| next page |
| Toby English | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 73 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AIRD, CATHERINE. The Body Politic. London: Macmillan, 1990. First edition. 207pp. Edges browned, very good in cloth with dustwrapper, front panel creased. ISBN 0333525620 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 27511 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ALLEGRETTO, MICHAEL. Blood Stone. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1988. First edition. 261pp. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. A Jacob Lomax mystery. ISBN 0684189666 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 27282 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BAILEY, H. C. Dead Man's Effects. London: Macdonald, nd. First edition. War Economy Standard production. 207pp. A little soiling, very good in worn cloth with heavily chipped and slightly torn dustwrapper, creasing to edges, small pieces missing from head and foot of spine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 22243 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BARNES, MELVYN. Murder in Print. A guide to two centuries of crime fiction. London: Barn Owl Books, 1986. 244pp. A little foxing to fore-edge, very good in cloth, booklabel of George Sims, with dustwrapper. ISBN 0950905747 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 25779 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BERKELEY, ANTHONY. The Poisoned Chocolates Case. An academic detective story. London: W. Collins, 1930. Second impression. 242pp. Author's signed inscription to front endpaper dated 1930, corners bumped, a little foxing, spine slightly rolled, good-very good in cloth, edges and spine worn. GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 549 US$ 822.2 | JP¥ 72638] Book number: 22108 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BLOCK, LAWRENCE. A Long Line of Dead Men. A Matthew Scudder novel. London: Orion, 1995. 285pp. Very good in dustwrapper, fore-edge very slightly soiled, mark to rear panel of dustwrapper. ISBN 1-85797-649-5 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 18109 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BOUCHER, ANTHONY, ED. The Quality of Murder. Three hundred years of true crime compiled by Members of the Mystery Writers of America. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1962. First edition. 254pp. Edges browned and slightly foxed, head of spine bumped, very good in faintly foxed cloth, with browned, chipped dustwrapper. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 20227 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BRAUN, LILIAN JACKSON. The Cat who Sang for the Birds. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. First edition. 244pp. Very good in paper boards with cloth spine and dustwrapper. ISBN 0399143335 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 27532 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BROOKS, CLIVE. Sherlock Holmes Revisited. Volume One. Southampton: SpyGlass Crime, 1990. First edition. 185pp., illus. Author's presentation inscription to half-title, very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 1872706053 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 26330 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BUTLER, GWENDOLINE. A Coffin for the Canary. London: Macmillan, 1974. 159pp. Red mark to lower edge of boards and text block, very good in cloth with browned dustwrapper. ISBN 0-333-16680-9 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 21399 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CHANDLER, RAYMOND. The Second Chandler Omnibus. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1962. First edition. 550pp. Edges slightly soiled and marked, owner's name to pastedown, very good in cloth, corners bumped, and chipped and slightly torn dustwrapper, edges browned and rubbed, small closed tear to top edge, top corner torn. Contains The Little Sister, The Long Good-bye and Playback, with an introduction from The Simple Art of Murder. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 18974 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CROFTS, FREEMAN WILLS. Enemy Unseen. An Inspector French detective story. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1945. First edition. 256pp. War economy standard production, spine rolled, browned, very good in slightly worn cloth. Author's typed letter signed (addressed to the wife of Dean Inge, thanking her for a complimentary postcard) tipped-in to front endpaper. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 11636 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CROFTS, FREEMAN WILLS. Murderers Make Mistakes. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1947. First edition. 287pp. Edges and endpapers slightly foxed, owner's inscription to pastedown, very good in cloth with soiled, chipped and slightly torn dustwrapper, several tears to top edge. Dustwrapper states Freeman Wills Crofts' Radio Mysteries starring Inspector French. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 27414 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CROFTS, FREEMAN WILLS. The Mystery of the Sleeping Car Express. And other stories. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1956. 191pp. A little browned, very good in cloth with browned, chipped and slightly soiled dustwrapper, torn at head and foot of spine. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 18871 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CROFTS, FREEMAN WILLS. Silence for the Murderer. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1949. First edition. 254pp. Spine rolled, edges a little foxed and browned, good- very good in browned, slightly marked and chipped dustwrapper, spine torn at head and foot. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 11634 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CUMBERLAND, GERALD (PSEUD.) The Cypress Chest. London: John Hamilton, [1927]. First edition. 245pp. Some foxing, owner's name in red ink to title page verso, very good in bumped cloth, spine faded and foxed. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 24764 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| DAVIS, LINDSEY. One Virgin Too Many. London: Century, 1999. First edition. 292pp. Top edge bumped, front board marked, very good in dustwrapper, spine creased, small nick to top corner. ISBN0-7126-7702-X GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 12862 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| DICKINSON, DAVID. Death and the Jubilee. A Lord Francis Powerscourt mystery. London: Constable, 2003. First edition. 344pp. Very good in dustwrapper. ISBN 1-84119-584-7 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 21471 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ERZINCLIOGLU, ZAKARIA. Maggots, Murder and Men. Memories and reflections of a forensic entomologist. Colchester: Harley Books, 2000. Paperback. 256pp. illus. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0-946589-65-8 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 23247 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| FENISONG, RUTH. The Lost Caesar. London: Francis Aldor, 1946. First UK edition. 186pp. Very good in cloth with rubbed, slightly soiled and torn dustwrapper. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 25805 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| FERRARS, ELIZABETH. Enough to Kill a Horse. London: Collins for the Crime Club, nd. Paperback. 192pp. Browned, a little foxing, very well-used, small tear to lower margin of final three pages and rear wrapper, wrappers very creased and browned. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 16725 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| FLEMING, JOAN. Nothing is the Number when you die. London: Collins for The Crime Club, 1965. First edition. 191pp. Edges foxed, very good in cloth with chipped dustwrapper. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 24000 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| FREEMAN, R. AUSTIN. The Penrose Mystery. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1944. Reprint. 317pp. Browned, a little foxing, good in cloth, edges faded, spine worn, with browned, rubbed, badly torn dustwrapper, rear panel almost completely detached, chunks missing from head and foot of spine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 19981 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The Case of the Curious Bride. London: Pan Books, 1952. Paperback. 189pp. Browned, a little foxing, good in chipped, illustrated wrappers, spine faded and creased. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16663 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| GREENE, HUGH, ED. The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes. Early detective stories. London: The Bodley Head, 1970. First edition. 351pp. A little browned, very good in cloth with browned and slightly soiled dustwrapper, spine and corner nicked. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 26092 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. |
| next page | |
| Toby English Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005