| next page |
| Toby English | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 9176 I.Y. [J. P. STURROCK]. The Fifes in South Africa. Being a history of the Fife and Forfar Yeomanry in the South African War, 1900-1901. Cupar-Fife: A. Westwood and Son, 1903. 197pp., frontis. with tissue guard, b/w. plates. Some foxing and soiling, good, recased in original illustrated cloth with new endpapers, cloth bumped, worn and slightly marked. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 24392 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BELGIAN MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS. Belgium. The official account of what happened 1939-1940. London: Evans Brothers, 1941. 110pp., b/w. plates, folding maps. Edges foxed, very good in cloth. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 22675 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ARON, ROBERT. Histoire de la Libération de la France, Juin 1944-Mai 1945. Paris: Librairie Arthème Fayard, 1959. Paperback. 779pp. Small nick to first pages, good in chipped wrappers. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 21575 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ASHURST, GEORGE. My Bit. A Lancashire Fusilier at war 1914-18. Edited by Richard Holmes. Marlborough: The Crowood Press, 1987. Paperback. 144pp., b/w. plates. Browned, a little pencil underlining and marks, one page with pen annotation and underlining to one paragraph, good in wrappers. ISBN 1852231998 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 27724 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BELFIELD, EVERSLEY AND H. ESSAME. The Battle for Normandy. London: B. T. Batsford, 1965. 239pp., b/w. plates. Very good in cloth, spine bumped, with chipped dustwrapper, spine faded, heavily reinforced with tape inside wrapper. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 24775 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BELLANGER, CLAUDE. Presse Candestine 1940-1944. Collection Kiosque. Paris: Armand Colin, 1961. Small octavo paperback. 263pp., b/w. illus. Very good in chipped wrappers. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 21572 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BEVAN, JACK. Through the Donkey's Ears. A Gunner's war. Maidstone: George Mann Books, 1987. Paperback. 383pp. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0704102641 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 27726 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BLAXLAND, GREGORY. Alexander's Generals. The Italian Campaign 1944-45. London: William Kimber, 1979. 320pp., b/w. plates. Author's signature to title page, very browned, good in cloth with slightly browned dustwrapper. ISBN 0718303865 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 25965 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BLOCH, MICHAEL. Operation Willi. The plot to kidnap the Duke of Windsor July 1940. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1984. 264pp., b/w. plates. Owner's name to front endpaper, very good in cloth with slightly torn dustwrapper. ISBN 0-297-78462-5 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 21602 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BRAZIER, C. C. H. XD Operations. Secret British missions denying oil to the Nazis. Edited by P. H. Brazier. Barnsley: Pen and Sword, 2004. 165pp., b/w. plates. Review slip inserted, very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 1-84415-136-0 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 21609 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BROWNLEE, WALTER. Warrior. The first modern battleship. Cambridge Introduction to World History. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990. Oblong small quarto paperback. Reprint. 48pp., b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0-521-27579-2 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 21283 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CHAMBERLAIN, PETER AND CHRIS ELLIS. Gebirgsjager. German mountain troops. Wehrmacht Illustrated no. 5. London: Almark Publishing, 1973. Paperback pamphlet. 32pp., col. and b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0-85524-109-8 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 20226 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CORNWELL, JOHN. Hitler's Scientists. Science, war and the devil's pact. London: Viking, 2003. 535pp., b/w. plates. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-670-89362-5 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 21596 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| DANSETTE, ADRIEN. Histoire de la Libération de Paris. Paris: Librairie Arthème Fayard, 1958. Paperback. 413pp., folding map glued to final page. Very good in wrappers. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 21570 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| DEACON, RICHARD. A History of British Secret Service. London: Granada, 1982. Paperback reprint. 512pp., b/w. plates. Browned, very good in wrappers, spine and corners creased. ISBN 0-586-05116-3 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 21562 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| DUNSTAN, SIMON. Flak Jackets. 20th century military body armour. Men-at-Arms series. London: Osprey Publishing, 1984. Paperback. 40pp., col. plates, b/w. illus. Very good in slightly soiled wrappers. ISBN 0-85045-569-3 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 21628 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| MINISTÈRE DES AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES. The French Yellow Book. Diplomatic Documents (1938-1939). Papers relative to the events and negotiations which preceded the opening of hostilities between Germany .. and Poland, Great Britain and France. London: Hutchinson, nd. Paperback. 368pp. Browned, well-used, small ink mark to edge of first few pages, good in browned, foxed yellow wrappers. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 21556 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| FOOT, M. R. D. AND J. M. LANGLEY. MI9. The British secret service that fostered escape and evasion 1939-1945 and its American counterpart. London: Book Club Associates, 1979. Book Club edition. 364pp. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 22689 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| FOOT, M. R. D. Resistance. European resistance to Nazism 1940-45. London: Eyre Methuen, 1976. 346pp. Very browned, good in cloth with dustwrapper, torn at lower edge. ISBN 0-413-34710-9 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 22686 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| FOWLER, WILL. The Commandos at Dieppe: Rehearsal for D-Day. Operation Cauldron, No. 4 Commando attack on the Hess Battery, August 19th 1942. London: HarperCollins, 2002. 256pp., b/w. plates. A little browned, very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0007111258 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 27653 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| GALANTE, PIERRE AND EUGENE SILIANOFF. Last Witnesses in the Bunker. Translated from the French. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1989. Reprint. 172pp., b/w. plates. Text pages browned, edges foxed, very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-283-99606-4 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 19172 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| GARDER, MICHAEL. La Guerre Secrète des Services Spéciaux Français 1935-1945. Paris: Plon, 1967. 522pp. Very good in marked cloth. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 21574 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| GEHLEN, GENERAL REINHARD. The Gehlen Memoirs. The first full edition of the Memoirs of General Reinhard Gehlen 1942-1971. Translated by David Irving. London: Collins, 1972. 381pp., b/w. plates. Very good in cloth with browned dustwrapper. ISBN 0-00-211293-0 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 22685 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| GILES, JOHN. Flanders Then and Now. The Ypres Salient and Passchendaele. London: Battle of Britain Prints International, 1987. Revised edition. Oblong quarto. 208pp., b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0900913487 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 27770 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| GRUNFELD, FREDERIC V. The Hitler File. A social history of Germany and the Nazis 1918-45. Introduction by H. R. Trevor-Roper. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1974. Quarto. 374pp., col. and b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-297-76799-2 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 22687 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. |
| next page | |
| Toby English Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005