Toby English   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10 St. Mary's St., Wallingford, OX10 0EL, United Kingdom. Tel./fax.: +44 1491 836389
toby@tobyenglish.com

Cookery

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
BLANC, RAYMOND.  Blanc Mange. The mysteries of the kitchen revealed.
London: BBC Books, 1994. Small quarto. 320pp., col. illus. Author's signed inscription to front endpaper, very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0563370165
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 25506
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BORELLI, IRENE.  La Cuisine provencale.
Solar: 1975. Paperback. 184pp., illus. A few pencil crosses to index and pencil underlining to one recipe, very good in slightly browned wrappers.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 25871
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BRILLAT-SAVARIN, JEAN ANTHELME.  The Physiology of Taste. Or, meditations on transcendental gastronomy. Introduction by Arthur Machen.
New York: Dover Publications, nd. Paperback. 326pp., b/w. illus. Very good in slightly soiled wrappers.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 24087
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CLUB DE JEFES DE COCINA.  Recetario Club de Jefes de Cocina de Madrid.
Las Rozas: Ediciones Norma, 1993. Quarto paperback. 288pp., col. plates. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 8474870607
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 24796
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CONIL, JEAN.  Jean Conil's Cuisine Fraicheur.
London: Aurum Press, 1987. Small quarto. 226pp., col. plates, illus. Signed by author with a menu for the book launch loosely inserted, a little foxing to endpapers and edges, very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0948149582
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 25488
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

DELLA STUFA, MARIA LUISA INCONTRI LOTTERINGHI.  La Cucina nell'Arte. Ricette ispirate dalla pittura di tutti i tempi.
Florence: Vallecchi Editore, 1983. Quarto. 250pp., col. and b/w. illus. Author's presentation inscription to endpaper, a little foxing to endpapers, very good in cloth, top corners bumped, with chipped dustwrapper, spine faded.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 25105
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

GOT, NORBERT.  La degustation. La degustation des vins, des boissons et des produits alimentaires.
Perpignan: Chez l'auteur, 1950. 93pp. Browned, very good, with original wrappers bound in, in plain, library-style cloth.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 25603
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

GRIGSON, JANE.  The Observer Guide to European Cookery.
London: Michael Joseph, 1983. Small quarto. 256pp., col. illus. Top edge foxed, very good in cloth with slightly soiled dustwrapper, traces of label to front of dustwrapper. ISBN 071812233X
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 25524
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HEATON, NELL.  Cooking with Wine.
London: Faber, 1950. Small octavo. 140pp., illus. (drawings by Berthold and Margaret Wolpe). Very good in cloth with dustwrapper.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 19680
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

JOYES, CLAIRE.  Monet's Cookery Notebooks. Translated from the French.
London: Ebury Press, 1989. Quarto. 191pp., col. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-85223-825-8
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 22845
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

LEVEQUE, PAUL-JACQUES.  Le livre d'or de la cuisine Tourangelle.
C.L.D., 1981. Thin notebook format. 135pp., illus. Very good in cloth with slightly soiled dustwrapper.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 26427
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

LORD, TONY.  The New Wines of Spain.
London: Christopher Helm, 1988. 148pp., col. plates, b/w. illus. Very good in dustwrapper. ISBN 0-7470-2002-7
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 14249
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

MACRAE, MRS. STUART.  The Ingle-Nook Cookery Book.
London: Cassell, 1910. Small octavo. 157pp. Advertisements to endpapers, very browned, on cheap paper, front hinge cracked, good in illustrated cloth, corners bumped, some soiling.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 12446
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

MALVEZIN, PHILIPPE.  Le Vin. Definition, composition, preparation, traitement des maladies, analyse, falsifications, legislation.
Bordeaux: Feret et fils, 1931. 286pp., illus. Browned, very good, original wrappers bound in, bound in plain library-style cloth.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 25604
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

MATSUHISA, NOBUYUKI.  Nobu the Cookbook.
London: Quadrille Publishing, 2001. Quarto. 200pp., col. illus. Author's signed presentation inscription to half-title, very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 1903845203
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 26082
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

MOINE, MARIE-PIERRE.  Recipes for a Perfect Sunday Lunch.
London: Conran Octopus, 1993. Quarto. 128pp., col. illus. Few small marks on a couple of pages, very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 1-85029-450-X
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 23123
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

NORMAN, JILL.  The Complete Book of Spices.
Godalming: Colour Library Books, 1992. Tall quarto. 160pp., col. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-86283-926-2
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 22424
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

NOWN, GRAHAM.  Mrs. Beeton. 150 years of cookery and household management.
London: Ward Lock, 1986. Small quarto. 136pp., col. plates, b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-7063-6459-7
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 19107
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

PELLAPRAT, HENRI-PAUL.  L'art culinaire moderne. The Pellaprat of the 20th century. Edited by John Fuller.
London: Collins, 1967. 952pp., col. & b/w. plates. Edges browned and slightly foxed, a few spots to first few pages, very good in cloth, edges worn.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 15816
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

PENNING-ROWSELL, EDMUND.  The International Wine and Food Society's Guide to the Wines of Bordeaux.
London: International Wine and Food Society, 1969. 320pp. Edges browned, very good in cloth, bookplate, with heavily chipped dustwrapper, spine faded.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 20395
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ROHDE, ELEANOUR SINCLAIR.  Culinary and Salad Herbs. Their cultivation and food values with recipes.
London: Country Life, 1940. 106pp. Spine bumped, very good in dustwrapper, front panel torn.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 11845
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

SPENCER, COLIN.  The Adventurous Vegetarian.
London: Brockhampton Press, 1989. Quarto. 144pp., col. illus. Very good in illustrated boards with dustwrapper. ISBN 1-86019-271-8
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 21843
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

22 titles found
   
 
   Toby English Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005