| Toby English | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| ANDERTON, BASIL. Thomas Bewick, the Tyneside Engraver. Reprinted from The Library, January 1916. London: Alexander Moring, 1916. Paperback pamphlet. 38pp., b/w. plates. Author's initialled presentation inscription to front wrapper, heavy foxing, good in slightly torn and creased wrappers. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 27072 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BROPHY, BRIGID. Beardsley and his World. London: Thames and Hudson, 1976. Small quarto. 128pp., b/w. illus. Edges a little browned, very good in dustwrapper. ISBN 0-500-13057-4 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 17052 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BURD, VAN AKIN, ED. The Ruskin Family Letters. The correspondence of John James Ruskin, his wife and their son, John, 1801-1843. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1973. 2 vols. 792pp., b/w. plates. Very good in cloth with slipcase. ISBN 0-8014-0725-7 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 21913 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HAMILTON, JAMES. Turner. A life. London: Sceptre, 1997. Paperback reprint. 363pp., col. and b/w. plates. Very good in wrappers. The life of J. M. W. Turner, the artist. ISBN 0340628111 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 23971 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HARRISON, COLIN. John Malchair of Oxford. Artist and musician. Oxford: Ashmolean Museum, 1998. Small quarto paperback. 152pp., col. and b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 1-85444-112-4 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 23321 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HERMAN, JOSEF. The Journals. Edited by Nini Herman. London: Peter Halban, 2003. 263pp., col. and b/w. illus. Corners slightly bumped, very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 1870015819 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 27855 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HEWISON, ROBERT. Ruskin and Venice. London: Thames and Hudson, 1978. 112pp., col. plates, b/w. illus. Very good in cloth, lower edge slightly mottled, with dustwrapper, spine faded. ISBN 0-500-01202-4 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 21788 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| WILSON, DEREK. Hans Holbein. Portrait of an unknown man. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1996. 308pp., col. and b/w. plates. Corners bumped, very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-297-81561-X GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 20196 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| WOLFE, BERTRAM D. The Fabulous Life of Diego Rivera. New York: Stein and Day, 1963. 457pp., b/w. plates. Browned, well-used copy, good in cloth with browned, heavily chipped and slightly torn dustwrapper. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 21911 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. |
| Toby English Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005