| Toby English | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| BERTELLI, SERGIO. Giannoniana. Autografi, manoscritti e documenti della fortuna di Pietro Giannone. Milan: Riccardo Ricciardi, 1968. Paperback. 601pp.From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper.Ê HTR signature, pencil marks and ink notes to rear blank pages, edges slightly soiled, good in slightly torn wrappers. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 19997 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CAIZZI, BRUNO. Il Comasco sotto il dominio Spagnolo. Saggio de storia economica e sociale. Como: Presso il Centro Lariano per gli Studi Economici, 1955. Small quarto. 227pp., folding map. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. HTR pencil marks and ink notes to Appunti pages, very good copy of attractive book, bound in marbled boards with cloth spine. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 20969 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CAMPANELLA, TOMMASO. Apologia di Galileo. A cura di Luigi Firpo. Turin: Unione Tipografico-Editrice Torinese, 1968. 195pp., col. plate, illus. Facsimile with intro.From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper.Ê Chiefswood bookplate, very good in cloth, top edge bumped. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 20017 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CHANEY, EDWARD. The Evolution of the Grand Tour. Anglo-Italian cultural relations since the Renaissance. London: Frank Cass, 1998. 404pp., b/w. illus. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Near fine in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 071464577-X GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 20499 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| GIANNONE, PIETRO. Opere di Pietro Giannone, vol. V. L'ape ingegnosa. A cura di Andrea Merlotti. Istituto Italiano per gli Studi Filosofici. Rome: Istituto Poligrafico e Zecca dello Stato, 1993. Paperback. 653pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. HTR pencil to intro., very good in chipped wrappers. ISBN 88-240-0374-5 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 20532 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| GIARRIZZO, GIUSEPPE. La Sicilia dal viceregno al regno. Estratto da Storia della Sicilia, vol. VI. Società Editrice Storia di Napoli e della Sicilia, [1979]. Quarto paperback. Extract from the 10 vol. work by various authors. 181pp., col. and b/w. plates. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Author's presentation inscription, very good in slightly soiled wrappers. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 19374 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| GUICCIARDINI, FRANCESCO. Delle istorie d'Italia Libri XX. Florence: Niccolo Conti, 1818-19. 8 vols. containing twenty parts with appendices etc. Engraved frontis. to vol. 1. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper.ÊChiefswood bookplates, all vols. in full calf with tooling, some hinges weak, some foxing, stain to top edge affecting most of vol. 1, spine repaired to vol. 1 and hinges strengthened, marbled edges and endpapers, spines and edges scuffed and worn. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 19469 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| MOLMENTI, P. G. La vie privee a Venise. Depuis les premiers temps jusqu'à la chute de la république. [Translated from the Italian.] Venice: Librairie Ferdinand Ongania, 1882. 554pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Chiefswood bookplate, extra-illustrated copy with several reproductions of engravings etc. mounted on thin card throughout text, browned, foxing to one part, very good in very nice green morocco binding with gilt decoration to front board and spine - unfortunately the rear board is slightly damaged, with surface tears to small area and top of turn-in. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 20982 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| STEPHENS, JOHN. The Italian Renaissance. The origins of intellectual and artistic change before the Reformation. London: Longman, 1990. Paperback. 248pp., b/w. plates. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Author's presentation inscription to half-title, very good in wrappers. ISBN 0-582-49337-4 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 20452 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| YRIARTE, CHARLES. La vie d'un patricien de Venise au seizieme siecle. Les doges, la charte ducale, les femmes a venise, l'université de Padoue etc. Paris: E. Plon, 1874. 447pp., frontis. with tissue guard. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Chiefswood bookplate, some foxing to prelims., front hinge cracked, very good, all edges gilt, in half red-morocco with marbled endpapers and plain cloth boards, edges and spine scuffed and worn. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 20376 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. |
| Toby English Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005