| Toby English | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| CRISAN, ION HORATIU. Burebista and his Time. [Translated from the Romanian.] Bibliotheca Historica Romaniae, Monographs, XX. Bucharest: Editura Academiei Republicii Socialiste Romania, 1978. 253pp., map. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Corners badly bumped, very good in cloth with dustwrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 19391 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| FOX, PAUL. The Reformation in Poland. Some social and economic aspects. Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science, series XLII, no. 4. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1924. 153pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper.ÊHTR signature, browned, very good in library cloth. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 19620 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| IORGA, NICOLAE. Choix de Textes. Publié avec un avant-propos..par Mihai Berza. UNESCO, 1972. Paperback. 204pp., b/w. plates. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Editor's presentation inscription, several offprints by him loosely inserted, HTR pencil marks, good in wrappers. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 21053 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| IORGA, N. Histoire des Roumains et de la Romanite Orientale. Bucharest: 1937. 4 vols. in 5 ( vol. 1 has two parts). Paperback. All have distributor's sticker Paris: Librairie Ernest Leroux to title page. 316, 410, 424, 424, 531pp., b/w. plates. Vol. IV, Les Chevaliers, takes the story into early modern times. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. A little browned, very good, partly unopened, in chipped, slightly torn wrappers. GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 20995 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| IORGA, N. La Place des Roumains dans l'Histoire Universelle. Bucharest: Éditions scientifiques, 1980. 515pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. HTR booklabel, very good in cloth with dustwrapper, spine faded. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 21021 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| PRODAN, D. Supplex Libellus Valachorum. Or the political struggle of the Romanians in Transylvania during the 18th century. Bucharest: Publishing House of the Academy of the Socialist Republic of Romania, 1971. 476pp., b/w. plates. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Very good in bumped cloth with torn dustwrapper. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 21056 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| RUTKOWSKI, JAN. Histoire economique de la Pologne avant les partages. Institut d'Etudes Slaves de l'Université de Paris, Bibliotheque Polonaise, I. Paris: Librairie Ancienne Honore Champion, 1927. 268pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. HTR signature, a little browned, very good in library cloth. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 20510 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. |
| Toby English Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005