| Toby English | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| BELLOC, HILAIRE. Lambkin's Remains. By H.B. Oxford: The Proprietors of the J.C.R., 1900. 16mo. 137pp. Spine rolled, edges and endpapers foxed, good in bumped cloth, spine and corners worn. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 11771 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BRON, ELEANOR AND JOHN FORTUNE. Is Your Marriage Really Necessary? Photographs by John Jefford. London: Eyre Methuen, 1972. 57pp., b/w. illus. Front endpaper and title page slightly marked, very good in glazed boards. Dialogues from TV shows with two photoromances. ISBN 0-412-29450-1 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 17834 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BURNINGHAM, JOHN. England. London: Jonathan Cape, 1992. Quarto. Unpaginated, col. and b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-224-03161-9 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 19887 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CAMPBELL, PATRICK. 35 Years on the Job. The best of Patrick Campbell. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1978. Paperback reprint. 389pp. A little browned, very good in wrappers. ISBN 014004065X GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 25479 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CLARKE, GRAHAM. Graham Clarke's History of England. Oxford: Phaidon, 1987. First edition. Quarto. 80pp., col. & b/w. illus. Very good in price-clipped dustwrapper, top edge bumped and slightly faded, small closed tear to rear panel. ISBN 0-7148-2464-X GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 17498 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| DALE, RODNEY. Louis Wain: Catland. Leicester: Magna Books, 1995. Small quarto. Unpaginated, col. illus. Very good in dustwrapper. ISBN 1-85422-922-2 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 18100 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| FRAYN, MICHAEL. The Book of Fub. London: Collins, 1963. First edition. Small octavo. 191pp. Very good in cloth with slightly soiled dustwrapper, spine browned. Journalism. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 22180 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HILTON, AUDREY. This England 1946-1949. Selected by Audrey Hilton. Illustrated by Ronald Searle. London: Turnstile Press, 1949. First edition. Paperback. 80pp., illus. Browned, title page and page 25 marked, good in browned, rubbed wrappers. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 26381 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HOUGHTON, GEORGE. Blast Your Horn! A light-hearted toot-toot from a non-motorist. London: Stanley Paul, 1962. Small octavo. 126pp., b/w. illus. Very good in chipped, creased and slightly soiled dustwrapper. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 12553 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| LANCASTER, OSBERT. Drayneflete Revealed. Illustrated by the author. London: John Murray, 1949. First edition. 70pp., b/w. illus. Outer edges foxed, very good in cloth with price-clipped dustwrapper, corners very slightly chipped. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 17833 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| LEESON, EDWARD, ED. The Folio Book of Humorous Verse. Selected and introduced by Edward Leeson. Illustrated by Posy Simmonds. London: The Folio Society, 2002. 263pp., col. illus. Very good in illustrated cloth with plain slipcase. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 26100 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| LEVIN, BERNARD. Taking Sides. London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. First edition. 290pp. Selection of journalism. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-224-01730-6 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 23618 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| POULTNEY, C.B. Cold Noses. A collection of stories from the Dog Books of C.B. Poultney. Illustrated by the author. Second edition. London: Methuen, 1943. Small octavo. 134pp., illus. Very good in mottled cloth with soiled, chipped dustwrapper, head of dustwrapper spine missing. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 19176 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| PRITCHETT, V.S., ED. This England. Selected by V.S. Pritchett. Illustrations by LOW. London: New Statesman & Nation, 1937. Paperback pamphlet. 78pp., illus. Rust marks to staples, edges and wrappers foxed, wrappers slightly creased and soiled. Selections from the regular column appearing in the New Statesman. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 6051 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ROSS, ROBERT. Masques and Phases. London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1909. First edition. 315pp. Some foxing, good-very good in cloth, corners badly bumped, spine bumped and beginning to fray. Essays and stories by friend of Oscar Wilde. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 18885 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| PETER SIMPLE. Peter Simple's Way of the World 1975-1977. Reprinted from The Daily Telegraph. Illustrations and cover design by ffolkes. London: Daily Telegraph, 1978. Paperback. 147pp., illus. Browned, very good in slightly browned wrappers. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 26380 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| WARDROPER, JOHN, ED. Demaundes Joyous. A facsimile of the first English riddle book. London: Gordon Fraser, 1971. Paperback. 35pp. plus 4 leaf facsimile. Printed on lilac paper (except for facsimile). Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0900406194 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 23897 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. |
| Toby English Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005