| next page |
| Toby English | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 216 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKROYD, PETER. English Music. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1992. First edition. 399pp. Edges browned, owner's booklabel, very good in slightly browned and grubby dustwrapper. ISBN 0-241-12501-4 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 13248 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER. Hawksmoor. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1985. First edition. 217pp. Text pages browned, very good in cloth with dustwrapper, spine faded. ISBN 0241116643 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 25509 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ALBERY, NOBUKO. The House of Kanze. London: Century Publishing, 1985. First edition. 306pp. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. Saga of 14th century Japan. ISBN 0712608508 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 25716 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ALI, MONICA. Brick Lane. London: Doubleday, 2003. First edition. 413pp. Spine very slightly rolled, very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 038560484X GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 26279 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY. The Old Devils. London: Hutchinson, 1986. First edition. 294pp. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper, edges bumped. ISBN 0091637902 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 25867 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY. That Uncertain Feeling. London: Victor Gollancz, 1955. First edition. Small octavo. 254pp. Edges browned, paper flaw affecting margin of two or three pages, very good in dustwrapper, spine very browned with small mark, edges soiled. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 11878 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ANSCOMBE, RODERICK. The Secret Life of Laszlo, Count Dracula. London: Bloomsbury, 1994. First UK ed. 409pp. Very good in dustwrapper, top edge creased. ISBN 0-7475-1779-7 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15177 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ARLEN, MICHAEL. Man's Mortality. A story. London: William Heinemann, 1933. First edition. 379pp. A little browned, few spots of foxing to edges, very good in cloth with chipped dustwrapper, small piece missing from foot of spine. Future fiction. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 25834 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BALLARD, J. G. Millennium People. London: Flamingo, 2003. First edition. 294pp. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper, very small closed tear to top edge of front panel. ISBN 000225848X GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 25048 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BANKS, IAIN M. The Algebraist. London: Orbit, 2004. First edition. 534pp. Author's signature and date to title page, very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 1841491551 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 25450 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BARJAVEL, RENE. The Tragic Innocents. Translated from the French. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1948. 336pp. A little foxing, good in damp-mottled cloth with dustwrapper designed by John Buckland-Wright, browned, chipped and slightly torn. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 27203 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BECKFORD, WILLIAM. The History of the Caliph Vathek; and European Travels. London: Ward Lock, 1891. Small octavo. 549pp., illus. In the Minerva Library of Famous Books series. Some foxing, very good in original olive cloth. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 16401 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BENSON, ARTHUR CHRISTOPHER. The Hill of Trouble and Other Stories. London: Sir Isaac Pitman, 1906. Reprint. 398pp. Browned, some foxing and marking, good in library cloth, owner's bookplate, spine fraying, front hinge slightly torn, rear board badly soiled. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 20397 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BENSON, E. F. Mammon and Co. New York: D. Appleton, 1899. First US edition. 360pp. Well-used, small mark to margins of a few pages, good in rubbed cloth, spine faded and worn. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 25573 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BERGER, JOHN. Corker's Freedom. London: Methuen, 1964. First edition. 238pp. Edges slightly soiled, corners bumped, good in cloth with dustwrapper, cover illustration by Gerald Scarfe, edges of dustwrapper grubby. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24267 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BLACKWOOD, CAROLINE. Corrigan. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1986. Paperback. 278pp. Browned, very good in wrappers. ISBN 0-14-007732-4 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 23570 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BLAKE, GEORGE. The Loves of Mary Glen. London: Collins, 1960. First edition. 317pp. Edges and endpapers foxed, good in cloth with slightly torn dustwrapper, small pieces missing from front and spine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 27178 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BOOTH, MARTIN. Toys of Glass. London: Simon and Schuster, 1995. First edition. 281pp. Top corners bumped, very good in cloth with slightly soiled dustwrapper. ISBN 0671719157 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 27398 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BOYLAN, CLARE. Last Resorts. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1984. First edition. 183pp. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0241113709 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 25718 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BRAMAH, ERNEST. Kai Lung's Golden Hours. With a preface by Hilaire Belloc. London: Grant Richards, 1923. Reprint. 311pp. Browned, especially endpapers, good in bumped and worn cloth. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 26232 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BRENCHLEY, CHAZ. Paradise. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1994. 480pp. Author's signature in green ink to title page, edges slightly browned, very good in cloth with dustwrapper, edges slightly bumped. ISBN 0-340-52828-1 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 18090 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| O'BRIAN, PATRICK. The Wine-Dark Sea. London: HarperCollins, 1993. First edition. 261pp. Top edge slightly marked, lower corner of a couple of pages slightly creased, small mark to one page, very good in dustwrapper. ISBN 0-00-223826-8 GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 13938 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BROOKE, JOCELYN. The Goose Cathedral. London: The Bodley Head, 1950. First edition. Small octavo. 186pp. A little browned, minimal foxing to endpapers, very good in cloth, edges slightly worn, no dustwrapper. Fictionalised autobiography. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18986 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BROOKE, JOCELYN. Private View. Four portraits. London: James Barrie, 1954. Small octavo. First edition. 178pp. Endpapers browned, very good in cloth, corners bumped, with slightly soiled and browned dustwrapper, small hole to rear panel. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 18988 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BRUST, STEVEN. The Sun, the Moon and the Stars. New York: Ace Books, 1998. Paperback. 210pp. Very good in wrappers, front wrapper slightly marked. Retold fairy tales. ISBN 0441790992 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 24713 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. |
| next page | |
| Toby English Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005