next page  
   Toby English   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10 St. Mary's St., Wallingford, OX10 0EL, United Kingdom. Tel./fax.: +44 1491 836389
toby@tobyenglish.com

Early modern

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALSOP, JOSEPH.  The Rare Art Traditions. The history of art collecting and its linked phenomena. Bollingen Series, XXXV.
New York: Harper and Row, 1982. Small quarto. 691pp., b/w. plates. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Author's presentation inscription, very good in cloth with browned dustwrapper. ISBN 0-06-010091-5
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 20615
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BARON, SALO WITTMAYER.  A Social and Religious History of the Jews. Late Middle Ages and era of European expansion (1200-1650). Vol. XIII - Inquisition, Renaissance and Reformation. Second edition, revised and enlarged.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1969. Odd vol. 463pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Very good in cloth with soiled, stained and slightly torn dustwrapper.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 20917
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BARON, SALO WITTMAYER.  A Social and Religious History of the Jews. Late Middle Ages and era of European expansion (1200-1650). Vol. XIV - Catholic Restoration and Wars of Religion. Second edition, revised and enlarged.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1969. Odd vol. 412pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Very good in cloth with stained dustwrapper.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 20918
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BILDT, BARON DE.  Christine de Suede et le Conclave de Clement X (1669-1670).
Paris: Librairie Plon, 1906. Paperback. 281pp., frontis.From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Some foxing, good in torn and foxed wrappers.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 20863
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BIRCHER, MARTIN AND THOMAS BÜRGER, EDS.  Alles mit Bedacht: Barockes Fürstenlob auf Herzog August (1579-1666} in Wort, Bild und Musik.
Wolfenbüttel: Herzog August Bibliothek, 1979. Paperback. 215pp., b/w. illus. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Very good in browned wrappers. Portraits, emblematic frontispieces, dedications, songs and puzzles in honour of Herzog August. ISBN 3-88373-008-4
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 20996
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BISPING, A., ED.  Sacrosancti Oecumenici Concilii Tridentini .. Canones et Decreta.
Monasterii Guestphalorum [Munster]: J.H. Deiters, 1845. 4 leaves, 479pp., engraved frontis. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper.ÊChiefswood bookplate, older bookplate (not HTR) to pastedown, some foxing, very good, nicely bound in full calf, marbled edges and endpapers, spine tooled in gilt, green leather title label.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 19959
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BOXER, C.R.  The Great Ship from Amacon. Annals of Macao and the Old Japan Trade, 1555-1640.
Lisbon: Centro de Estudos Historicos Ultramarinos, 1959. Paperback. 361pp., frontis., maps. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Author's presentation inscription, corners bumped, edges and wrappers slightly soiled, very good in browned, bumped card wrappers.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 19522
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BOXER, C.R., ED.  The Tragic History of the Sea 1589-1622. Narratives of the shipwrecks of the Portuguese East Indiamen and the journeys of the survivors in South East Africa. Hakluyt Society, Second Series, no. CXII.
Cambridge: Hakluyt Society, 1959. 297pp., b/w. plates, folding maps. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Chiefswood bookplate with note of author's gift, very good in cloth, corners bumped.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 19496
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BURCKHARDT, JACOB.  Judgements on History and Historians. Translated by Harry Zohn. Introduction by Hugh Trevor-Roper.
Boston: Beacon Press, 1958. 280pp.From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. HTR signature, very good in cloth.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 20730
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BUTLER, HOWARD KENNETH.  The Study of Fossils in the Last Half of the Seventeenth Century. A Dissertation submitted to the Graduate Faculty.. University of Oklahoma.
High Wycombe: University Microfilms, 1960s. Paperback facsimile from microfilm. Printed on one side of the paper only. 281pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Edges browned, good in wrappers.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 20808
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CARUS-WILSON, E.M., ED.  Essays in Economic History. Reprints edited for the Economic History Society.
London: Edward Arnold, 1955. Reprint. 438pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper.ÊHTR booklabel, very good in slightly marked cloth.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 20353
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

DEBUS, ALLEN G., ED.  Science, Medicine and Society in the Renaissance. Essays to honor Walter Pagel.
New York: Science History Publications, 1972. 2 vols. 275, 337pp., illus. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Chiefswood bookplates, pencil marks, some ink annotations, HTR's essay on the Sieur de la Riviere extensively corrected in ink; in cloth with slipcase, both spines bumped, spine to vol. 2 torn at head. ISBN 0-88202-002-1
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 19349
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ERASMUS.  Erasmo da Rotterdam: Elogio della Stoltezza. Con un saggio di Hugh Trevor-Roper. A cura di Cristina Baseggio.
Milan: TEA, 1988. Small paperback. 149pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper.ÊPublisher's card and letter loosely inserted, HTR pencil marks, very good in wrappers. ISBN88-7819-071-3
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 19969
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ERASMUS. ASSO, CECILIA.  La teologia e la grammatica. La controversia tra Erasmo ed Edward Lee. Studi e Testi per la storia religiosa del Cinquecento.
Florence: Leo S. Olschki, 1993. Paperback. 262pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Very good in bumped wrappers. ISBN 88-222-4066-9
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 19323
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

