Toby English   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10 St. Mary's St., Wallingford, OX10 0EL, United Kingdom. Tel./fax.: +44 1491 836389
toby@tobyenglish.com

Autobiography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
ACTON, HAROLD.  More Memoirs of an Aesthete.
London: Methuen, 1970. 388pp., b/w. plates. Edges slightly soiled, very good in cloth, spine slightly creased. ISBN 0416129009
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 23777
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BERNERS, LORD.  A Distant Prospect. A sequel to First Childhood.
London: Constable, 1945. First edition. Small octavo. 125pp., frontis. Endpapers very slightly foxed, pencil note to p. 8 and a couple of pencil ticks to margins, frontis. slightly rippled, very good in cloth, with browned, soiled and slightly torn dustwrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 21068
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BERNERS, LORD.  A Distant Prospect. A sequel to First Childhood.
London: Constable, 1945. First edition. Small octavo. 125pp., frontis. Endpapers browned, very good in bumped cloth, edges worn.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 25777
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BERNERS, LORD.  First Childhood.
London: Constable, 1934. First edition. 255pp., b/w. plates. Endpapers foxed, very good in cloth, corners bumped, spine faded.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 24094
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CHAUDHURI, NIRAD C.  A Passage to England.
London: Macmillan, 1959. Reprint. 229pp. Spine slightly rolled, a little browned, very good in cloth with soiled dustwrapper.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 22186
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

COBBETT, WILLIAM.  The Progress of a Plough-Boy to a Seat in Parliament. As exemplified in the history of the life of William Cobbett. Edited by William Reitzel.
London: Faber and Faber, 1933. Small octavo. 331pp. Spine slightly rolled, very good internally, cloth darkened at spine and a little shabby.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24743
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

DAWKINS, BERT.  When Warm Milk was Fresh Milk. My memories from childhood to maturity 1911-1950.
Warminster: The Author, 1989. Paperback. 110pp., b/w. illus. Corner creased, good in slightly browned wrappers. Wiltshire milkman's memoirs. ISBN 0-9509291-9-0
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18689
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

DERWENT, LAVINIA.  Beyond the Borders.
London: Arrow Books, 1989. Paperback. 168pp., illus. Browned, good in slightly creased and chipped wrappers. ISBN 0099534800
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 26219
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

DUFF, SHIELA GRANT.  The Parting of Ways. A personal account of the Thirties.
London: Unwin Paperbacks, 1984. Paperback. 223pp., b/w. plates. Browned, 3 tiny puncture marks to top corner, very good in slightly scratched and creased wrappers. ISBN 0-04-921030-0
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23523
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

GREVILLE, CHARLES.  The Diaries of Charles Greville. Edited by Edward Pearce with Deanna Pearce.
London: Pimlico, 2005. Reprint. 358pp. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 1844134040
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23913
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HARARI, MANYA.  Memoirs 1906-1969.
London: Harvill Press, 1972. 316pp., col. and b/w. plates. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. Memoir of founder of the Harvill Press. ISBN 0-00-272503-7
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 18288
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HEARD, BRIAN J.  Awaking the Dead.
London: John Blake, 2003. 325pp., b/w. plates. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. Memoirs of forensic scientist. ISBN 1-904034-62-4
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 21675
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER.  Lions and Shadows. An education in the twenties.
London: Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1938. 312pp., frontis. Well-used copy, spine rolled, endpapers browned, good in worn, soiled cloth.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 19002
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

JAMES, HENRY.  The Middle Years.
London: W. Collins, 1917. Second impression. 117pp., frontis. with tissue guard. Spine cracked, endpapers browned, corners badly bumped, very good in cloth.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 15819
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

LOCKHART, R.H. BRUCE.  Memoirs of a British Agent.
London: Folio Society, 2003. 280pp., b/w. plates. Fine in illustrated boards and cloth spine, with plain slipcase.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 16956
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

MILOSZ, CZESLAW.  Native Realm. A search for self-definition. Translated from the Polish.
London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1981. First UK edition. 300pp. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0283987820
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 25543
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

NICOLSON, HAROLD.  Diaries and Letters 1930-39. [With] 1939-45 [and] 1945-62. Edited by Nigel Nicolson.
London: Collins, 1966-68. 3 vols. All first editions. 447, 511,448pp., b/w. plates. Minimal foxing to fore-edge, all very good, vol. 1 a little more used, all in dustwrapper, vol. 1 has large piece missing from dustwrapper spine.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 23215
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

PATON, ALAN.  Kontakion For You Departed.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1969. First edition. 142pp. Owner's ink inscription and sticker to front endpapers, small mark to fore-edge, very good in cloth with browned, chipped dustwrapper, small closed tear to rear panel. A tribute to his dead wife.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26313
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

PEPYS, SAMUEL.  The Diary of Samuel Pepys. A new and complete transcription edited by Robert Latham and William Matthews.
London: Bell and Hyman, 1977-83. Some vols. are reprints. 11 vols. including Companion and Index. All very good in cloth with dustwrappers, some dustwrapper spines have slightly creased lamination. ISBN 0713515511
GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 330.5 US$ 491.47 | JP¥ 43719] Book number: 24317
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

SINGER, ISAAC BASHEVIS.  In My Father's Court.
London: Secker and Warburg, 1967. First UK edition. 307pp. Edges slightly foxed, very good in cloth with torn dustwrapper, large piece missing from front panel. Memoir.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27100
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

SMITH, SIR ALEX.  Lock Up the Swings on Sundays.
Durham: The Memoir Club, 1998. 455pp., b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. The memoirs of the first Director of Manchester Polytechnic and as exciting as it sounds. ISBN 1841040002
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 26542
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

STEIN, GERTRUDE.  Wars I Have Seen.
London: B. T. Batsford, 1945. 190pp., b/w. photograph plates. Browned, a little foxing to edges, very good in cloth with chipped dustwrapper (illustrated by Cecil Beaton - the photographs are also by him), torn at head of spine and top edge.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 22255
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

STOCK, MORRIS.  Parents Unknown. A Ukrainian childhood.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1971. 269pp. Fingerprint to front endpaper, title page verso has small mark, very good in cloth with slightly browned dustwrapper. ISBN 0-233-96277-8
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 22919
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

WILLIAMS-ELLIS, AMABEL.  All Stracheys are Cousins. Memoirs.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1983. 203pp., b/w. plates. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper, spine slightly faded. ISBN 0297782088
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 27743
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

24 titles found
   
 
   Toby English Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005