| Toby English | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| BAKER, JOHN GILBERT, North Yorkshire: Studies of its Botany, Geology, Climate and Physical Geography. Second edition. Third volume of the Botanical series of the Transactions of the Yorkshire Naturalists Union. London: A. Brown, 1906. 671pp., col. maps. Browned, prelims. foxed, a little pencil annotation, well-used copy, good in worn cloth, spine and corners fraying. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 19165 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| DRUCE, GEORGE CLARIDGE. The Flora of Berkshire. Being a topographical and historical account of the flowering plants and ferns found in the County. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1897. 644pp. + publisher's list. Owner's signature to half-title, endpapers foxed, very good in cloth, corners and spine bumped. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 24739 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| GROVES, ERIC W. Vascular Plant Collections from the Tristan da Cunha group of islands. Bulletin of the British Museum (Natural History), Botany Series, vol. 8, no. 4. London: British Museum, 1981. Paperback pamphlet. Pp.333-420, illus. Good in slightly soiled wrappers. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 20042 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HYDE, H. A. AND A. E. WADE. Welsh Ferns. Clubmosses, quillworts and horsetails. A descriptive handbook. Sixth edition. Revised by S. G. Harrison. Cardiff: National Museum of Wales, 1978. 178pp., b/w. plates, illus. Very good in cloth, dustwrapper chipped and slightly torn. ISBN 0-7200-0210-9 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 19643 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| JOHNSON, CHARLES. British Poisonous Plants. Illustrated with twenty-eight coloured plates transferred from English Botany. London: Printed by Taylor and Francis.. for the Proprietor, John E. Sowerby, 1856. Small octavo. 59pp., col. plates. Signature of Charles Thornton Coathupe, author of scientific articles, also pencil inscription from Fred Coathupe; some foxing, heavy in places, well-used, good in original brown embossed cloth, partly faded, with neat new plain cloth spine, original endpapers preserved but inner hinges strengthened with matching paper. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 25579 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| MARTIN, W. KEBLE. The Concise British Flora in Colour. With nomenclature edited by Douglas H. Kent. London: Ebury Press and Michael Joseph, nd. Quarto. No. 24 of 160 copies, signed by author. 231pp., tipped-in col. plates. Pages rippled, very good in hand-made paper boards with cloth spine and clear plastic wrapper. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 14971 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| MCCLINTOCK, DAVID. The Wild Flowers of Guernsey. With notes of the frequencies of all species recorded for the Channel Islands. London: Collins, 1975. 288pp., illus. Very good in cloth with chipped dustwrapper. ISBN 0002193698 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 24444 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| MEHTA, ASHVIN. 100 Himalayan Flowers. Text by Prof. P. V. Bole. Ahmedabad: Mapin Publishing, 1991. Quarto. 139pp., col. illus. Very good in dustwrapper, small mark to front. Very attractive photos. of plants with explanatory text. ISBN 0-944142-55-9 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 17175 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| MERRYWEATHER, JAMES AND MICHAEL HILL. The Fern Guide. An introductory guide to the ferns, clubmosses, quillworts and horsetails of the British Isles. Shrewsbury: Field Studies Council, 1992. Paperback. Reprinted from Field Studies, vol. 8, no. 1. 188pp., col. plates, b/w. illus. Owner's name blotted out inside front wrapper, very good, wrappers slightly creased. ISBN 1851532110 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 27842 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| MILNER, J. EDWARD. The Tree Book. The indispensable guide to tree facts, crafts and lore. London: Collins and Brown, 1992. Small quarto. 192pp., col. & b/w. illus. Very good in dustwrapper. Accompanied TV series. ISBN 1-85585-132-6 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 16573 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| OTTERY, JULIA. The Isles of Scilly Wild Flower Guide. Scilly: The Author, 1996. Paperback. 174pp., col. illus. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0952813807 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 27449 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ROPER, F. C. S. Flora of Eastbourne. Being an introduction to the flowering plants, ferns etc. of the Cuckmere District, East Sussex, with a map. London: John van Voorst, 1875. xliii, 165pp., double-page coloured map, addenda sheet attached to p. xliii. Armorial bookplate of Tatton Henry Bower, small hole to front endpaper, heavily marked up in pencil with ticks and underlining to show where the flowers were found and with some pencil annotation, well-used, spine rolled, cloth worn and fraying at spine. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 17391 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| WADE, A. E. The Flora of Monmouthshire. Cardiff: National Museum of Wales, 1970. 236pp., b/w. plate, folding maps. Very good in cloth with heavily chipped dustwrapper. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 24442 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. |
| Toby English Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005