next page  
   Toby English   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10 St. Mary's St., Wallingford, OX10 0EL, United Kingdom. Tel./fax.: +44 1491 836389
toby@tobyenglish.com

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 221 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACTON, HAROLD.  The Bourbons of Naples (1734-1825).
London: Methuen, 1956. 731pp., b/w. plates. Very good in cloth with rubbed, chipped dustwrapper.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 22420
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ADAMS, SAMUEL AND SARAH.  The Complete Servant. Edited by Ann Haly with an introduction by Pamela Horn.
Lewes: Southover Press, 1989. Reprint. 180pp., illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 1870962036
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 25395
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS OF THE U.S.S.R.  Documents and Materials relating to the Eve of the Second World War. Vol. I. November 1937-1938. [With] II. Dirksen Papers (1938-1939).
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1948. 2 vols. Small octavo. 313, 242pp., illus. Signature of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Edges slightly soiled, very good in cloth.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 22576
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ROYAL INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS.  The French Colonial Empire. Information Department Papers no. 25.
London: Royal Institute of International Affairs, 1941. Reprint. Paperback pamphlet. 52pp., maps. Signature of Hugh Trevor-Roper to front wrapper. Very good in browned wrappers.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 22611
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ROYAL INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS.  Germany's Claim to Colonies. Information Department Papers no. 23.
London: Royal Institute of International Affairs, 1938. Paperback pamphlet. 75pp., maps. Signature of Hugh Trevor-Roper to front wrapper. Very good in browned wrappers.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 22616
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ROYAL INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS.  South-Eastern Europe. A Brief Survey. Information Department Papers no. 26.
London: Royal Institute of International Affairs, 1940. Paperback pamphlet. 141pp., maps. Signature of Hugh Trevor-Roper to front wrapper. Very good in wrappers.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 22617
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ALLMAND, C. T. AND C.A. J. ARMSTRONG, EDS.  English Suits before the Parlement of Paris 1420-1436. Camden Fourth Series, vol. 26.
London: Royal Historical Society, 1982. 328pp. Very good in slightly soiled cloth. ISBN 0861930959
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 24513
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

AMERICAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION, COMMITTEE FOR THE STUDY OF WAR DOCUMENTS.  Guides to German Records Microfilmed at Alexandria, VA. No. 32. Records of the Reich Leader of the SS and Chief of the German Police (Part I). [With] Parts II and III. [nos. 33 and 39].
Washington: National Archives, 1961-63. 3 vols. Oblong quarto paperbacks. Typescript, stapled in wrappers. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Good in slightly soiled wrappers.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 US$ 116.62 | JP¥ 10374] Book number: 22717
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ANDERSON, PATRICIA.  When Passion Reigned. Sex and the Victorians.
New York: BasicBooks, 1995. 209pp., illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-465-08991-7
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 19645
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ANDREW, CHRISTOPHER AND OLEG GORDIEVSKY.  KGB. The inside story of its foreign operations from Lenin to Gorbachev.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1990. 704pp., b/w. plates. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper with a couple of pencil marks, edges browned, very good in cloth with slightly loose dustwrapper. ISBN 0-340-48561-2
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 22337
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BACKES, UWE ETC.  Reichstagsbrand. Aufklärung einer historischen Legende.
München: Piper, 1986. Paperback. 326pp., illus. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper, publisher's press release loosely inserted. Very good in wrappers.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 22528
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BENNETT, MICHAEL.  The Battle of Bosworth.
Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2000. Paperback. 186pp. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0-7509-2461-6
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 17013
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BENNETT, H.S.  The Pastons and their England. Studies in an age of transition.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1968. Reprint. 279pp. Traces of sticker to front endpaper, edges a little browned, very good in browned dustwrapper.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15563
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BLAKE, ROBERT.  The Conservative Party from Peel to Churchill. Based on the Ford Lectures 1968.
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1970. 305pp., b/w. plates. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper, author's presentation inscription to title page, publisher's letter loosely inserted. Corners badly bumped, edges a little foxed, very good in slightly torn dustwrapper. ISBN 0-413-27200-1
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 22022
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BOELCKE, WILLI A., ED.  Wollt Ihr den totalen Krieg? Die geheimen Goebbels-Konferenzen 1939-1943. Herausgegeben und ausgehwählt von Willi A. Boelcke.
Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1967. 362pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper with his pencil marks. Good in cloth.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 22663
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BONHOEFFER, DIETRICH AND KLAUS.  Auf dem Wege zur Freiheit. Gedichte und Briefe aus der Haft. 2. erweiterte Auflage.
Berlin: Verlag Haus und Schule, 1947. Paperback pamphlet. 47pp., illus. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Browned, very good in browned card wrappers.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 22585
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BOUGUEREAU, MAURICE.  Le Theatre Francoys. Tours 1594.
Amsterdam: Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1966. Small folio. 108pp., illus. Facsimile atlas. Very good, corners bumped, in chipped and slightly torn and shabby dustwrapper.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 15258
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BRETSCHNEIDER, E.  Mediaeval Researches from Eastern Asiatic Sources. Fragments towards the knowledge of the geography and history of Central and Western Asia from the 13th to the 17th century.
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1967. 2 vols. Reprint. 334, 352pp., folding maps. Very good in cloth with dustwrappers, spines browned, head of spines chipped. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper but without bookplate or marks.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 18948
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BROGAN, D. W.  American Foreign Policy. Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, no. 50.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1941. Small octavo. Paperback pamphlet. 31pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Corner cresed, good in wrappers.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 22595
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BROSZAT, MARTIN, ETC. EDS.  Deutschlands Weg in die Diktatur. International Konferenz zur nationalsozialistischen Machtübernahme im Reichstagsgebäude zu Berlin.
Berlin: Siedler Verlag, 1983. Paperback. 399pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Coffee stain to front wrapper, otherwise very good. ISBN 3-88680-099-7
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 22075
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BRUCKER, GENE A.  Florentine Politics and Society 1343-1378. Princeton Studies in History, 12.
New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1962. 431pp. Mainly pencil notes to rear endpaper, text clean and very good in cloth with browned dustwrapper, heavily marked in pencil to front.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 US$ 116.62 | JP¥ 10374] Book number: 24227
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BRYANT, GEOFFREY.  Domesday Book. How to read it and what its text means, the example of Waltham, Lincolnshire.
Waltham: Workers' Educational Association, 1985. Quarto paperback. 111pp. with booklet in rear pocket. Very good in slightly creased wrappers, reproduced from typescript. ISBN 0-9510542-0-1
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 14099
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BUCHHEIM, HANS.  Totalitarian Rule. Its nature and characteristics. Translated from the German.
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, 1968. 112pp. Signature of Hugh Trevor-Roper with his pencil marks and notes to back of publisher's slip; edges slightly foxed, good in cloth.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 22287
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BURCKHARDT, JACOB.  Uber das Studium der Geschichte. Der Text der Weltgeschichtlichen Betrachtungen auf Grund der Vorarbeiten von Ernst Ziegler nach den Handschriften herausgegeben von Peter Ganz.
Munich: Verlag C. H. Beck, 1982. 582pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Chiefswood bookplate, pencil marks, ink notes loosely inserted, very good in cloth. ISBN 3-406-08279-3
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 20563
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

COMMUNIST INFORMATION BUREAU.  The Soviet-Yugoslav Dispute. The full texts of letters between the Communist Parties of the Soviet Union and Yugoslavia 20 March to 22 May 1948 [etc.]
London: Royal Institute of Internation Affairs, 1948. Paperback. 79pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper with his ink marks and one long ink note. Good in wrappers.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 22581
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

221 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Toby English Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005