| next page |
| Toby English | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 65 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, P. S. AND H. W. GARROD. Merton Muniments. Oxford: Oxford Historical Society, 1928. Quarto. 47pp., b/w. plates. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. HTR signature, folding map loosely inserted, edges foxed, very good in paper boards with cloth spine, edges worn. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 19601 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ANSTEY, HENRY. Munimenta Academica, or Documents illustrative of Academical Life and Studies at Oxford. Parts I and II. Libri Cancellarii et Procuratorum. London: Longmans, Green, Reader and Dyer, 1868. 2 vols. 859pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. A little annotation, browned, some foxing to prelims., very good in bumped cloth. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 20968 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BEDDARD, ROBERT. A Kingdom without a King. The Journal of the Provisional Government in the Revolution of 1688. Oxford: Phaidon, 1988. 209pp., frontis., b/w. plates, illus. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Very good in dustwapper, nice presentation inscription and letter to HTR on the occasion of his 80th birthday. ISBN 0-7148-2500-X GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 19319 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BONNARD, G. La controverse de Martin Marprelate 1588-1590. Episode de l'histoire littéraire du puritanisme sous Elizabeth. Geneva: A. Jullien, 1916. Paperback. 237pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. HTR signature to front wrapper, browned, good in browned, slightly torn wrappers. Scarce. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 20360 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BROOKS, F. W. The Council of the North. [Bound with other papers read to the Historical Association including Bindoff, Ket's Rebellion and others by Hurstfield, Neale etc. on 16th and 17th century history.] London: Historical Association, 1953 etc. 10 lectures, various pagination. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Very good, bound in library cloth with title Tudor and Stuart Essays to spine. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 20447 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BRUCE, JOHN, ED. Correspondence of King James VI. of Scotland with Sir Robert Cecil and others in England, during the reign of Queen Elizabeth. London: Camden Society, 1861. 112pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. HTR signature, pencil marks, some pencil annotation to rear endpapers, browned, very good in bumped cloth. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 19912 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BRUCE, JOHN, ED. Letters of Queen Elizabeth and King James VI of Scotland. London: Camden Society, 1849. 180pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper.ÊSome foxing, booklabel of Cheltenham College Library, rear hinge cracked, good in slightly marked and bumped cloth. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 19837 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BRUNTON, D. AND D. H. PENNINGTON. Members of the Long Parliament. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1954. 256pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. HTR signature, a little pencil, very good in slightly worn cloth, spine faded, corners bumped. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 20264 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CARTER, HARRY. A History of the Oxford University Press. Vol. 1. To the year 1780. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1975. 640pp., b/w. plates, illus. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Chiefswood bookplate, pencil marks, ink notes loosely inserted, edges slightly soiled, very good in cloth. ISBN 0-19-951032-6 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 20963 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| COPPE, ABIEZER. A Fiery Flying Roll. A word from the Lord to all the Great Ones of the Earth.. being the last warning piece at the dreadfull day of Judgement. Exeter: The Rota, University of Exeter, 1973. Paperback pamphlet. 15, 22pp. Facsimile of two publications published in 1649. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper.ÊVery good in slightly browned wrappers. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 19576 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| DEBUS, ALLEN G., ED. Medicine in Seventeenth Century England. A symposium held at UCLA in honor of C.D. O'Malley. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1974. 485pp., illus. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. HTR signature and pencil marks, very good in cloth with browned, shabby and slightly torn dustwrapper. ISBN 0-520-02262-2 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 20137 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| DEE, JOHN. The Private Diary of Dr. John Dee and the Catalogue of his Library of Manuscripts. Edited by James Orchard Halliwell. London: Camden Society, 1842. 102pp. plus Society's Report, etc. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Chiefswood bookplate with another attractive 1920 bookplate opposite, a few pencil marks, a little foxing, browned, very good in brown cloth, corners bumped. GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.75 US$ 224.24 | JP¥ 19810] Book number: 20530 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| DEWHURST, KENNETH. Dr. Thomas Sydenham (1624-1689). His life and original writings. London: Wellcome Historical Medical Library, 1966. 