Toby English   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10 St. Mary's St., Wallingford, OX10 0EL, United Kingdom. Tel./fax.: +44 1491 836389
toby@tobyenglish.com

Cinema

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
ACKERMAN, FORREST J., ED.  The Frankenscience Monster.
New York: Ace Publishing, 1969. First edition. Paperback. 191pp., b/.w. illus. Very browned, first page slightly soiled, good in chipped wrappers. On Boris Karloff, by various contributors, including Ray Bradbury, Vincent Price etc.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 16113
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BAXTER, JOHN.  Science Fiction in the Cinema 1895-1970.
London: The Tantivy Press, 1979. Small square paperback reprint. 240pp., b/w. illus. Very good in chipped wrappers. ISBN 0302004769
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 26823
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BUNUEL, LUIS.  Tristana. Translated by Nicholas Fry. Modern Film Scripts.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1971. Paperback. 144pp., b/w. plates (film stills). Very good in rubbed, slightly grubby wrappers. ISBN 0-671-21078-5
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 20409
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CARNE, MARCEL AND JACQUES PREVERT.  Le Jour se Leve. English translation and description of action. Classic Film Scripts.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1974. Paperback. 128pp., b/w. plates (of stills). Very good in slightly marked wrappers. ISBN 0-671-20616-8
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 20408
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

DOUGAN, ANDY.  The Actors' Director. Richard Attenborough behind the camera.
Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing, 1994. 192pp., col. plates, b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 1-85158-672-5
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 18698
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

EDWARDS, GREGORY J.  The International Film Poster.
London: Columbus Books, 1985. Quarto paperback. 224pp., col. and b/w. illus. A little browned, corner creased, very good in wrappers. ISBN 0862872618
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 24799
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

GODARD, JEAN-LUC.  Masculine, Feminine. A film by Jean-Luc Godard.
New York: Grove Press, 1969. Small octavo paperback reprint. 288pp., b/w. illus. Browned, good in wrappers, spine creased.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 17757
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

LASSIE.  The Painted Hills. A story of Lassie, the famous film dog.
London: Ward, Lock, nd. Small quarto. 96pp., col. plates, b/w. illus. Very good in illustrated boards, edges chipped, with slightly torn dustwrapper, pieces missing from head of spine and lower edge. The book of the film in which Lassie plays Shep and pushes a man off a cliff, but it's ok as he was a baddie.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 26810
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

LEE, NORMAN.  Money for Film Stories.
London: Sir Isaac Pitman, 1937. 206pp., b/w. plates. Some foxing, very good in cloth, corners bumped.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 17323
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

MAYER, DAVID.  Sergei M. Eisenstein's Potemkin. A shot-by-shot presentation.
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1972. Paperback. 251pp., b/w. illus. Two lines of intro. underlined in ink, a few pencil underlinings and marks, good in browned, creased wrappers, small closed tear to rear wrapper. ISBN 0-670-29080-7
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 20410
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

WALKER, ALEXANDER.  Stanley Kubrick Directs.
London: Sphere Books, 1973. Paperback. 304pp., b/w. illus. Owner's bookplate inside front wrapper, edges browned, very good in browned, slightly creased wrappers. ISBN 0-349-13695-5
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 15334
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

11 titles found
   
 
   Toby English Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005