Toby English   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10 St. Mary's St., Wallingford, OX10 0EL, United Kingdom. Tel./fax.: +44 1491 836389
toby@tobyenglish.com

Gardening

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
BB [D. J. WATKINS-PITCHFORD].  A Stream in Your Garden. How the amateur may install running water in rock gardens and the construction of pools.
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1948. First edition. Small octavo. 104pp., illus. Browned, very good in partly faded cloth.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 25790
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BERRY, SUSAN AND STEVE BRADLEY.  The Complete Guide to Gardening with Containers.
London: Collins and Brown, 1995. Quarto. 160pp., col. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 1-85585-219-5
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 22422
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CHAMBERS, DOUGLAS D.C.  The Planters of the English Landscape Garden. Botany, trees and the Georgics.
New Haven: Yale University Press for Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art, 1993. Quarto. 214pp., col. and b/w. illus. Fine in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-300-05464-5
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 18448
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

COBBETT, WILLIAM.  The English Gardener. With an introduction by Aldous Huxley.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1980. Paperback reprint. 335pp. Owner's inscription, browned, edges of wrappers and first page slightly foxed, very good, spine faded. ISBN 0192812920
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 25925
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

DUDGEON, PIERS.  The English Vicarage Garden. Introduced by Miss Read.
London: Michael Joseph, 1991. Quarto paperback. 176pp., col. illus. Very good in wrappers, spine faded. ISBN 0-7181-3363-3
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 23451
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

FISH, MARGERY.  Cottage Garden Flowers.
London: Garden Book Club, 1970. Book club ed. 127pp., b/w. plates. Browned, very good in browned, slightly soiled dustwrapper.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11765
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

FISH, MARGERY.  A Flower for Every Day.
London: Garden Book Club, 1965. Book club ed. 208pp., b/w. plates. Very good in dustwrapper.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11766
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HALL, GEORGE W.  Garden Plans and Designs.
London: W.H. and L. Collingridge, 1947. 226pp., illus. Some browning, very good in browned, slightly torn dustwrapper.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 18680
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

RUBER, SABINA AND MICHAEL DAWSON.  Ludlow's Secret Gardens. Photographs by Sabina Ruber.
Ludlow: Ampersand Books, 2004. Small quarto paperback. Unpaginated, col. illus. Display copy stamp to title page, very good in wrappers. ISBN 0905125088
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 25863
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

THOMAS, GRAHAM STUART.  Ornamental Shrubs Climbers and Bamboos. Excluding roses and rhododendrons.
London: John Murray, 1992. 583pp., col. & b/w. plates, illus. Very good in dustwrapper, edges a little bumped. ISBN 0-7195-5043-2
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 14210
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

10 titles found
   
 
   Toby English Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005