| Toby English | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ASHTIANY, JULIA. Media Arabic. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1997. Paperback reprint. 170pp. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0748603670 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 26535 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BOGADEK, F. A. New English-Croatian and Croatian-English Dictionary. Third edition, enlarged and corrected. New York: Hafner Publishing, 1950. 497, 46pp. Booklabel of Hugh Trevor-Roper, browned, very good in slightly mottled and marked cloth, spine faded. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 26171 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BRADLEY, HENRY AND ROBERT BRIDGES. On the Terms Briton, British, Britisher. Preposition at End by H. W. Fowler. S.P.E. Tract no. XIV. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1923. Paperback pamphlet. 25pp. Note from Fowler pasted inside front wrapper, creased, good, wrappers chipped. Publication of the Society for Pure English, from the library of Hugh Trevor Roper. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 27469 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CARR, CHARLES T. The German Influence on the English Vocabulary. S.P.E. Tract no. XLII. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1934. Paperback pamphlet. Pp. 36-93. Partly unopened, some foxing, good in slightly creased wrappers, spine nicked. Publication of the Society for Pure English, from the library of Hugh Trevor Roper with ink annotations to several pages. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 27461 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CHAPMAN, R. W. Adjectives from Proper Names. S.P.E. Tract no. LII. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1939. Paperback pamphlet. Pp. 52-90. First and last pages a little foxed, corner creased, very good in slightly creased wrappers. Publication of the Society for Pure English, from the library of Hugh Trevor Roper. Why Miltonic and not Miltonian, etc. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 27456 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CLARK, G. N. The Dutch Influence on the English Vocabulary. S.P.E. Tract no. XLIV. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1935. Paperback pamphlet. Pp. 162-172. First and last pages slightly foxed, very good in wrappers. Publication of the Society for Pure English, from the library of Hugh Trevor Roper. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 27463 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| COULTON, G. G. H. W. Fowler. S.P.E. Tract no. XLIII. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1934. Paperback pamphlet. Pp. 100-158, b/w. plates. A little foxing, good in slightly torn wrappers. Publication of the Society for Pure English, from the library of Hugh Trevor Roper. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 27466 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CRAIGIE, SIR WILLIAM. Northern Words in Modern English. S.P.E. Tract no. L. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1937. Paperback pamphlet. Pp. 328-360. First and last pages slightly foxed, very good in wrappers. Publication of the Society for Pure English, from the library of Hugh Trevor Roper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 27467 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ENRIGHT, D.J., ED. Fair of Speech. The uses of euphemism. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. Paperback. 222pp. Very good in partly browned wrappers. ISBN 0-19-283060-0 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 19145 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| FOWLER, H. W. On Grammatical Inversions. S.P.E. Tract no. X. Report of Society, The American Invitation. Correspondence, etc. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1922. Paperback pamphlet. 27pp. Creased, good in slightly chipped wrappers, spine nicked. Publication of the Society for Pure English, from the library of Hugh Trevor Roper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 27462 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| FOWLER, H. W. On Hyphens and Shall and Will, Should and Would in the newspapers of to-day. Correspondence etc. George Saintsbury, Robert Graves, John Sargeaunt. S.P.E. Tract no. VI. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1921. Paperback pamphlet. 29pp. A little foxed, very good in foxed, chipped wrappers. Publication of the Society for Pure English, from the library of Hugh Trevor Roper. Pp. 23-26 contain a brilliant letter from Robert Graves on The Dangers of Definition. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 27471 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| GROOM, BERNARD. The Formation and Use of Compound Epithets in English Poetry from 1579. S.P.E. Tract no. XLIX. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1937. Paperback pamphlet. Pp. 296-322. Unopened, very good in slightly creased wrappers. Publication of the Society for Pure English, from the library of Hugh Trevor Roper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 27460 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| GROOM, BERNARD. On the Diction of Tennyson, Browning and Arnold. S.P.E. Tract no. LIII. