next page  
   Toby English   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10 St. Mary's St., Wallingford, OX10 0EL, United Kingdom. Tel./fax.: +44 1491 836389
toby@tobyenglish.com

Bibliography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALDERSON, BRIAN.  Edward Ardizzone. A bibliographic commentary.
Pinner: Private Libraries Association, the British Library, Oak Knoll Press, 2003. 309pp., col. plates, b/w. illus. Very good in cloth. ISBN 1900002476
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 25643
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BEDDINGHAM, P.C.  The Bookplates of George Taylor Friend. Second edition.
London: The author, 1972. Tall quarto paperback. 35pp., b/w. illus. Self-published, reproduced from typescript with text on one side of page only.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 19874
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BLUMENTHAL, JOSEPH.  The Printed Book in America.
London: The Scolar Press, 1977. Small quarto. 250pp., col. and b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with very slightly soiled dustwrapper. ISBN 0859674126
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 26790
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

E. J. BRILL.  The Library of Enno Littmann 1875-1958, Professor of Oriental Languages at the University of Tubingen. Catalogue No. 307.
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1959. Paperback. 355pp., b/w. plates. Good in slightly soiled wrappers. Sale catalogue with List of Prices loosely inserted.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 24055
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BROWN, MICHELLE P.  Understanding Illuminated Manuscripts. A guide to technical terms.
London: The British Library, 1994. Paperback. 127pp., col. and b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0712303405
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 24731
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BUTLER, WILLIAM E. AND DARLENE J. BUTLER.  The Golden Era of American Bookplate Design 1890-1940.
Frederikshavn: Forlaget Exlibristen and the Bookplate Society, 1986. Small quarto paperback. No. 356 of 900 copies. 165pp., b/w. illus. List of illustrations loosely inserted, very good in wrappers, corners bumped. ISBN 8773171255
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 25637
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

FARRELL, DAVID.  The Stinehour Press. A bibliographical checklist of the first thirty years.
Lunenberg: Meriden-Stinehour Press, 1988. No. 330 of 1200 numbered copies. 300pp., col. plates. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0877920095
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 24476
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

GEMMETT, ROBERT J.  Sale Catalogues of the Libraries of Eminent Persons, 3. William Beckford.
London: Mansell, 1972. 465pp. Facsimile of sale catalogues. Edges slightly soiled, very good in cloth. ISBN 0-7201-0293-6
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 21331
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HARRINGTON, FRANK G.  Richard Aldington 1892-1962. A catalogue of the Frank G. Harrington Collection of Richard Aldington and Hilda H.D. Doolittle, comprising books, manuscripts and miscellanea.
Philadelphia: Temple University Libraries, 1973. Paperback pamphlet. 450 copies printed for private distribution. Booklabel of George Sims, very good in wrappers, small mark to front.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 25449
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

JOHNSON, FRIDOLF.  A Treasury of Bookplates from the Renaissance to the Present.
New York: Dover Books, 1977. Quarto paperback. 151pp., b/w. illus. Owner's ink inscription inside front wrapper, a little browned, very good in wrappers. ISBN 0-486-23485-1
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 19892
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

KRAUSS, JOHAN ULRICH.  Biblisches Engel- u. Kunstwerck. Printed Sources of Western Art.
Portland: Collegium Graphicum, 1972. Tall quarto paperback. 1p. intro. and facsimile. Very good in patterned paper wrappers with slightly rubbed slipcase.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 19819
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

LEE, BRIAN NORTH.  Bookpile Bookplates.
Birmingham: Bookplate Society and Apsley House Press, 1992. 350 copies printed. Paperback. 64pp., b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers. A catalogue of bookplates in which the information is framed by a pile of books. ISBN 0-9517-4-6
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 19873
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

LEE, BRIAN NORTH.  The Bookplate Designs of Rex Whistler.
Pinner: Private Libraries Association for the Bookplate Society, 1973. One of 350 copies with original bookplate tipped-in as frontispiece. 39pp., frontis., b/w. plates. Fine in cloth with transparent plastic wrapper and plain cloth slipcase, the latter slightly rubbed. ISBN 0900002425
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 25629
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

