Toby English   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10 St. Mary's St., Wallingford, OX10 0EL, United Kingdom. Tel./fax.: +44 1491 836389
toby@tobyenglish.com

History Topography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
BADCOCK, JOHN.  The Making of a Regency Village. Origin, history and description of Summertown in 1832. From the original manuscript in the Parish Chest edited by Christopher Hicks.
Oxford: St. Michael's Publications, 1983. One of 500 copies, unnumbered. 141pp., frontis. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 24734
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BELL, DAVID.  Derbyshire Tales of Mystery and Murder.
Newbury: Countryside Books, 2003. Paperback. 95pp., b/w. illus. As new in wrappers. ISBN 1-85306-813-6
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 21698
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BLOOM, CLIVE.  Violent London. 2000 years of riots, rebels and revolts.
London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 2003. 597pp., b/w. plates. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-283-07310-1
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 22917
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CALCUTT, DOROTHY.  The Salt of the Earth. The diary of a poor family in Woodstock, 1900.
Charlbury: Wychwood Press, 2001. Paperback reprint. 113pp., b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 1-902279-06-9
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 22630
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HESELTON, KENNETH Y.  The Royal Manor of Kempton from 1086 to 1993. Edited by Nan Trimble.
Sunbury: The Sunbury and Shepperton Local History Society, 1993. Paperback pamphlet. 69pp., b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0-905178-15-7
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 23154
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

JOHNSON, W. H.  Kent Tales of Mystery and Murder.
Newbury: Countryside Books, 2003. Paperback. 127pp., b/w. illus. As new in wrappers. ISBN 1-85306-810-1
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 21730
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

LINGHAM, B. F.  The Long Years of Obscurity. A history of Didcot, Volume One - to 1841.
Didcot: Self-published, 1978. Paperback. 148pp., maps. This copy belonged to Hugh Trevor-Roper, latterly a Didcot resident, and has some of his pencil and one or two pen marks to margins, but does not have his name or bookplate. Very good in wrappers, slight creasing to first few pages.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 23260
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

PHILIP, KATHLEEN.  Reflected in Wantage. Part One.
Wantage: Self-published, 1970s. Paperback. 80pp., b/w. illus. Author's signature to title-page, a little browned, edges foxed, very good in slightly chipped wrappers.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 21779
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HIGHWORTH HISTORICAL SOCIETY.  A History of Highworth. Part 1-3.
Highworth: Highworth Historical Society, 1980-92. 3 vols. Tall quarto paperbacks. 514pp., b/w. illus. Vol. 1 browned, edges and wrappers grubby, well-used; vol. 2 wrappers and corners creased, fore-edge slightly grubby; vol. 3 very good. ISBN 0-950-7355-0-7
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 21924
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

THICKNESSE, S. G.  Abbots Langley.
London: Staples Press, 1946. Second impression. War Economy Standard production. 63pp., b/w. plates, illus. Very good in cloth with chipped and foxed dustwrapper.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 21753
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

TUER, ANDREW W.  Old London Street Cries.
London: Scolar Press, 1978. Small paperback. Facsimile reprint of 1885 ed. 137pp., illus. Fore-edge foxed, corner slightly creased, good in very slightly soiled wrappers. ISBN 0-85967-402-9
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 17318
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

WROUGHTON, JOHN.  The Civil War in Bath and North Somerset (1642-1650).
Bath: William Prynne, 1973. Paperback. 150pp., b/w. plates, illus. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0-903044-08-0
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20189
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

12 titles found
   
 
   Toby English Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005