| Toby English | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| ALVAREZ, MANUEL FERNANDEZ. Tres embajadores de Felipe II en Inglaterra. Madrid: Instituto Jerónimo Zurita, 1951. Paperback. 319pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Browned, largely unopened, a few pages heavily foxed, good in browned, chipped wrappers. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 19591 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BATAILLON, MARCEL. Etudes sur Bartolome de las Casas. Paris: Centre de Recherches de l'Institut d'Études Hispaniques, 1966. Paperback. 344pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. HTR pencil marks, very good in foxed wrappers. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 20484 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CASTRO, AMERICO. De la edad conflictiva. I. El drama de la Honra en Espana y en su Literatura. Segunda edicion, muy ampliada y corregida. Madrid: Taurus, 1961. Paperback. 279pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Author's presentation inscription and pen corrections, browned, good in browned wrappers. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 20712 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CASTRO, AMERICO. Santiago de Espana. Buenos Aires: Emece Editores, 1958. Paperback. 152pp., b/w. plates. Browned, very good in faded wrappers. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 20640 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CHEVALIER, FRANÇOIS. La formation des grands domaines au Mexique. Terre et société aux XVI-XVII siècles. Paris: Institut d'Ethnologie, 1952. 480pp., b/w. plates, folding map to rear pocket. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Chiefswood bookplate, pencil marks, notes loosely inserted, browned, very good in cloth, spine faded and marked. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 19376 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CORTES, HERNAN. Letters from Mexico. Translated and edited by A. R. Pagden. New York: Grossman, 1971. 565pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. HTR booklabel, editor's presentation inscription, very good in cloth. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 20656 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| COSSIO, MANUEL B. El Greco. Barcelona: Editorial R. M. 1972. 448pp., b/w. illus. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper.ÊChiefswood bookplate, some foxing, good in cloth with creased dustwrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 20352 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ETTINGHAUSEN, HENRY. Francisco de Quevedo and the Neostoic Movement. Oxford Modern Languages and Literature Monographs. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1972. 178pp. Very good in cloth with rubbed dustwrapper, spine faded. ISBN 0-19-815521-2 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 21437 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HAMILTON, ALASTAIR. Proceso de Rodrigo de Bivar (1539). Madrid: Fundacion Universitaria Española, 1979. Paperback. 125pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. A little HTR ink annotation, corners creased, stain to front wrapper and fore-edge, good, re-glued in chipped wrappers. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 20981 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| KELLENBENZ, HERMANN. Die Fuggersche Maestrazgopacht 1525-1542. Zur Geschichte der spanischen Ritterorden im 16. Jahrhundert. Tubingen: J. C. B. Mohr, 1967. 402pp., map. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Chiefswood bookplate, author's presentation inscription, very good in cloth. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 20660 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| DE LANDA, FRAY DIEGO. Relacion de las Cosas de Yucatan. Yucatan: Editorial Dante, S.A. nd. Paperback. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper.ÊHTR pen marks, browned, good in wrappers. ISBN 968-7232-29-3 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 19616 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| LAPEYRE, HENRI. Geographie de l'Espagne Morisque. Démographie et Sociétés II. Paris: S.E.V.P.E.N., 1959. Paperback. 304pp., folding maps. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Some HTR pencil, very good in badly soiled and marked wrappers. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 20571 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| MACAULAY, ROSE. They Went to Portugal. London: Penguin Books, 1988. Paperback reprint. 443pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Very browned, some HTR pencil marks, corner of one page creased, good in creased, chipped wrappers. ISBN 0-14-009537-3 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 20262 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| PEDRO V. Cartas de D. Pedro V aos seus contemporâneos. Apresentaçâo, estudo e notas de Ruben Andresen Leitâo. Lisbon: Livraria Portugal, 1961. Paperback. 365pp., b/w. plates. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Editor's presentation inscription, very good in browned, slightly marked wrappers. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 20861 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| PENNEY, CLARA LOUISA. List of Books Printed Before 1601 in the Library of the Hispanic Society of America. [With] Books Printed 1601-1700. Hispanic Notes and Monographs. New York: Trustees of the Hispanic Society, 1929-38. 2 vols. Small octavo. 274, 972pp., frontis. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Corners rounded to vol. 1, very good set in slightly worn cloth. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 19513 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| PHILIP II, OF SPAIN. Lettres de Philippe II a ses filles les Infantes Isabelle et Catherine ecrites pendant son voyage en Portugal (1581-1583). Publiées d'âpres les originaux autographes conservés dans les archives royales de Turin par M. Gachard. Paris: Librairie Plon, 1884. First edition and first publication of these letters. Introduction in French, texts in Spanish. 232pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper.ÊHalf-title marked, very good in half red morocco with marbled boards, top edge gilt, corners bumped, edges worn, a little scuffed, Reynolds Stone bookplate, pencil marks, notes loosely inserted. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 19475 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| RAMIREZ, DAMASO DE LARIO. Cortes del Reinado de Felipe IV. I. Cortes Valencianas de 1626. Valencia: Universidad de Valencia, 1973. 280pp. Facsimile and intro. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Editor's presentation inscription and card, very good in bumped cloth. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 21024 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| RUSSELL-WOOD, A.J. R. Fidalgos and Philanthropists. The Santa Casa da Misericordia of Bahia, 1550-1755. London: Macmillan, 1968. 429pp., b/w. plates. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper.ÊAuthor's presentation inscription, edges marked, good in cloth, corners bumped, with chipped dustwrapper. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 19562 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. |
| Toby English Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005