next page  
   Toby English   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10 St. Mary's St., Wallingford, OX10 0EL, United Kingdom. Tel./fax.: +44 1491 836389
toby@tobyenglish.com

Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 265 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AIKEN, CONRAD.  A Reviewer's ABC: Collected Criticism of Conrad Aiken from 1916 to the present.
London: W. H. Allen, 1961. First UK edition. 414pp. Edges heavily foxed, good in cloth with browned, chipped, foxed dustwrapper.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 27807
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ALDINGTON, RICHARD.  Literary Lifelines. The Richard Aldington-Lawrence Durrell correspondence. Edited by Ian S. MacNiven and Harry T. Moore.
London: Faber and Faber, 1981. 236pp. Booklabel of George Sims, copy of review of this book by C. J. Fox with note by him and leaflet for Montpellier Conference loosely inserted, very good in paper boards with cloth spine and slightly browned dustwrapper.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 25430
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ALDINGTON, RICHARD.  A Passionate Prodigality. Letters to Alan Bird from Richard Aldington 1949-1962. Edited by Miriam J. Benkovitz.
New York: New York Public Library and Readex Books, 1975. First edition. 361pp., b/w. plate. Edges slightly soiled, very good in cloth with slightly soiled dustwrapper. ISBN 0871042592
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 24493
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ALLEN, GAY WILSON AND ED FOLSOM, EDS.  Walt Whitman and the World.
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1995. Paperback. 468pp. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0-87745-498-1
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 23544
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ARIOSTO.  Orlando Furioso. A romantic epic. Translated by Barbara Reynolds.
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1975. 2 vols. Paperback. 822, 794pp. A little browned, very good in chipped wrappers. ISBN 0140443118
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 25490
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ARMSTRONG, JOHN.  The Paradise Myth.
London: Oxford University Press, 1969. 153pp., b/w. plates. Name stamp of R.H. Robbins to endpaper, some heavy pencil marginal marks and a couple of pencil annotations, very good in faded cloth.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 25529
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ARNOLD, SIR EDWIN.  Indian Poetry and Indian Idylls. Complete popular edition.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1915. 282pp. Browned, edges foxed, beautiful card pasted to front endpaper, with coloured ink and gilt calligraphy and with gilt border drawn on endpaper, good in bumped cloth. Includes translations from the Mahabharata.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 26692
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

AUCHINLOSS, LOUIS.  Reading Henry James.
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1975. 181pp., b/w. illus. Booklabel of George Sims, pencil notes to half-title, a little musty, good in illustrated cloth with rubbed, chipped dustwrapper, spine faded. ISBN 0816607443
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 24270
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL.  Sweet William.
London: Duckworth, 1975. First edition. 160pp. Author's signature to title page, very good in cloth with protected dustwrapper. ISBN 0715609270
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 25803
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BALDICK, ROBERT.  Dinner at Magny's.
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1973. Paperback. 255pp. Browned, very good in chipped wrappers. Fictionalisation of dinners attended by Turgenev, Flaubert, George Sand etc. ISBN 0140035966
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 26772
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BAUDELAIRE.  Les Fleurs du Mal.
Paris: GF-Flammarion, 1991. Paperback. 371pp. Pen notes to one poem, otherwise very good in wrappers. ISBN 208070527X
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 27119
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BECKETT, SAMUEL.  Mercier et Camier. Roman.
Paris: Les Editions de Minuit, 1970. First edition, ordinary ed. Paperback. 212pp. Browned, owner's name inside front wrapper, very good in browned wrappers, spine rubbed.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 13917
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BECKFORD, WILLIAM.  Vathek. An Arabian tale. Four Square Gothic Mystery.
London: NEL, 1966. 122pp. Browned, very good in slightly chipped wrappers. Exotic illustration to front.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19980
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

DU BELLAY, JOACHIM.  Les Sonnets Suisses de Joachim du Bellay. Expliques et commentes [par] Alexis Francois.
Lausanne: Librairie de l'Universite Lausanne, 1946. Paperback. 123pp. Very good in wrappers.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 16041
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BELLEAU, REMY.  La Bergerie. Texte de l'edition de 1565 publie avec une introduction, des notes et un glossaire par Doris Delacourcelle.
Geneva: Librairie Droz, 1954. Small octavo. Paperback. 152pp. Very browned, some small marginal notes in pen, good in faded wrappers, spine slightly torn.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 24387
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BELLOC, HILAIRE.  Avril. Being essays on the poetry of the French Renaissance.
London: Sheed and Ward, 1945. Small octavo. 110pp., frontis. with tissue guard. Endpapers foxed, very good in cloth, spine worn.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 16851
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BENNETT, E. A. (ARNOLD)  Journalism for Women. A practical guide.
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1898. First edition. 16mo. 98pp. plus 12pp. publisher's list, dated 1897. A very little foxing and soiling, mainly to endpapers, very good in pictorial cloth with image of woman in red cloak and hat at crossroads, front board slightly marked, spine worn and torn at foot, edge of rear board nicked.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 25657
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BLOOM, HAROLD, ED.  H. D. Modern Critical Views series.
New York: Chelsea House Publishers, 1989. 180pp. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. On the poet Hilda Doolittle, known as H.D. ISBN 1555463193
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 23815
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BODKIN, MAUD.  Studies of Type-Images in Poetry, Religion and Philosophy.
London: Oxford University Press, 1951. 184pp. Spine rolled, very good in cloth with browned dustwrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 24808
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BORGES, JORGE LUIS.  Borges on Writing. Edited by Norman Thomas di Giovanni, Daniel Halpern and Frank MacShane.
London: Allen Lane, 1974. 173pp. Small mark to first page, very good in cloth with dustwrapper, spine faded. ISBN 0713907843
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 27225
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BOSWELL, JEANETTA.  Edwin Arlington Robinson and the Critics. A bibliography of secondary sources with selective annotations. Scarecrow Author Bibliographies no. 80.
Metuchen: The Scarecrow Press, 1988. 285pp. Reproduced from typescript. Very good in cloth. ISBN 0810820765
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 24182
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BOUGHN, MICHAEL.  H.D. A bibliography 1905-1990.
Charlottesville: University of Virginia Bibliographical Society, 1993. 229pp., frontis. Review copy, very good in cloth with dustwrapper. H. D. was Hilda Doolittle (not Hilary as the dustwrapper asserts). ISBN 0813914124
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 24179
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BOWMAN, SYLVIA E.  Edward Bellamy.
Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1986. 157pp., frontis. Very good in cloth. Critical biography of the author of Looking Backward. ISBN 0805774602
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 25687
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BOWMAN, F.P.  Montaigne: Essays. Studies in French Literature, 10.
London: Edward Arnold, 1965. 63pp. Very good in dustwrapper, spine browned.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 15507
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BRADBURY, NICOLA.  Henry James: The Later Novels.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1979. 228pp. Booklabel of George Sims. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0198120966
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 24208
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

265 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Toby English Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005