next page  
   Toby English   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10 St. Mary's St., Wallingford, OX10 0EL, United Kingdom. Tel./fax.: +44 1491 836389
toby@tobyenglish.com

Artists

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 66 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARNOLD, BRUCE.  Jack Yeats.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1998. Quarto. Reprint. 418pp., col. plates, b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0300075499
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 26936
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BERNHARD, MARIANNE, ED.  Rubens. Handzeichnungen.
Munich: Sudwest Verlag, 1977. Small quarto. 448pp., b/w. illus. Lower corners bumped affecting text block, very good in cloth and slipcase but missing dustwrapper. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper, with his booklabel.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 18565
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BUCHANAN-BROWN, JOHN.  The Book Illustrations of George Cruikshank.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1980. 256pp., b/w. illus. Text pages printed on dark gold coloured paper. Lower corners badly bumped, very good in cloth. ISBN 0-7153-7862-7
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 12672
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CARO, ANTHONY.  Anthony Caro. [Exhibition at the Hayward Gallery.]
London: Arts Council, 1969. Small quarto paperback. 79pp., col. and b/w. illus. Corner creased, very good in browned wrappers.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 17879
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CASTERAS, SUSAN AND RONALD PARKINSON, EDS.  Richard Redgrave, 1804-1888. [Exhibition catalogue].
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1988. Small quarto paperback. 175pp., col. & b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0-300-04221-3
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16896
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CHITTY, SUSAN.  Gwen John 1876-1939.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1981. First edition. 223pp., col. and b/w. plates. Very good in chipped dustwrapper, spine faded. ISBN 0340244801
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 25899
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CHRISTO AND JEANNE-CLAUDE.  Verhullter / Wrapped Reichstag, Berlin, 1971-1995.
Koln: Benedikt Taschen, 1995. Paperback. 95pp., col. and b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 3-8228-8628-9
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 12673
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

COCKE, RICHARD.  Veronese.
London: Jupiter Books, 1980. Quarto. 111pp., col. plates, b/w.illus. Very good in cloth with slightly torn dustwrapper. ISBN 0-906379-41-5
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 18480
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CUNDALL, H. M.  Birket Foster. Sixteen examples in colour of the artist's work with an introduction by H.M. Cundall.
London: A.& C. Black, 1910. 12pp.+ 15 tipped-in col. plates mounted on brown paper (including frontis.). Endpapers browned, rear hinge cracking, corner of one plate creased, very good in bumped cloth, with illustration mounted on front board. British Artists series.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18573
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CUYP. REISS, STEPHEN.  Aelbert Cuyp.
London: Zwemmer, 1975. Small quarto. 222pp., 12 col. plates, b/w. illus. Very good in browned dustwrapper.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 12492
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

DESTREE, JULES.  Roger de la Pasture Van der Weyden.
Paris: Editions G. Van Oest, 1930. 2 vols. Quarto paperback. 218pp. + 156 b/w. plates. Browned, unopened, edges and prelims foxed, especially vol. 2, very good, stapled, in browned, chipped and slightly torn wrappers.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 13613
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

DODGSON, CAMPBELL.  An Iconography of the Engravings of Stephen Gooden.
London: Elkin Mathews, 1944. No. 248 of 500 copies. 196pp., b/w. illus. A little foxing to edges and endpapers, very good in cloth, corners bumped, spine faded.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 17825
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

DORE. RUZICKA, JEANNIE.  Gustave Dore. Illustrations to Don Quixote.
London: Academy Editions, 1974. Quarto. 127pp., b/w. illus. Very good in chipped, slightly scratched dustwrapper.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 12318
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

DOSCHKA, ROLAND, ED.  Pablo Picasso. Metamorphoses of the human form. Graphic Works, 1895-1972. [Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Stadthalle, Ballingen.]
Munich: Prestel, 2000. Quarto. 35pp. intro., col. illus. Very good in dustwrapper. ISBN 3-7913-2350-4
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 13457
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ELZEA, BETTY.  Frederick Sandys 1829-1904. A catalogue raisonne.
Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 2001. Small quarto. 366pp., col. plates, b/w. illus. Fine in dustwrapper. ISBN 1-85149-397-2
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP¥ 5632] Book number: 13016
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ESDAILE, KATHARINE A.  The Life and Works of Louis Francois Roubiliac.
London: Oxford University Press, 1928. Quarto. 249pp., b/w. plates. Edges browned, very good copy in bright cloth, spine slightly worn, from the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper with his Reynolds Stone bookplate.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 18539
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

FLAXMAN, JOHN.  Compositions from the Tragedies of Aeschylus. Designed by John Flaxman, engraved by Thomas Piroli.
London: Miss Flaxman and Miss Maria Denman, 1831. Oblong quarto. 2 engraved title pages with different designs, 32 engraved plates numbered 3-36 minus 5 and 7. Foxed throughout, affecting some plates quite severely, all edges gilt, very good in scuffed half-morocco with slightly marked cloth boards, edges bumped and worn.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 13463
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

GERLACH-LAXNER, UTA.  Hans von Marees. Katalog seiner Gemalde.
Munich: Prestel, 1980. Quarto. 258pp., col. plates, b/w. illus. VG in d/w., verso of some of colour plates marked. ISBN 3791305026
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 5011
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

GERSON, HORST.  Philips Koninck. Ein Beitrag zur Erforschung der Hollandischen Malerei des XVII. Jahrhunderts. Mit vollstandigem Oeuvrekatalog.
Berlin: Gebr. Mann Verlag, 1980. Second edition. Small quarto. 191pp.+ b/w. plates. Corners bumped, very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 3-7861-1284-3
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 13009
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

GORISSEN, FRIEDRICH.  B.C. Koekkoek 1803-1862. Werkverzeichnis der Gemalde.
Dusseldorf: Rheinland-Verlag, 1962. Oblong quarto. Unpaginated, 3 col., b/w. illus. A little browned, well-used copy with occasional minor marks, good in cloth with soiled, chipped, torn and repaired dustwrapper. Short introduction followed by catalogue raisonne.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 149.94 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 18416
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

GRIFFITHS, ANTONY AND GABRIELA KESNEROVA.  Wenceslaus Hollar: Prints and Drawings. From the collections of the National Gallery, Prague, and the British Museum, London.
London: British Museum Publications, 1983. Paperback. 88pp., b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0-7141-0787-5
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 18557
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

GROOM, GLORIA.  Edouard Vuillard: Painter-Decorator. Patrons and projects, 1892-1912.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1993. Quarto. 260pp., col. and b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-300-05555-2
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 18477
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HALLIWELL, STEVEN AND MATTHEW STURGIS, EDS.  The Death of Pierrot. A Beardsley miscellany.
Bicester: The Eighteen Nineties Society, 1998. Paperback. 350 copies printed. 74pp., b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 23529
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

HAMILTON, JAMES.  Turner's Britain. [Exhibition catalogue.]
London: Merrell, 2003. Quarto. 208pp., col. and b/w. illus. Corners bumped, otherwise as new in dustwrapper. ISBN 1-85894-211-X
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 18520
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

IMIELA, HANS-JURGEN.  Max Slevogt. Eine Monographie.
Karlsruhe: G. Braun, 1968. Quarto. 463pp., tipped-in col. plates, b/w. plates. Edges slightly soiled, browned, very good in browned, soiled, chipped and slightly torn dustwrapper, label removed from base of spine.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 13066
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

66 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Toby English Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005