FATIO, OLIVIER.  Nihil Pulchrius Ordine. Contribution a l'étude de l'établissement de la discipline ecclésiastique aux Pays-Bas ou Lambert Daneau aux Pays-Bas (1581-1583).é
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1971. 204pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper.ÊChiefswood bookplate, very good in slightly marked and bumped cloth.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 19846
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

FRAMPTON, JOHN, TRANS.  The Most Noble and Famous Travels of Marco Polo together with the Travels of Nicolo de'Conti. Edited from the Elizabethan translation of John Frampton by N.M. Penzer.
London: The Argonaut Press, 1929. Small quarto. No. 866 of 1050 copies. 381pp., col. frontis. with tissue guard, folding map, b/w. plates. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Armorial bookplate and signature of HTR and note (Talbot prize), browned, edges and binding soiled, very good internally but cloth marked and soiled.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 19159
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

GARSTEIN, OSKAR.  Rome and the Counter-Reformation in Scandinavia. Until the establishment of the S. Congregatio de Propaganda Fide in 1622. Based on source material in the Kilsrud Collection. Vol. 1. (1539-1583).
Copenhagen: Universitetsforlaget, 1963. 413pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper.ÊEdges browned, very good in cloth with chipped, slightly torn and grubby dustwrapper. Odd vol., the series was completed in the 1990s by 2 further vols. published by Brill.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 19494
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

GEYL, P.  Dr. P. Geyl Studies en Strijdschriften. Bundel aangeboden aan de schrijver bj zijn aftreden als Hoogleraar aan de Rijksuniversieit te Utrecht.
Groningen: J. B. Wolters, 1958. 544pp., frontis. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. A little browned, top edge foxed, very good in cloth.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 20603
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

GUGGENBUHL, GOTTFRIED.  Geschichte der Schweizerischen Eidgenossenschaft. Erster Band: Von den Anfangen bis zum Jahre 1648. Zweiter Band: Vom Jahre 1648 bis zur Gegenwart.
Erlenbach-Zurich: Eugen Rentsch Verlag, 1947. 2 vols. 680, 677pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. HTR signature, a little pencil to vol. 1, very good in cloth.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 20598
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HAGBERG, KNUT.  Carl Linnaeus. Translated from the Swedish.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1952. 264pp., col. and b/w. plates. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. HTR pencil, very good in cloth, spine faded.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 20577
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HARLOW, V.T.  Ralegh's Last Voyage. Being an account drawn out of contemporary letters and relations, both Spanish and English... concerning the voyage .. to Guiana in the year 1617 and the fatal consequences of the same.
London: The Argonaut Press, 1932. Small quarto. 775 copies, this unnumbered. 379pp., frontis. with tissue guard, folding maps. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. HTR armorial bookplate, top edge soiled, very good in slightly soiled and bumped cloth.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 19164
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HECKSCHER, ELI F.  An Economic History of Sweden. Translated from the Swedish.
Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1954. 308pp., b/w. plates. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper.ÊReview slip, HTR signature and pencil marks, good in cloth.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 19523
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HIDIROGLOU, PAUL.  Das Religiose Leben auf Kreta nach Ewlija Celebi.
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1969. Paperback. 101pp., b/w. plates, folding map. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Very good in wrappers.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 19345
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HOOYKAAS, R.  Humanisme, science et reforme. Pierre de la Ramée (1515-1572).
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1958. 128pp., frontis. Bound in library cloth with three offprints by the same author, on Science and Reformation, Thomas Digges' Puritanism and The Zoogeography of Abraham van der Mijle. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Chiefswood bookplate, pencil marks, ink notes to rear endpapers and loosely inserted, very good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 20503
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

MÂLE, ÉMILE.  L'art religieux du XIIe siecle en France. Étude sur les origines de l'iconographie du moyen age. Sixieme édition. [With] L'Art ... du XIIIe siecle. Huitieme édition. [And] L'Art ...de la fin du moyen age. Cinquieme édition. [And] L'Art... de la fin du
Paris: Armand Colin, 1948-53. Quarto. 4 vols. 463, 428, 512, 532pp., illus. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Chiefswood bookplate and signature to vol. 4 only, pencil marks, very good in library cloth.
GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.5 US$ 323.9 | JP¥ 28615] Book number: 20670
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

47 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Toby English Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005