| Toby English | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| BAYNES, ADAM. Letters from Roundhead Officers written from Scotland and chiefly addressed to Captain Adam Baynes July MDCL- June MDCLX. Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars, 1856. Quarto. Presented to the Members of the Bannatyne Club. 157pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Armorial bookplate of Sir William Maxwell of Monreith, HTR booklabel, very good in mottled, bumped cloth with browned paper label to spine. GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.5 US$ 324.87 | JP¥ 28899] Book number: 20734 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BELLESHEIM, ALPHONS. History of the Catholic Church of Scotland from the Introduction of Christianity to the Present Day. Translated by D. Oswald Hunter Blair. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1887-90. 4 vols., col. maps. Reynolds Stone bookplate, edges heavily foxed, some foxing elsewhere, very good set in cloth, corners bumped, spines and edges slightly worn. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 19559 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BIELER, LUDWIG. Ireland: Harbinger of the Middle Ages. London: Oxford University Press, 1963. Quarto. 148pp., col. and b/w. plates, tipped-in col. illus. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper.ÊChiefswood bookplate, very good in cloth with chipped dustwrapper. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 19516 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BOTTIGHEIMER, KARL S. Ireland and the Irish. A short history. New York: Columbia University Press, 1982. Paperback. 301pp., b/w. illus. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Author's presentation inscription, HTR pencil to part, very good in wrappers, spine creased. ISBN 0-231-04611-1 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 20501 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CLARKE, AIDAN. The Old English in Ireland 1625-42. London: MacGibbon and Kee, 1966. Paperback proof copy - the index pages are blank. 277pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. HTR signature, very good in wrappers. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 19357 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| GRAHAM, HENRY GREY. The Social Life of Scotland in the Eighteenth Century. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1901. 545pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Chiefswood bookplate, signature, pencil marks and ink notes to endpapers, heavy foxing in places, good only in shabby bumped cloth, spine faded and slightly torn. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 19589 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HORN, BARBARA L.H., ED. Letters of John Ramsay of Ochtertyre 1799-1812. Edinburgh: Scottish History Society, 1966. 346pp., folding table. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Chiefswood bookplate, very good in cloth. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20370 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| STEVENSON, DAVID. The Origins of Freemasonry. Scotland's century 1590-1710. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1988. 246pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Edges of pages very browned, very good in cloth with browned dustwrapper. ISBN 0-521-35326-2 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 20500 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| STEVENSON, DAVID AND WENDY. Scottish Texts and Calendars. An analytical guide to serial publications. London: Royal Historical Society with Scottish History Society, 1987. 233pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper.ÊA little browned, very good in cloth. ISBN 0-86193-111-4 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 20300 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| YOUNG, DOUGLAS, ETC. Edinburgh in the Age of Reason. A commemoration. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1967. Paperback. 69pp., tipped-in col. frontis. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Very good in wrappers, frontis. mount slightly rippled. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 20613 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. |
| Toby English Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005