next page  
   Toby English   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10 St. Mary's St., Wallingford, OX10 0EL, United Kingdom. Tel./fax.: +44 1491 836389
toby@tobyenglish.com

Literature Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACKROYD, PETER.  Ezra Pound and his World.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1980. Small quarto. 128pp., b/w. illus. Booklabel of George Sims, edges browned, very good in cloth with browned, slightly soiled and foxed dustwrapper. ISBN 0500130698
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 25475
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ALPERS, ANTONY.  Katherine Mansfield. A biography.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1954. 376pp., b/w. plates. Browned, good in cloth with slightly soiled and torn dustwrapper.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 23789
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ANNAN, NOEL.  Leslie Stephen. His thought and character in relation to his time.
London: Macgibbon and Kee, 1951. 342pp., b/w. plates. Browned, good in cloth, top edge nicked, with browned, torn dustwrapper.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 23378
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BAINES, JOCELYN.  Joseph Conrad. A critical biography.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1960. First edition. 507pp., b/w. plates. Author's presentation inscription to front endpaper, booklabel of George Sims, edges foxed, pencil marginal marks to a couple of pages, good in cloth with chipped, slightly torn dustwrapper.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 24588
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BOSWELL, JAMES.  Boswell's Note Book 1776-1777. Recording particulars of Johnson's early life. Now first published from the unique original in the collection of R. B. Adam Esq. with the corresponding passages from the first edition of the Life printed on opposite pages.
London: Oxford University Press, 1925. 12mo. 24pp., plus intro. and notes, frontis. Very good in cloth.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 19167
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BRADFORD, SARAH.  Sacheverell Sitwell. Splendours and miseries.
London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1993. First edition. 486pp., b/w. plates. Browned, very good in cloth with edge-bumped dustwrapper. ISBN 1856191605
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 26455
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BROWNE, MAURICE.  Recollections of Rupert Brooke.
Chicago: Alexander Greene, 1927. No. 306 of 510 copies. Small quarto. 64pp., frontis., b/w. plates. Author's signed presentation inscription to front endpaper, top edge gilt, printed on French handmade paper, very good in slightly faded blue buckram.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 27264
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BURGESS, ANTHONY.  Ernest Hemingway and his World.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1978. Small quarto. 128pp., b/w. illus. Booklabel of George Sims, very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0500130620
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 25472
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CENIZA, SHERRY.  Walt Whitman and 19th Century Women Reformers.
Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama Press, 1998. 291pp. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper, front turn-in creased. ISBN 0-8173-0893-8
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 23546
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CHAPPELOW, ALLAN.  Shaw - The Chucker-Out. A biographical exposition and critique.
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1983. Reprint. 558pp., b/w. plates. Author's signature to title page, very good in cloth with browned dustwrapper. ISBN 0049280228
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 27276
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CONRAD, JOHN.  Joseph Conrad: Times Remembered.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1981. 218pp., b/w. illus. Booklabel of George Sims, very good in cloth with partly faded dustwrapper. ISBN 0521228050
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 24574
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

DAICHES, DAVID.  Sir Walter Scott and his World.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1971. Small quarto. 143pp., b/w. illus. Booklabel of George Sims, another owner's ink inscription to front endpaper, very good in cloth with slightly browned dustwrapper. ISBN 0500130329
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 25469
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

DARBISHIRE, HELEN, ED.  The Early Lives of Milton.
London: Constable, 1932. 353pp., b/w. plates. Browned, very good in cloth, spine bumped.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 23332
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

EVERSON, IDA GERTRUDE.  George Henry Calvert: American Literary Pioneer.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1944. 330pp., frontis. Review copy, signature of D. J. Gordon, browned, corners bumped, good in cloth.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 22915
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

GURKO, LEO.  Joseph Conrad: Giant in Exile.
New York: Macmillan, 1979. Reissue with author's new introduction. 258pp. Top edge slightly marked, very good in cloth with very slightly soiled dustwrapper. ISBN 002546700X
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 25778
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

KARL, FREDERICK R.  Joseph Conrad: The Three Lives. A biography.
London: Faber and Faber, 1979. 1008pp., b/w. plates. Booklabel of George Sims, faint stain to fore-edge, good in cloth with slightly soiled dustwrapper, corner torn. ISBN 0571113869
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 25781
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

LEVI, PETER.  Horace. A life.
London: Duckworth, 1997. 270pp. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0715627554
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 26399
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

MCKENNA, NEIL.  The Secret Life of Oscar Wilde.
London: Century, 2003. 535pp., b/w. plates. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-7126-6986-8
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 21954
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

MOORE, HARRY T.  Henry James and his World.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1974. Small quarto. 128pp., b/w. illus. Booklabel of George Sims, very good in cloth with slightly marked and soiled dustwrapper. ISBN 0500130485
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 25473
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

MURRAY, PAUL.  From the Shadow of Dracula. A life of Bram Stoker.
London: Jonathan Cape, 2004. 340pp., b/w. plates. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0224044621
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 27296
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

DE-LA-NOY, MICHAEL.  Denton Welch. The making of a writer.
Harmondsworth: Viking, 1984. First edition. 302pp., b/w. plates. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-67-80056-2
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 21771
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

PAWEL, ERNST.  The Nightmare of Reason. A life of Franz Kafka.
London: Collins Harvill, 1988. Paperback. 466pp., b/w. plates. Browned, good in slightly chipped wrappers. ISBN 0002725541
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 26903
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

POOLE, ROGER.  The Unknown Virginia Woolf.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1978. 285pp. Some neat pencil annotation, ink notes loosely inserted, very good in cloth with dustwrapper (no title printed on front panel of dustwrapper). ISBN 0-521-21987-6
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 22203
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

PUDNEY, JOHN.  Lewis Carroll and his World.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1976. Small quarto. 128pp., b/w. illus. Booklabel of George Sims, very good in cloth with dustwrapper, spine faded. ISBN 0500130582
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 25474
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

RAPHAEL, FREDERIC.  W. Somerset Maugham and his World.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1976. First edition. 128pp., b/w. illus. Edges browned, very good in cloth with browned dustwrapper. ISBN 0500130590
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 23782
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Toby English Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005