| Toby English | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| AYER, A. J. Thomas Paine. New York: Athenaeum, 1988. 195pp., b/w. plates. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-689-11996-8 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 23581 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BIRLEY, ANTHONY. Septimus Severus. The African emperor. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1971. 398pp., b/w. plates. Edges slightly browned, very good in cloth with chipped, browned and slightly torn dustwrapper. ISBN 0413269000 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 25955 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CARTLEDGE, PAUL. Alexander the Great. The hunt for a new past. London: Macmillan, 2004. 329pp., col. plates. As new in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 1405032928 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 24358 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CHURCHILL, RANDOLPH S. Winston S. Churchill. Vol. I. Companion Part I: 1874-1896. [and Part 2: 1896-1900]. London: Heinemann, 1967. 2 vols. of Companion. 1290pp. Very good in cloth with slightly soiled dustwrappers. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 27665 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| MARKALE, JEAN. Anne de Bretagne. Paris: Hachette, 1980. Paperback. 264pp., b/w. plates. Text in French. A little browned, very good in slightly chipped and soiled wrappers. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 23170 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| MATHEWS, NIEVES. Francis Bacon. The history of a character assassination. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1996. 592pp., frontis. Corners and spine bumped, very good in dustwrapper, edges creased. ISBN 0-300-06441-1 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 21394 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| MCINNES, ANGUS. Robert Harley, Puritan Politician. London: Victor Gollancz, 1970. 223pp. Corners bumped, very good in partly faded cloth with soiled, chipped dustwrapper. ISBN 0-575-00521-1 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 21416 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| PARKER, DEREK. Nell Gwyn. Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2001. Paperback. 199pp., b/w. plates. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0-7509-2704-6 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17336 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| YONGE, CHARLES DUKE. The Life of Arthur, Duke of Wellington. The Minerva Library of Famous Books. London: Ward, Lock, 1891. 529pp., portrait frontis., plans, one folding. Endpapers browned, very good in olive cloth, slight wear to edges. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 24815 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. |
| Toby English Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005