| next page |
| Toby English | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOTT, JACOB. The History of Xerxes the Great. With engravings. London: Nathaniel Cooke, 1854. 16mo. 192pp., frontis. with tissue guard, wood-engraved illus. Bookplate has been roughly removed from pastedown, leaving marks, very good in faded green cloth, corners bumped, spine browned, bumped and slightly torn. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 25613 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ACKERMAN, ROBERT. J. G. Frazer: His Life and Work. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990. Paperback reprint. 348pp., illus. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. HTR pencil marks, spine rolled, good in wrappers, spine creased. ISBN 0-521-39825-8 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 20663 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ATTALLAH, NAIM. Asking Questions. An anthology of encounters. London: Quartet Books, 1996. Paperback. 582pp. Edges slightly browned, very good in wrappers. Pages 92-116 contain an interview with Hugh Trevor-Roper, Lord Dacre and this was his copy with a letter from the publisher to him loosely inserted. ISBN 0-7043-8027-7 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 23603 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BERENSON, BERNARD. A Matter of Passion. Letters of Bernard Berenson and Clotilde Marghieri. Edited by Dario Biocca. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1989. 286pp., b/w. plates. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0520065271 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 23769 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BERLIN, ISAIAH. The Life and Opinions of Moses Hess. The Lucien Wolf Memorial Lecture delivered in London, 1957. Cambridge: W. Heffer, 1959. 49pp., frontis. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper.ÊChiefswood bookplate, pencil marks, first leaves slightly foxed, very good in paper boards. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 19841 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BROWN, NEVILLE. Dissenting Forbears. The maternal ancestors of J. M. Keynes. Chichester: Phillimore, 1988. Small quarto. 205pp., b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper, author's letter to Lord Dacre (Hugh Trevor-Roper) loosely inserted. ISBN 0-85033-670-8 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 20171 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CARTER, MIRANDA. Anthony Blunt: His Lives. London: Macmillan, 2001. Reprint. 590pp., b/w. plates. Corners bumped, very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-333-63350-4 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 19091 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| FLEISHER, DAVID. William Godwin. A study in liberalism. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1951. 154pp., frontis. A little browned,very good in cloth. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 25557 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| FURNISS, H. SANDERSON. Charles Sydney Buxton: a Memoir. London: The Ballantyne Press, 1914. Printed for private circulation. 170pp., frontis. and b/w. plates with tissue guards. Endpapers browned, very good in cloth, edges worn, spine beginning to fray. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 19700 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| GILBERT, R. A. A. E. Waite. Magician of many parts. Wellingborough: Crucible, 1987. 208pp., b/w. plates. Booklabel of George Sims, author's signature to title page, very good in cloth with dustwrapper, spine faded. ISBN 185274023X GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 25113 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| GOETHE. Letters from Goethe. Translated by Dr. M. von Herzfeld and C. Melvil Sym. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1957. 574pp., b/w. plates, folding map. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Chiefswood bookplate, signature, a little pencil, tape marks to endpapers, very good in cloth. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 20772 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| GOLDMAN, ALBERT. Ladies and Gentlemen Lenny Bruce!! From the journalism of Lawrence Schiller. London: W. H. Allen, 1975. 565pp., b/w. illus. Well-used copy, with marks to margins in pen and pencil and a little underlining in pencil, good only, in cloth, slightly torn at foot of spine, with chipped, slightly torn dustwrapper. ISBN 0-491-01993-9 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 18716 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| GRISTWOOD, SARAH. Perdita. Royal mistress, writer, romantic. London: Bantam Press, 2005. 454pp., col. plates. Very good in cloth, corners a little bumped, with dustwrapper. ISBN 0593052080 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 26156 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| GUNN, PETER. Vernon Lee. Violet Paget, 1856-1935. London: Oxford University Press, 1964. 244pp., b/w. plates. A little browned, edges slightly foxed, very good in paper boards with cloth spine and heavily chipped, browned and slightly soiled dustwrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 19000 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HARRISON, ROYDEN J. The Life and Times of Sidney and Beatrice Webb. 1858-1905: The formative years. London: Macmillan, 2000. 397pp., b/w. plates. As new in cloth with very slightly soiled dustwrapper. ISBN 0-333-77343-8 GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.31 | JP¥ 4742] Book number: 23039 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| IZZARD, MOLLY. A Heroine in Her Time. A life of Dame Helen Gwynne-Vaughan 1879-1967. London: Macmillan, 1969. 368pp., b/w. plates. Very good in rubbed dustwrapper. Professor at London University and Director of the ATS in the second world war. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 14143 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| LANE, MARGARET. Frances Wright and the Great Experiment. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1972. 50pp., b/w. plates. Author's signed presentation inscription to front endpaper, good, corners bumped, in slightly soiled boards, spine chipped. 19th century proto-feminist who set up unsuccessful communes in USA. ISBN 0874710901 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 25999 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| LEHMANN, WILLIAM C. John Millar of Glasgow 1735-1801. His life and thought and his contributions to sociological analysis. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1960. 430pp., frontis. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. HTR signature and pencil marks, browned, edges slightly foxed, very good in cloth. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 US$ 116.62 | JP¥ 10374] Book number: 20135 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| MACDONALD, GREVILLE. George MacDonald and his Wife. With an introduction by G. K. Chesterton. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1924. Second edition. 575pp., frontis., b/w. plates. Frontis. torn at edges and across centre, some foxing, author's presentation inscription Annie Petrie, from the writer in real friendship to front endpaper, and pasted to the same an unsigned letter in the same hand on headed paper dated 1941. Good copy only, in shabby cloth, torn at head and foot of spine. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 23244 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| MACKENZIE, JEANNE. A Victorian Courtship. The story of Beatrice Potter and Sidney Webb. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1979. 148pp., b/w. plates. Very good in cloth with slightly browned dustwrapper. ISBN 0-297-77637-1 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 20070 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| MILFORD, NANCY. Zelda Fitzgerald. A biography. London: The Bodley Head, 1970. 424pp., b/w. plates. Browned, good in cloth with browned dustwrapper. ISBN 0-370-01345-X GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 22902 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| NETHERCOT, ARTHUR H. The First Five Lives of Annie Besant. [With] The Last Four Lives of Annie Besant. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961-3. 2 vols. 435, 483pp., b/w. plates. Edges browned, corners bumped, good set in cloth with heavily chipped and slightly soiled dustwrappers. The second volume is scarce. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 22806 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| PINE, L. G. Tales of the British Aristocracy. London: Burke Publishing, 1956. 226pp., b/w. plates. Very good in cloth with slightly chipped dustwrapper. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 23204 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| RICHARDSON, SIR CHARLES. From Churchill's Secret Circle to the BBC. The biography of Lieutenant General Sir Ian Jacob. London: Brassey's, 1991. 304pp., b/w. plates. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0080376924 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26805 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| SALKELD, AUDREY. A Portrait of Leni Riefenstahl. London: Pimlico, 1997. Paperback. 312pp., b/w. plates. Very good in very slightly soiled wrappers, spine creased. ISBN 0-7126-7338-5 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16994 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. |
| next page | |
| Toby English Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005