Toby English   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10 St. Mary's St., Wallingford, OX10 0EL, United Kingdom. Tel./fax.: +44 1491 836389
toby@tobyenglish.com

History France

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
ADAM, ANTOINE.  Theophile de Viau et la libre pensee francaise en 1620.
Geneva: Slatkine Reprints, 1965. Paperback. 473pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Partly unopened, very good in browned wrappers.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 20518
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CALVIN, JEAN.  Lettres de Jean Calvin. Recueillies pour la premiere fois ..par Jules Bonnet.
Paris: Librairie de Ch. Meyrueis, 1854. 2 vols. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Chiefswood bookplates, few pages of vol. 1 badly damp-marked, original front wrappers (one damaged and repaired) bound in, good, bound in patterned paper boards with cloth spines.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 20817
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CANTILLON, RICHARD.  Essai sur la nature de commerce en general. Texte de l'édition originale de 1755 avec des études et commentaires par Alfred Sauvy, etc.
Paris: Institut National d'Études Démographiques, 1952. 192pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Very good in cloth, corners bumped, with browned, torn dustwrapper.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 20868
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CHAPLAIS, PIERRE, ED.  The War of Saint-Sardos (1323-1325). Gascon correspondence and diplomatic documents. Camden Third Series, vol. LXXXVII.
London: Royal Historical Society, 1954. 302pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper.ÊVery good in cloth.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 19835
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

GAZIER, AUGUSTIN.  Blaise Pascal et Antoine Escobar. Étude historique et critique.[Bound with] Les derniers jours de Blaise Pascal.
Paris: Honore et Edouard Champion, 1911-12. 2 works bound together. 76, 70pp., b/w. plates (some with tissue guards). From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. HTR pencil marks, browned, very good, bound in patterned paper boards with plain spines.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20905
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HAUSER, HENRI, ED.  La Response de Jean Bodin a M. de Malestroit 1568. Nouvelle édition.
Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1932. 134pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. HTR signature and some pencil, browned, good in cloth.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 20075
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

KINSER, SAMUEL.  The Works of Jacques-Auguste de Thou. International Archives of the History of Ideas, 18.
The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1966. 356pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Very good in bumped cloth.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 20856
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

MALINAEUS, GULIELMUS.  Lettres sur la vie interieure de l'empereur Charles-Quint, écrites par Guillaume van Male, gentilhomme de sa chambre. Et publiées pour la première fois, par le Baron de Reiffenberg. Société des Bibliophiles de Belgique, deuxième publication.
Brussels: Delevingne et Callewaert, 1843. 200 copies printed. 120pp. Introduction in French, text in Latin. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper.ÊBookplate of Oxford College library with stamps (cancelled) to half-title and final page, Reynolds Stone bookplate, a little browned, foxing to prelims., very good in half red morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt, edges and spine scuffed and worn.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 19480
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ORLEANS, DUCHESSE D'.  Correspondance complete de Madame Duchesse d'Orleans, nee Princesse Palatine, mere du Regent. Traduction entierement nouvellepar M. G. Brunet.
Paris: Bibliotheque-Charpentier, nd. (c.1880) 2 vols. 12mo. 488, 424pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Chiefswood bookplates, signature and notes to rear endpaper of Logan Pearsall Smith, very browned, good, bound in worn marbled paper boards with marbled endpapers and green morocco spines, rather scuffed.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 20928
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

POMEAU, RENÉ.  La religion de Voltaire.
Paris: Librairie Nizet, 1956. Paperback. 516pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Very browned, good in soiled wrappers. HTR pencil marks, notes loosely inserted.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 19222
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

PORSCHNEW, B.F.  Die Volksaufstande in Frankreich vor der Fronde 1623-1648.
Leipzig: VEB Bibliographisches Institut, 1954. 539pp., folding maps. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper.ÊVery browned, good in paper boards with cloth spine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 19991
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

RANUM, OREST.  Paris in the Age of Absolutism. An essay.
New York: John Wiley, 1968. Paperback. 316pp., b/w. illus. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. First few pages have brown stain to top edge at inner margin, otherwise very good in wrappers.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 19615
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

SCHRAM, STUART R.  Protestantism and Politics in France. Submitted... for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy in the Faculty of Political Science, Columbia University.
Alencon: Corbiere and Jugain, 1954. 272pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. HTR pencil and ink, ink notes and clipping loosely inserted, a little browned, very good in library cloth. Largely about the modern era.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20463
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

SOMAN, ALFRED.  De Thou and the Index. Letters from Christophe Dupuy (1603-1607).
Geneva: Librairie Droz, 1972. 12mo. paperback. 108pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Author's presentation inscription, HTR pencil, a little browned, very good in wrappers.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 20638
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

VOLTAIRE, FRANCOIS MARIE AROUET.  Lettres d'amour de Voltaire a sa niece. Publiées pour la première fois par Theodore Besterman.
Paris: Librairie Plon, 1957. Paperback. No. 31 of 100 copies on special paper. 207pp., col. frontis. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper.ÊEditor's presentation inscription, very good in slightly soiled wrappers.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 19631
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

15 titles found
   
 
   Toby English Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005