Toby English   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10 St. Mary's St., Wallingford, OX10 0EL, United Kingdom. Tel./fax.: +44 1491 836389
toby@tobyenglish.com

Music Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
BARTOK, BELA.  Letters. Collected, edited and annotated by Janos Demeny. Translated from the Hungarian.
London: Faber, 1971. 466pp., b/w. plates. Very good in dustwrapper. Printed in Hungary so unlike the usual Faber book. ISBN 0-571-09638-7
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 16922
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CHILTON, JOHN.  Sidney Bechet. The wizard of jazz.
London: Macmillan, 1987. 331pp., b/w. plates. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-333-44386-1
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 19490
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CLARKE, DONALD.  Wishing on the Moon. The life and times of Billie Holliday.
London: Viking, 1994. 468pp., b/w. plates. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-670-83771-7
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20421
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

COPLAND, AARON AND VIVIAN PERLIS.  Copland since 1943.
London: Marion Boyars, 1992. 463pp., b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0714529354
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 26657
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HARDING, JAMES.  Jacques Offenbach: a Biography. The Opera Library.
London: John Calder, 1980. Paperback. 274pp., b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers, spine faded, corner slightly creased. ISBN 0-7145-3841-8
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 20396
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

MONSON, KAREN.  Alban Berg. A biography.
London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1980. 396pp., b/w. plates. Couple of pages slightly stained, very good in dustwrapper. ISBN 0-354-04464-8
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 18126
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

NICHOLS, ROGER.  Ravel Remembered.
London: Faber, 1987. 203pp., b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-571-14960-X
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 18267
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

PEARSON, HESKETH.  Gilbert. His life and strife.
London: Methuen, 1957. First edition. 276pp., b/w. plates. Endpapers slightly browned, very good in cloth with chipped, slightly torn dustwrapper. W. S. Gilbert of Gilbert and Sullivan.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23701
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

SCHONBERG, HAROLD.  The Lives of the Great Composers.
London: Futura, 1989. Paperback reprint. 2 vols. in one. 555pp. A little browned, very good in chipped wrappers, front corner creased. ISBN 0-7088-1928-1
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 19055
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

SOUTHWELL-SANDER, PETER.  Verdi. His life and times.
Tunbridge Wells: Midas Books, 1978. Paperback. 160pp., b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0-8467-9422-6
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 16729
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

TREMLETT, GEORGE.  The Osmond Story.
London: Futura Publications, 1974. Paperback. 155pp., b/w. plates. Browned, very good in wrappers. Donny, Marie, Jimmy and co. ISBN 0860070271
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27740
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

VALLAS, LEON.  Claude Debussy. His life and works. Translated from the French.
London: Oxford University Press, 1933. 275pp., 83pp. Liste des oeuvres, col. frontis. with tissue guard, b/w. plates. Edges browned and slightly foxed, very good in rubbed and slightly faded cloth.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 23468
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

12 titles found
   
 
   Toby English Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005