191pp., b/w. plates. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper, spine faded. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 19560 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| DIRCKS, HENRY. The Life, Times and Scientific Labours of the Second Marquis of Worcester. To which is added, a reprint of his Century of Inventions, 1663. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1865. 624pp., b/w. plates. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. HTR booklabel and signature, some pencil marks, well-used copy, spine cracked, hinges splitting, prelims. foxed, good in very worn cloth, torn at spine and corners. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 20853 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| DODD, A. H. The Civil War in East Denbighshire. [Offprint from the Denbighshire Historical Society Transactions]. nd. Paperback. Pp.41-89, b/w. plates, one folding. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Very good, stapled in wrappers. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 20513 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| VAN DORSTEN, J.A. The Radical Arts: First Decade of an Elizabethan Renaissance. Second edition. Leiden: Sir Thomas Browne Institute, 1973. 146pp., frontis., b/w. plates. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Chiefswood bookplate, pencil marks, very good in cloth. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 20887 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| DRYDEN, JOHN. Essays of John Dryden. Selected and edited by W. P. Ker. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1900. 2 vols. 324, 323pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper.ÊHTR armorial bookplate, pencil marks and notes to rear endpapers, edges browned, well-used copy, front hinge to vol. 2 cracked, good in cloth, spines discoloured. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 19838 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| FISHER, F. J., ED. Essays in the Economic and Social History of Tudor and Stuart England. In honour of R. H. Tawney. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1961. 235pp., frontis. HTR signature and pencil marks, publisher's compliments slip, very good in faded and bumped cloth. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 20344 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| FOX, GEORGE. George Fox's Book of Miracles. Edited with an introduction by Henry J. Cadbury. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1948. 161pp., b/w. plates. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper.ÊHTR signature, pencil marks and ink notes to rear endpapers, browned, very good in cloth, corners bumped. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 19822 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| FUSSELL, G. E., ED. Robert Loder's Farm Accounts 1610-1620. Camden Third Series, Vol. LIII. London: Royal Historical Society, 1936. 207pp., frontis., folding table. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper.ÊSpine slightly rolled, very good in faded cloth. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 19823 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| FUZ, J.K. Welfare Economics in English Utopias from Francis Bacon to Adam Smith. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1952. 113pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. HTR signature, a little pencil, very good in paper boards with cloth spine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 20900 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| GARDINER, RALPH. Englands Grievance Discovered, in relation to the Coal Trade. With the map of the river of Tine and situation of the Town and Corporation of Newcastle. London: Printed for R. Ibbitson, in Smithfield etc. Newcastle: Reprinted by D. Akenhead and Sons, 1796. 1 leaf, viii, 216pp., engraved plates (two numbered plates with publisher's imprint reproduce engravings from the original, the rest are standard portraits of monarchs).The map is missing from this copy. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Some foxing, heavy in places, good in worn marbled boards with plain cloth spine. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 20471 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HALLER, WILLIAM AND GODFREY DAVIES, EDS. The Leveller Tracts 1647-1653. New York: Columbia University Press, 1944. 481pp., b/w. plates. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. HTR signature and some pencil marks, previous owner's inscription, browned, very good in worn, shabby cloth. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 20259 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HOLLAND, LADY ELIZABETH. Elizabeth, Lady Holland to her Son 1821-1845. Edited by the Earl of Ilchester. London: John Murray, 1946. Reprint. 251pp., frontis. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. HTR signature, very good in cloth. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 19585 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| JOHNSON, JOHN AND STRICKLAND GIBSON. Print and Privilege at Oxford to the year 1700. London: Oxford University Press, 1946. 212pp., b/w. plates. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Chiefswood bookplate, very good in paper-boards, corners bumped, with cloth spine. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 19322 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. |
| next page | |
| Toby English Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005