| Toby English | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| BARICEVIC, MARINA. History of Modern Ceramics in Croatia. Zagreb: Skolska knjiga, 1986. Small quarto. 141pp., col. plates, b/w. illus. Text in parallel Croatian and English. Half-title grubby, very good in cloth with dustwrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 21149 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| COCKERELL, SYDNEY, ETC. Tributes to Edward Johnston, Calligrapher. Maidstone: Privately printed at the Maidstone College of Art, 1948. One of the special copies bound in leather by the students of the bookbinding classes. 39pp., b/w. plates. Browned, minimal foxing to endpapers, very good in leather with gilt initials to front, spine scuffed. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 25611 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| FARRELL, JACQUELINE. The Book of Waistcoats. Create and customise your own waistcoats using embroidery, fabric painting, beadwork, applique and other techniques. London: The Apple Press, 1991. Quarto. 128pp., col. illus. Very good in cloth with slightly creased dustwrapper. ISBN 185076686X GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 26116 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| FINCH, KAREN AND GRETA PUTNAM. Caring for Textiles. London: Barrie and Jenkins, 1977. Small quarto. 104pp., b/w. illus. Browned, very good in cloth with dustwrapper, spine faded. ISBN 0214203964 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 27605 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| FRENCH, HANNAH DUSTIN, ETC. Bookbinding in America. Three essays. Early American bookbinding by hand by Hannah Dustin French. The rise of American edition binding by Joseph W. Rogers. On the rebinding of old books by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt. Portland, Maine: The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1941. 293pp., b/w. plates. Long ink owner's inscription to front endpaper, very good in patterned paper boards with slightly worn cloth spine and shabby green slipcase. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 23268 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| GALLOWAY, ISABEL. Domestic Millinery for Use in Secondary Schools and Technical Classes. Domestic Science series. Liverpool: Lee and Nightingale, 1897. Small paperback pamphlet. 28pp. First page a little foxed, very good in browned, slightly marked wrappers, rust-marks to staples. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 18737 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| EMBROIDERERS' GUILD PRACTICAL STUDY GROUP. Needlework School. A comprehensive guide to decorative embroidery. London: Windward, 1984. Small quarto. 192pp., col. and b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with torn and repaired dustwrapper. ISBN 0711203873 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 26431 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HAWCOCK, DAVID. Paper Dinosaurs. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1988. Small quarto. 144pp., col. & b/w. illus. Very good in chipped, slightly torn and marked dustwrapper. Paper-modelling. ISBN 0-7153-9277-8 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 16342 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| LANE, PETER. Studio Porcelain. Contemporary design and techniques. Foreword by David Leach. London: Pitman House, 1980. Quarto. 223pp., col. and b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0273015389 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 26042 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| LANE, PETER. Studio Ceramics. London: Collins, 1983. Quarto. 256pp., col. and b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0004118626 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 26047 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| MATHEWS, SIBYL I. Charted Designs for Needle-Made Rugs. New York: Dover, 1976. Quarto paperback. 150pp., b/w. illus. Well-used, good in chipped, slightly creased and marked wrappers. ISBN 0-486-23264-6 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 17124 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| SEVERIN, MARK F. Your Wood-Engraving. London: Sylvan Press, 1953. 12mo. 112pp., b/w. plates. A little foxing, mainly to edges, very good in cloth with dustwrapper. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 23994 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| START, LAURA E. The McDougall Collection of Indian Textiles from Guatemala and Mexico. Pitt Rivers Museum, Occasional Papers on Technology, 2. Oxford: Oxford University Press for the Pitt Rivers Museum, 1980. Small quarto paperback. Reprint. 114pp., col. frontis., b/w. plates, illus. Name erased from inside front wrapper, leaving mark opposite, very good in slightly soiled wrappers, small tear to rear. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 15958 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| THOMPSON, ANGELA. Embroidery with Beads. London: B. T. Batsford, 1987. Small quarto. 120pp., col. plates, b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0713454954 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 26430 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| WILLIAMSON, GEORGE C. The Book of Amber. London: Ernest Benn, 1932. 268pp., col. frontis. with tissue guard printed with text, b/w. plates, illus. Owner's names to front endpaper, traces of labels to rear endpapers, some pencil marks and annotation, a little browned, good in rubbed cloth, corners bumped. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: 21254 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. |
| Toby English Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005