LEE, BRIAN NORTH.  The Ex-Libris of Philip Hagreen.
Frederikshavn: The Bookplate Society and Forlaget Exlibristen, 1987. Quarto paperback. No. 390 of 650 copies. 27pp., illus. in red and black. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 87-7317-142-5
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 19876
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

LEE, BRIAN NORTH.  J.A.C. Harrison, Artist and Engraver.
Frederikshavn: The Bookplate Society and Forlaget Exlibristen, 1983. Quarto paperback. No. 493 of 600 copies. 87pp., b/w. plates. Very good in wrappers. Bookplate artist. ISBN 87-7317-107-7
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 19875
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

LEE, BRIAN NORTH.  London Bookplates. A catalogue of the Bookplate Society's 1984 exhibition at the Guildhall Library, London.
Frederikshavn: The Bookplate Society and Forlaget Exlibristen, 1985. Quarto paperback. 165pp., b/w. illus. No. 247 of 600 copies. Very good in slightly chipped wrappers. Bookplates relating to, not illustrating, London. ISBN 87-7317-120-4
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 24887
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

MCLEAN, RUARI.  Victorian Book Design and Colour Printing.
London: Faber, 1972. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Quarto. 241pp., col. plates, b/w. illus. Browned, very good in cloth, with browned, slightly soiled dustwrapper, head of spine torn. ISBN 0-571-09792-8
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: 17016
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

NASH, JOHN R.  Mr. Cobden-Sanderson's Two-handed Engine.
London: Nine Elms Press, 1994. Paperback pamphlet. 350 copies printed, signed by author. Printed at the Whittington Press, reprintd from The Book Collector. 23pp. Very good in Morris willow-pattern wrappers. ISBN 0947576045
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 24125
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

OLSCHKI, LEO S.  Bibliotheca Savonaroliana. Les oeuvres de Fra Girolamo Savonarola. Catalogue XXXIX.
Florence: Librairie Ancienne Leo S. Olschki, 1898. Small paperback. 60pp. Booklabel of Hugh Trevor-Roper, browned, corners creased, first two leaves clipped, good in wrappers.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 27582
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

QUAYLE, ERIC.  The Collector's Book of Boys Stories.
London: Studio Vista, 1973. Quarto. 160pp., col. and b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with browned, slightly soiled dustwrapper, head of spine chipped. ISBN 028970412X
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 23708
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

RICKARDS, M. ETC.  The Encyclopedia of Ephemera. A guide to the fragmentary documents of everyday life for the collector, curator and historian. Edited and completed by Michael Twyman.
London: British Library, 2000. Quarto. 402pp., illus. As new in dustwrapper, small mark to fore-edge. ISBN 0-7143-4679-1
GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 US$ 56.47 | JP¥ 4989] Book number: 17002
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

SCOTT, KATHLEEN L.  The Caxton Master and his Patrons. Cambridge Bibliographical Society, Monograph no. 8.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1976. Paperback. 91pp., b/w. plates. Very good in slightly grubby wrappers. ISBN 090225196
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 24528
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

TOMLINSON, WILLIAM AND RICHARD MASTERS.  Bookcloth 1823-1980. A study of early use and the rise of manufacture, Winterbottom's dominance of the trade in Britain and America, production methods and costs and the identification of qualities and design.
Stockport: Dorothy Tomlinson, 1996. 143pp. plus pages of samples, col. frontis., illus. Fine in cloth with plain slipcase. ISBN 0-9527736-0-0
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: 21459
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

TORTAROLO, EDOARDO, ED.  L'Illuminismo francese alla Fondazione Feltrinelli.
Palermo: Sellerio editore, 1989. Paperback. 353pp., illus. Very good in wrappers with protective transparent wrapper. Catalogue of 18th century French books with pagination and shelf-marks but little other information.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 22711
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

WARREN, SIR HERBERT.  The Daniel Press: Memorials of C. H. O. Daniel with a Bibliography of the Press, 1845-1919.
Oxford: Printed on the Daniel Press in the Bodleian Library, 1921. Small quarto. 198pp., frontis., b/w. plates. Browned, endpapers foxed, creased and foxed 4pp. prospectus loosely inserted, good in paper boards with browned, slightly marked, cloth spine. The bibliography is by Falconer Madan.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 25589
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Toby English Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005