| Toby English | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| Text Book of Small Arms. 1909. London: H.M.S.O., 1909. 272pp., col. and b/w. plates, some folding. Front hinge cracked, browned, some foxing, good in red cloth, some wear to edges and marks. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 25119 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CALLWELL, C. E. Small Wars. Their principles and practice. Third edition. General Staff- War Office. 1906. London: H.M.S.O., 1909. 559pp., maps (some folding). Edges foxed, browned, very good in bumped, slightly marked and shabby cloth, spine faded and fraying at head. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88 US$ 132.32 | JP¥ 11383] Book number: 26797 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| GANDER, T.J. German Anti-Tank Guns 1939-1945. Weapons series. London: Almark Publications, 1973. Small oblong paperback. 64pp., b/w. illus. Very good in browned wrappers. ISBN 0-85524-142-X GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 16562 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HART, BASIL LIDDELL. The Memoirs of Captain Liddell Hart. London: Cassell, 1965. 2 vols. Author's signed presentation inscription to vol. 1. Edges foxed, vol. 1 good, vol. 2 very good in cloth with torn dustwrappers. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 27818 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HELMORE, W., GROUP CAPTAIN. Air Commentary. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1942. Small octavo. 90pp., b/w. plates. War economy standard production, a little browned, very good internally, in cloth, boards slightly damaged. Broadcasts given on the B.B.C. during 1941 and 1942 about the air war. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 12348 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| KEMP, ANTHONY. Special Forces. Teach Yourself. London: Hodder Arnold, 2004. Paperback. 107pp. As new in wrappers. ISBN 0340884924 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 23934 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| LOOSBROCK, JOHN F., ED. Space Weapons. A handbook of military astronautics. London: Thames and Hudson, 1959. 245pp., col. and b/w. illus. Browned, very good in cloth with chipped, slightly torn dustwrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 26841 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| WAUGH, EVELYN. Waugh in Abyssinia. London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1936. First edition. 253pp. Corners bumped, spine slightly cracked, very good in cloth, no dustwrapper. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 25810 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. |
| Toby English Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005-2010