, 1999. Paperback. 213pp. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0415191270
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 23970
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ESPADA, JOAO CARLOS, ETC. EDS.  The Liberal Tradition in Focus. Problems and new perspectives.
Lanham: Lexington Books, 2000. 165pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Very good in cloth. ISBN 0-7391-0083-1
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 19958
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HAECKER, THEODOR.  Soren Kierkegaard. Translated by Alexander Dru.
London: Oxford University Press, 1937. 67pp. Very good in slightly faded cloth.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 27174
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HEGEL, GEORG WILHELM FRIEDRICH.  Enzyklopadie der Philosophischen Wissenschaft im Grundrisse (1827). Herausgegeben von Wolfgang Bonsiepen und Hans-Christian Lucas.
Hamburg: Felix Meiner Verlag, 1989. Vol. 19 of the Gesammelte Werke. Odd vol. only. 552pp. Edges very slightly soiled, very good in cloth with transparent plastic wrapper. ISBN 3787306145
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 27300
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HEGEL, GEORG WILHELM FRIEDRICH.  Jenaer Kritische Schriften. Herausgegeben von Hartmut Buchner und Otto Poggeler.
Hamburg: Felix Meiner Verlag, 1968. Vol. 4 of the Gesammelte Werke. Odd vol. only. 622pp. Edges slightly soiled, very good in cloth, spine faded, head of spine badly bumped.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 26422
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HEGEL, GEORG WILHELM FRIEDRICH.  Phanomenologie des Geistes. Herausgegeben von Wolfgang Bonsiepen und Reinhard Heede.
Hamburg: Felix Meiner Verlag, 1980. Vol. 9 of the Gesammelte Werke. Odd vol. only. 526pp. Edges very slightly soiled, very good in cloth with transparent plastic wrapper, torn at spine. ISBN 3787303502
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 26423
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HUME, DAVID.  Writings on Economics. Edited and introduced by Eugene Rotwein.
London: Nelson, 1955. 224pp., frontis. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. HTR signature and pencil marks, ink notes to rear endpapers, very good in cloth, spine bumped.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 20840
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HYNES, SAM, ED.  Further Speculations by T. E. Hulme.
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1955. 226pp. Edges browned, newspaper cutting has browned rear endpapers, good in cloth with browned, chipped and slightly torn dustwrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 23804
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

JACOBI, FRIEDRICH HEINRICH.  Schriften zum Spinozastreit. Herausgegeben von Klaus Hammacher und Irmgard-Maria Piske. Werke Band 1,1 and 1,2.
Hamburg: Felix Meiner Verlag, 1998. 2 vols. Very good in cloth. Both parts of vol. 1 of the Works, vol. 2 was published in 2004. ISBN 3787313486
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 25944
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

KANT, IMMANUEL.  Critique of Pure Reason. Introduction by A. D. Lindsay. Everyman Classics.
London: Dent, 1986. Paperback reprint. 483pp. Owner's sticker to first page, a little browned, very good in faded wrappers. ISBN 0460119095
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 23690
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

KNEALE, WILLIAM AND MARTHA.  The Development of Logic.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. Paperback reprint. 783pp. Text clean, edges a little soiled, very good in faded wrappers. ISBN 0198247737
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 26530
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

KOESTLER, ARTHUR.  Bricks to Babel. Selected writings with comments by the author.
London: Pan Books, 1982. Paperback. 697pp. Browned, pen lines to margin of one page, good in soiled wrappers, spine creased. ISBN 0-330-26676-4
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 23044
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

LOCKE, JOHN.  An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. Complete with notes in one volume. Twenty-fifth edition.
London: Printed for John Bumpus, 1824. xvi, advertisement leaf, 668pp., engraved frontis., folding table. Nineteenth-century owner's inscription (Charles Frederic B. Wood, Pembroke College, Oxford) to front endpaper. Long closed tear to top of folding table, repaired tear to middle. Edges and margins foxed, offsetting to title page, some browning, rebound in 1987 (ink note to that effect) in modern half-calf with marbled boards, old front endpapers relaid and old bookseller's ticket (Needham of Gloucester) preserved, new rear endpapers.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 24534
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

LOCKE, JOHN.  An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. Edited with an introduction by John W. Yolton.
London: Dent, 1965. 2 vols. Everyman's Library edition. Edges foxed, text clean, good in cloth with faded, chipped dustwrappers.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 24701
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

LUTYENS, MARY, ED.  The Second Penguin Krishnamurti Reader.
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1974. Paperback. 317pp. Browned, very good in wrappers, spine creased. ISBN 0-1400-3687-3
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 19538
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

MARSILIUS OF PADUA.  Defensor Pacis. Translation and introduction by Alan Gewirth. Medieval Academy Reprints for Teaching.
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1980. Paperback. 450pp. Very good in wrappers, spine faded. ISBN 0802064124
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 27860
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Toby English Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005