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1939. Paperback pamphlet. Pp. 94-149. Unopened, first and last pages a little foxed, corner creased, very good in slightly creased wrappers. Publication of the Society for Pure English, from the library of Hugh Trevor Roper. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27457 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HOGBEN, LANCELOT. The Mother Tongue. London: Secker and Warburg, 1964. 294pp., b/w. plates. Owner's name erased from front endpaper, browned, good in cloth with very browned, torn dustwrapper. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 26489 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HORWILL, H. W. American Variations. S.P.E. Tract no. XLV. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1936. Paperback pamphlet. Pp. 176-200. First and last pages slightly foxed, very good in wrappers. Publication of the Society for Pure English, from the library of Hugh Trevor Roper. On variations in vocabulary, faucet for tap, vacation for holiday etc. but also grammatical changes. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 27464 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| JESPERSEN, OTTO. Linguistic Self-Criticism. Terminology in Physics [by] C. G. Darwin. The Irregularities of English [by] Sir W. A. Craigie. S.P.E. Tract no. XLVIII. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1937. Paperback pamphlet. Pp. 270-291. Very good in slightly creased wrappers. Publication of the Society for Pure English, from the library of Hugh Trevor Roper. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 27459 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| MCCARUS, ERNEST N. AND ADIL I. YACOUB, EDS. Contemporary Arabic Readers I. Newspaper Arabic. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1967. Quarto paperback. 280pp. Reproduced from typescript. Xerox loosely inserted, good, last pages (ie.first) splashed, in wrappers. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 27695 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| OGAWA, KENJI. New Intensive Japanese. Revised and enlarged. Tokyo: The Hokuseido Press, 1970. Paperback. 199, 147pp. Very good in slightly soiled and torn wrappers. ISBN 0893460060 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 27319 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| PAGET, SIR RICHARD. The Nature of Human Speech. On the Use of Italic, Fused Participle, etc. by H. W. Fowler. Reviews and Miscellaneous Notes by Robert Bridges. S.P.E. Tract no. XXII. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1925. Paperback pamphlet. Pp. 22-67. Letter from H. W. Fowler pasted to title page, slightly foxed, creased, good in wrappers, torn at spine. Publication of the Society for Pure English, from the library of Hugh Trevor Roper. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 27468 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| PETROVITCH, WOISLAV M. Servian Conversation Grammar. Method Gaspey-Otto-Sauer. London: David Nutt, etc., 1914. Small octavo. 278pp., folding facsimiles. Browned, well-used, hinges cracked, good in worn cloth, signature of Hugh Trevor-Roper, with his occasional ink annotation. Serbian grammar. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 18958 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| PHYTHIAN, B. A. A Concise Dictionary of Confusables. London: Guild Publishing, 1989. Book club edition. 198pp. Browned, very good in cloth with dustwrapper. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 24662 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| RICKS, CHRISTOPHER AND LEONARD MICHAELS, EDS. The State of the Language. 1990s edition. London: Faber, 1991. Paperback. 530pp. Browned, very good in wrappers. ISBN 0-571-16132-4 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22478 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| STETKEVYCH, JAROSLAV. The Modern Arabic Literary Language. Lexical and stylistic developments. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1970. 135pp. Small mark to one page, very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0226773388 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 27237 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| TOTTIE, GUNNEL. An Introduction to American English. The Language Library series. Oxford: Blackwell, 2002. 293pp. Very good in glazed boards as issued, spine slightly chipped. ISBN 0631197915 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 25373 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| WRIGHT, W. A Grammar of the Arabic Language. Translated from the German of Caspari. Third edition, revised by W. Robertson Smith and M.J. de Goeje. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1951. 2 vols. 317, 450pp. A little browned, endpapers foxed, very good in cloth with browned, slightly torn dustwrappers. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 27595 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. |
| Toby English Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005