Toby English   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10 St. Mary's St., Wallingford, OX10 0EL, United Kingdom. Tel./fax.: +44 1491 836389
toby@tobyenglish.com

Medicine History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
BECK, R. THEODORE.  The Cutting Edge. Early history of the Surgeons of London.
London: Lund Humphries, 1974. 216pp., illus. Bookplate, very good in cloth with dustwrapper, top edge slightly torn. ISBN 0-85331-366-0
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 23265
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BENNETT, RICHARD AND J.A. LEAVEY.  A History of Smith and Nephew 1856-1981.
London: Smith and Nephew, 1982. Tall quarto. 76pp., col. & b/w. illus. First and last page foxed, very good in cloth. History of firm making medical supplies.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 15382
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BODEMER, CHARLES W. AND LESTER S. KING.  Medical Investigation in Seventeenth Century England. Embryological thought in seventeenth century England by Charles Bodemer. Robert Boyle as an amateur physician by Lester S. King. Papers read at a Clark Library Seminar.
Los Angeles: William Clark Andrews Memorial Library, 1968. Paperback pamphlet. 55pp. Owner's stamp to title page, very good in faded wrappers.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 23129
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CARMICHAEL, ANN G. AND RICHARD M. RATZAN, EDS.  Medizin in Literatur und Kunst.
Koln: Konemann, 1994. Quarto. 376pp., col. plates, b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 3895080500
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 26599
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

DOBSON, JESSIE AND R. MILNES WALKER.  Barbers and Barber-Surgeons of London. A history of the Barbers' and Barber-Surgeons Companies.
Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications for the Worshipful Company of Barbers, 1979. 171pp., col. plates, b/w. illus. Bookplate to front endpaper, very good in cloth with transparent wrapper.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 23240
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

DOW, DEREK A., ED.  The Influence of Scottish Medicine.
Carnforth: Parthenon Publishing Group, 1988. 209pp., b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 1950701482
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 27832
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

KEEVIL, JOHN J.  Hamey the Stranger.
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1952. 192pp., b/w. plates, 1 folding. Very good in very slightly marked cloth. Biography of Baldwin Hamey, 1586-1640, physician.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 25673
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

KEEVIL, JOHN J.  The Stranger's Son.
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1953. 230pp., b/w. plates. Very good in slightly faded cloth, corners bumped. Biography of Baldwin Hamey, 1600-76, physician.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 25674
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

LYONS, ALBERT AND R. JOSEPH PETRUCELLI.  Medicine: an Illustrated History.
New York: Abradale Press, Harry N. Abrams, 1987. Quarto. 616pp., col. and b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper, spine faded. Very heavy, extra postage likely. ISBN 0810980800
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 26598
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

POYNTER, F.N.L., ED.  The Evolution of Medical Practice in Britain.
London: Pitman Medical Publishing, 1961. 168pp. Very good in cloth with rubbed dustwrapper. Papers from the First British Congress on the History of Medicine.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 22198
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

POYNTER, F.N.L., ED.  The Evolution of Medical Education in Britain.
London: Pitman Medical Publishing, 1966. 238pp. Very good in cloth with chipped dustwrapper. Lectures by various contributors to Congress of History of Medicine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 27228
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

RETI, LADISLAO AND WILLIAM C. GIBSON.  Some Aspects of Seventeenth-Century Medicine and Science. Papers read at a Clark Library Seminar.
Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1969. Paperback pamphlet. 46pp. Very good in wrappers, owner's stamp to title page.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 23130
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

SINGER, CHARLES, ED.  The Cures of the Diseased in Forraine Attempts of the English Nation. London 1598. Reproduced in facsimile with introduction and notes by Charles Singer.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1915. 27pp. Endpapers foxed, very good in browned, slightly soiled faux-vellum binding. Preface initialled G. W. (George Whetstone?) , full title is The Cures of the Diseased in remote regions. Preventing mortalie, incident in Forraine Attempts, of the English Nation.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 23550
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

13 titles found
   
 
   Toby English Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005