| Toby English | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| BLEILER, ELLEN. Aida by Giuseppe Verdi. Dover Opera Guide and Libretto series. New York: Dover Publications, 1962. Paperback. 147pp., b/w. illus. A little browned, very good in soiled wrappers. Libretto in parallel Italian and English translation. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 20429 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BROPHY, BRIGID. Mozart the Dramatist. The value of his operas to him, to his age and to us. Revised edition. London: Libris, 1988. Paperback. 332pp. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 1-870352-90-4 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 21229 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BURGESS, GEOFFREY AND BRUCE HAYNES. The Oboe. Yale Musical Instrument series. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2004. Paperback. 418pp., b/w. illus. As new in wrappers. ISBN 0-300-10053-1 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP¥ 2519] Book number: 19789 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HOSKYNS, BARNEY. Waiting for the Sun. Strange days, weird scenes and the sound of Los Angeles. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. US edition. Small quarto. 356pp., b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper, corners bumped, small nick to one corner of dustwrapper. History of pop in LA. ISBN 031214444X GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 25406 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| MASSAGLI, LUCIANO, ETC. Duke Ellington's Story on Records 1956-1957. Milan: Raretone, 1976. Paperback. 361-435, 32pp. Browned, very good in wrappers. Discography. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 26358 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| MCLEISH, KENNETH AND VALERIE. The Listener's Guide to Classical Music. An introduction to the great classical composers and their works. London: Longman, 1989. Reprint. 278pp. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0582235693 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 24672 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ROOLEY, ANTHONY. Performance. Revealing the Orpheus within. Shaftesbury: Element Books, 1990. Paperback. 141pp. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 1852301600 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 24549 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| SMITH, JANE STUART AND BETTY CARLSON. A Gift of Music. Great composers and their influence. Carlisle: Solway, 1998. Paperback. 317pp. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 1900507749 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27734 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| TERRY, RICHARD RUNCIMAN. Old Rhymes with New Tunes. Illustrated by Gabriel Pippet. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1937. Reprint. Quarto. 31pp., b/w. illus. Endpapers browned, very good internally, in shabby, foxed boards with worn cloth spine. Nursery rhymes set to music. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 25938 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| TOOLEY, JOHN. In House. Covent Garden: 50 years of opera and ballet. London: Faber, 1999. 318pp., b/w. plates. A little browned, very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-571-19415-X GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 22785 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| TRAILL, SINCLAIR, ED. Concerning Jazz. London: The Jazz Book Club, 1958. Book club edition. 180pp., b/w. plates. Jazz Column leaflet loosely inserted, very good in cloth. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 27560 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| WILLS, ARTHUR. Organ. Yehudi Menuhin Music Guides series. London: Macdonald, 1984. Paperback. 256pp. Spine slightly rolled, good in slightly marked wrappers, spine creased. ISBN 0-356-10512-1 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 22992 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. |
| Toby English Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005