| next page |
| Toby English | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 209 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Champion Annual for Boys 1933. London: Fleetway House, 1933. Quarto. 224pp., col. plates, b/w. illus. Edges and prelims. foxed, well-used, good in scuffed, chipped illustrated boards with cloth spine. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 27539 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| M.R. Foo's Odd Eyes and Other Tales. By the mother of Patricia and Anthony John. Bedford: Henry Burt and Son, 1930s? Paperback pamphlet. 31pp., b/w. illus. Good in slightly soiled and marked wrappers. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 25095 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| Going to the Party. Stories for little people. With thirty-four illustrations by Miriam Kerns, M. E. Edwards, and other artists. London: George Routledge and Sons, [1885]. Small quarto. Pp. 37-64, b/w. illus. Inscription dated 1886 to front endpaper, pagination matches BL copy. Spine cracked, small tear to margin of one page, both pastedowns have faint stains, front endpaper creased, good in original patterned paper boards, edges worn, slightly marked, with col. illus. to front board. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 25093 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| My Tall Book of Fairy Tales. Cinderella. Puss-in-Boots. Red Riding Hood. Snow-White. London: Odhams, 1960s. Tall thin format. Unpaginated, col. illus. Owner's name to box on pastedown, minimal foxing, very good in slightly rubbed and soiled illustrated glazed boards, spine chipped. Illustrations very sixties. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 27504 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| Sooty's Tales of TV Town. By arrangement with Harry Corbett. A Daily Mirror Monday to Sunday Story Book. London: Daily Mirror, 1960s. 61pp., col. illus. Owner's name, corner of one page slightly marked, spine slightly rolled, very good in illustrated boards, edges and corners worn. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 25762 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| Walt Disney's Davy Crockett, Indian Fighter. London: Dean and Son, nd. Small quarto. 10 leaves, col. illus. Edges foxed, very good in slightly chipped illustrated boards. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 18814 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ADAMS, FRANK. My Nursery Story Book. Fully illustrated in colour and in black-and-white by Frank Adams. London: Blackie and Sons, c.1950. Quarto. Unpaginated, col. frontis. and 12 col plates, b/w. illus. Endpapers browned and a little foxed, repaired closed tear to margin of one text page, corners badly bumped, nice copy in illustrated boards with cloth spine, and torn and creased dustwrapper, large piece missing from foot of spine and rear board, turn-in has price of 5/6. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 26106 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| AHLBERG, ALLAN. The Ghost Train. Illustrated by Andre Amstutz. Funnybones series. London: Heinemann, 1992. Unpaginated, col. illus. Very good in illustrated glazed boards. ISBN 0-434-96084-5 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 18724 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| AHLBERG, ALLAN. Give the Dog a Bone. lllustrated by Andre Amstutz. Funnybones series. London: Heinemann, 1993. Unpaginated, col. illus. Very good in illustrated glazed boards. ISBN 0-434-96366-6 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 18727 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| AHLBERG, ALLAN. Skeleton Crew. Illustrated by Andre Amstutz. Funnybones series. London: Heinemann, 1992. Unpaginated, col. illus. Very good in illustrated glazed boards, lower corners bumped. ISBN 0-434-96085-3 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 18725 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| AHLBERG, ALLAN. Tell Us a Story. Illustrated by Colin McNaughton. London: Walker Books, 1995. Paperback. Unpaginated, col. illus. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0=7445-3614-6 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 19295 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| AINSWORTH, RUTH. In Woods and Fields. Illustrated by Jennie Corbett. Look About You Books no. 1. London: Heinemann, 1967. Unpaginated, col. and b/w. illus. Very good in illustrated cloth with rubbed, chipped dustwrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 26162 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| AMBRUS, VICTOR G. Blackbeard the Pirate. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. Quarto reprint. Unpaginated, b/w. illus. Damaged stamp to endpaper, small stain affecting the lower edge of first pages, corners bumped, very good in illustrated boards. ISBN 0-19-279771-9 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 18959 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| AYRES, PAM. Guess Where? Illustrated by Julie Lacome. London: Walker Books, 1994. Small quarto paperback. Unpaginated, col. illus. Near fine in wrappers. ISBN 0-7445-3008-3 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 17414 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BAKER, SIR SAMUEL W. Cast Up by the Sea. With illustrations by Huard. New edition. London: Macmillan, 1884. First published in 1869. 456pp., frontis. with tissue guard, b/w. plates. Spine rolled, paper flaw affecting pp.233-236, rear hinge cracked, good in illustrated green cloth, edges worn. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 25614 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BARKER, CICELY M. The Book of the Flower Fairies. Poems and pictures by Cicely Mary Barker. London: Blackie and Son, nd. 92pp., col. plates. Compendium. Fore-edge slightly foxed, a few marks to first pages, browned, very good in cloth with gilt design to front board, head of spine beginning to fray. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 149.94 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 22909 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BARRY, MARGARET STUART. Return of the Witch. London: Fontana Lions, 1979. Paperback. 80pp., b/w. illus. Browned, owner's name to half-title, good in slightly creased wrappers. ISBN 0006715990 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 26884 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BEANO. The Beano Book. London: D. C. Thomson and Co., [1958]. Quarto. 125pp., illus. Printed in red, blue and black. A very good copy, text a little browned, in slightly soiled illustrated boards, corners and head and foot of spine chipped. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 US$ 116.62 | JP¥ 10374] Book number: 26230 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BEMELMANS, LUDWIG. Madeline and the Gypsies. New York: Viking Press, c.1990. Quarto. Reprint. 56pp., col. illus. Very good in illustrated glazed boards. ISBN 0-670-44682-3 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 21484 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BLISHEN, EDWARD, ED. Miscellany Four. London: Oxford University Press, 1967. 207pp., col. plates, b/w. illus. Edges a little soiled, very good in illustrated boards, edges chipped, corners bumped, scarring due to tape marks, with protected dustwrapper, protector taped to inside. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 21851 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BLISHEN, EDWARD AND NANCY, EDS. A Treasury of Stories for Six Year Olds. London: Kingfisher, 1996. Paperback. 158pp., b/w. illus. Very good in slightly chipped and creased wrappers. ISBN 0-86272-807-X GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17515 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID. Enid Blyton's Bright Story Book. Illustrations by Eileen Soper. Leicester: The Brockhampton Press, 1952. First edition. 160pp., b/w. illus. Edges foxed, very good in illustrated cloth with slightly soiled and creased dustwrapper, top edge of rear panel slightly torn. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 27195 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID. Fun with the Twins. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. Enid Blyton Little Book No. 16. Leicester: Brockhampton Press, [1954]. Paperback. Unpaginated, col. and b/w. illus. Very good, stapled in slightly creased and rubbed card wrappers with marked cloth spine. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 25768 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID. My First Enid Blyton Book. Illustrated by Grace Lodge. London: Latimer House, 1952. Reprint. 92pp., b/w. illus. (but some colouring added by child). Owner's inscription to endpaper, endpapers and edges foxed, good in cloth with heavily chipped, creased and slightly torn dustwrapper, small pieces missing from top of front panel and head of spine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 24632 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID. The Rockingdown Mystery. Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop. London: Collins, 1965. Reprint. 188pp., b/w. illus. Very browned, very good in cloth with chipped, creased and slightly torn dustwrapper. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 25085 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. |
| next page | |
| Toby English Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005