| Toby English | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| BARTOK, BELA. Letters. Collected, edited and annotated by Janos Demeny. Translated from the Hungarian. London: Faber, 1971. 466pp., b/w. plates. Very good in dustwrapper. Printed in Hungary so unlike the usual Faber book. ISBN 0-571-09638-7 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 16922 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CHILTON, JOHN. Sidney Bechet. The wizard of jazz. London: Macmillan, 1987. 331pp., b/w. plates. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-333-44386-1 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 19490 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CLARKE, DONALD. Wishing on the Moon. The life and times of Billie Holliday. London: Viking, 1994. 468pp., b/w. plates. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-670-83771-7 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20421 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| COPLAND, AARON AND VIVIAN PERLIS. Copland since 1943. London: Marion Boyars, 1992. 463pp., b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0714529354 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 26657 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HARDING, JAMES. Jacques Offenbach: a Biography. The Opera Library. London: John Calder, 1980. Paperback. 274pp., b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers, spine faded, corner slightly creased. ISBN 0-7145-3841-8 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 20396 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| MONSON, KAREN. Alban Berg. A biography. London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1980. 396pp., b/w. plates. Couple of pages slightly stained, very good in dustwrapper. ISBN 0-354-04464-8 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 18126 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| NICHOLS, ROGER. Ravel Remembered. London: Faber, 1987. 203pp., b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-571-14960-X GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 18267 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| PEARSON, HESKETH. Gilbert. His life and strife. London: Methuen, 1957. First edition. 276pp., b/w. plates. Endpapers slightly browned, very good in cloth with chipped, slightly torn dustwrapper. W. S. Gilbert of Gilbert and Sullivan. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23701 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| SCHONBERG, HAROLD. The Lives of the Great Composers. London: Futura, 1989. Paperback reprint. 2 vols. in one. 555pp. A little browned, very good in chipped wrappers, front corner creased. ISBN 0-7088-1928-1 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 19055 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| SOUTHWELL-SANDER, PETER. Verdi. His life and times. Tunbridge Wells: Midas Books, 1978. Paperback. 160pp., b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0-8467-9422-6 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 16729 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| TREMLETT, GEORGE. The Osmond Story. London: Futura Publications, 1974. Paperback. 155pp., b/w. plates. Browned, very good in wrappers. Donny, Marie, Jimmy and co. ISBN 0860070271 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27740 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| VALLAS, LEON. Claude Debussy. His life and works. Translated from the French. London: Oxford University Press, 1933. 275pp., 83pp. Liste des oeuvres, col. frontis. with tissue guard, b/w. plates. Edges browned and slightly foxed, very good in rubbed and slightly faded cloth. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 23468 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. |
| Toby English Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005