| next page |
| Toby English | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 385 title(s) on 16 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| D'ALLEVA, ANNE. Art of the Pacific. Everyman Art Library. London: George Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998. Paperback. 176pp., col. and b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0-297-83617-X GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 21351 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| APPEL, KAREL. Karel Appel. [Exhibition catalogue.] Zurich, etc.: Gimpel and Hanover Galerie, 1968. Paperback. 4 leaves, col. and b/w. plates. Single-page flowery introduction by Bert Schierbeek in English, French and German. Very good in original lithograph wrappers, slightly browned and creased. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 25223 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ARNOLD, DANA, ED. Squanderous and Lavish Profusion: George IV, his image and patronage of the arts. London: The Georgian Group, 1995. Small quarto paperback. 56pp., b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0951746162 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 23831 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ARNTZEN, ETTA AND ROBERT RAINWATER. Guide to the Literature of Art History. London: Art Book Company, 1980. Quarto. 616pp. Very good in cloth. ISBN 0-8389-0263-4 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 12992 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ASHBERY, JOHN. Reported Sightings. Art chronicles 1957-1987. Edited by David Bergman. Manchester: Carcanet, 1989. First UK edition. 417pp., col. plates, b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 085635807X GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 27043 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| AVERY, KEVIN J. AND FRANKLIN KELLY, EDS. Hudson River School Visions: The Landscapes of Sanford R. Gifford. [Exhibition at the] Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2003. Oblong quarto. 273pp., col. and b/w. illus. As new in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0300101848 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 25300 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| D'AYALA, ROSELYNE AND JEAN-PIERRE GUENO, EDS. Brilliant Beginnings. The youthful works of great artists, writers and composers. Translated from the French. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2000. Quarto. 231pp., col. and b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0810941171 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 27584 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BAER, RONNI. Gerrit Dou 1613-1675. Master Painter in the Age of Rembrandt. Edited by Arthur K. Wheelock, Jr. [Exhibition at the National Gallery of Art, Washington and Dulwich Picture Gallery, London.] New Haven: Yale University Press, 2000. Quarto. 159pp., col. & b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0300083696 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 24972 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BAIN, IAIN, ED. The Watercolours and Drawings of Thomas Bewick and his Workshop Apprentices. London: Gordon Fraser, 1981. 2 vols. Small oblong quarto. 233, 230pp., col. & b/w. illus. Fine in cloth and cloth slipcase with divider. ISBN 0-86092-057-7 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 13620 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BEARDSLEY. BROPHY, BRIGID. Black and White. A portrait of Aubrey Beardsley. New York: Stein and Day, 1970. Paperback. 95pp., b/w. illus. Wrappers grubby, small stain to front wrapper, good. ISBN 0812812956 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 23733 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BEAUDIN, ANDRE. Andre Beaudin. Oeuvres 1921-1970. Exposition realisee dans les Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais. Paris: Ministere des Affaires Culturelles, 1970. Paperback. 112pp., col. and b/w. illus. Supplement loosely inserted. Good in slightly browned wrappers. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 25267 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BECHTEL, EDWIN DE T. Jacques Callot. New York: George Braziller, 1955. Quarto. 46pp., b/w. plates. A little browned, very good in cloth with browned, slightly soiled and chipped dustwrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 24136 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BELSKY, FRANTA. Franta Belsky: Sculpture. Prague: Richter and Zwemmer, London, 1992. Quarto. Unpaginated, b/w. illus. Corners bumped, very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0302006133 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 25162 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BENESCH, OTTO. Collected Writings. Edited by Eva Benesch. London: Phaidon Press, 1970. 4 vols. Photograph stuck to endpapers of two vols. (reproductions of art works), good-very good set, in cloth, vol. 2 badly, others slightly, bumped. Vol. 1 is on Rembrandt and is entirely in English with the essays in German translated, the other vols. are largely in German. ISBN 0714813656 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 27687 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BERENSON, BERNARD. Homeless Paintings of the Renaissance. Edited by Hanna Kiel. Introduction by Myron P. Gilmore. London: Thames and Hudson, 1969. Quarto. 256pp., tipped-in col. frontis., b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with chipped dustwrapper. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 24039 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BERGER, MAURICE AND JOAN ROSENBAUM. Masterworks of the Jewish Museum. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2004. Quarto. 253pp., col. illus. As new in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-300-10292-5 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 21128 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BERMINGHAM, ANN. Learning to Draw. Studies in the cultural history of a polite and useful art. New Haven: Yale University Press for the Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art, 2000. Quarto. 304pp., col. and b/w. illus. As new in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0300080395 GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.31 | JP¥ 4742] Book number: 25294 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BETJEMAN, JOHN. John Piper Penguin Modern Painters. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1948. 14pp., 32 col. and b/w. plates. Margin of one plate slightly torn, endpapers browned, very good in chipped card wrappers. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 25328 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BEURDELEY, CECILE AND MICHAEL. Giuseppe Castiglione. A Jesuit painter at the court of the Chinese emperors. Translated by Michael Bullock. London: Lund Humphries, 1972. Oblong quarto. 204pp., tipped-in col. frontis. and plates, b/w. illus. Edges slightly browned, good in slightly damp-marked cloth, a little worm damage to hinge, with browned dustwrapper. ISBN 0853312974 GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 23944 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BIADENE, SUSANNA, ED. Titian. Prince of painters. [Exhibition at the Palazzo Ducale, Venice etc. Translated from the Italian.] Munich: Prestel, 1990. Quarto. 432pp., col. and b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper, spine faded. ISBN 3-7913-1102-6 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 23655 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BIHALJI-MERIN, OTO. Byzantine Frescoes and Icons in Yugoslavia. London: Thames and Hudson, 1960. Quarto. 15pp. text, 81 col. and b/w. plates. Very good in paper boards with cloth spine, spine chipped, with transparent plastic wrapper, torn at spine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 27526 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BIKKER, JONATHAN. Willem Drost (1633-1659). A Rembrandt pupil in Amsterdam and Venice. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2005. Quarto. 222pp., col. and b/w. illus. Lower corners and edge of front board bumped, corner of title page grubby, very good in cloth with dustwrapper, edges bumped. ISBN 0300105819 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 24960 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BILBEY, DIANE. British Sculpture 1470 to 2000. A concise catalogue of the collection at the Victoria and Albert Museum. London: V and A Publications, 2002. Quarto. 522pp., b/w. illus. Faint mark to title page, very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 1851773959 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 25133 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BINDMAN, DAVID. Hogarth and his Times: Serious Comedy. London: British Museum Press, 1997. Quarto paperback. 208pp., b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0714126144 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 25202 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BINDMAN, DAVID, ED. William Blake. An illustrated catalogue of works in the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge. Cambridge: W. Heffer and Sons for the Syndics of the Fitzwilliam Museum, 1970. Oblong small quarto. 88pp., col. frontis., b/w. plates. Very good in cloth with slightly chipped dustwrapper. ISBN 0852700539 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 24844 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. |
| next page | |
| Toby English Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005