| next page |
| Toby English | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 127 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARCHER, MILDRED. Indian Architecture and the British 1780-1830. The RIBA Drawings series. London: RIBA, 1968. Paperback. 64pp., b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 23402 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ARCHER, LUCY. Raymond Erith, Architect. Burford: Cygnet Press, 1985. Small quarto. 233pp., b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-907435-04-1 GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 17882 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| PAMPHLET ARCHITECTURE. Pamphlet Architecture 1-10. Reissues of first 10 issues in series. New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 1998. Small quarto. Separately paginated, b/w. illus. Very good in cloth, corners and spine bumped. Pamphlet Architecture was started in 1977. ISBN 1-56898-126-0 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 12496 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ASLANAPA, OKTAY. Turkish Art and Architecture. London: Faber and Faber, 1971. Quarto. 422pp., col. and b/w. plates, illus. Unfortunate sellotape marks to endpapers, otherwise very good in cloth, edges worn, with slightly browned dustwrapper, tape marks to turn-ins. ISBN 0571087817 GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 149.94 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 27059 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ASLETT, CLIVE. The American Country House. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2004. Small quarto paperback reprint. 301pp., col. and b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0300105053 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 24133 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HARDY HOLZMAN PFEIFFER ASSOCIATES. Theaters. Mulgrave: Images Publishing, 2000. Tall quarto. 220pp., col. and b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. Contributions by arts practitioners on US theatres. ISBN 1-8647002-7-0 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 18421 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| AURENHAMMER, HANS. J. B. Fischer von Erlach. London: Allen Lane, 1973. 193pp., b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. In The Architect and Society series. ISBN 0713904402 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 26670 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BASEHART, JACK. Italian Splendour. Palaces, castles and villas. New York: Rizzoli, 1990. Quarto. 418pp., col. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. Short on text and information but lovely pics. ISBN 0847812545 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 24881 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BAZIN, GERMAIN. Paradeisos. The art of the garden. [Translated from the French.] London: Cassell, 1990. Quarto. 263pp., col. and b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0304319260 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 24872 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BEARD, GEOFFREY. Craftsmen and Interior Decoration in England 1660-1820. Edinburgh: John Bartholomew, 1981. Quarto. 311pp., col. plates, b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with illustrated slipcase. ISBN 0702884308 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 24564 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BEARD, GEOFFREY. Decorative Plasterwork in Great Britain. London: Phaidon, 1975. 262pp., col. frontis., col. and b/w. plates. Bookplate, very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-7148-1686-8 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 23631 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BEARD, GEOFFREY. The Work of John Vanbrugh. Photographs by Anthony Kersting. London: B.T. Batsford, 1986. Small quarto paperback. 176pp., b/w. illus. Owner's ink inscription inside front wrapper, rear corner creased affecting last 20 or so pages, very good. ISBN 0-7134-4679-X GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18437 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BEARD, GEOFFREY. The Work of John Vanbrugh. Illustrated by Anthony Kersting. London: B. T. Batsford, 1986. 176pp., b/w. illus. Top corners bumped, very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0713446781 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 25210 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BERLAGE, H.P. ETC. Moderne Bouwkunst in Nederland. No. 1. Inleiding. Rotterdam: W.L. and J. Brusse, 1932. A series of 20 monographs, odd vol. only. 93pp., b/w. plates. Edges foxed, mark to rear endpapers, good in bumped, soiled and marked paper boards with cloth spine. The series aims to illustrate examples of the best architecture from the period 1900-1930 in the Netherlands, and this is the text vol. with essays, all in Dutch. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 17977 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BERLAGE, H.P. ETC. Moderne Bouwkunst in Nederland. No. 15. Kerken. Rotterdam: W.L. and J. Brusse, 1932. 54pp., b/w. plates, ground-plans. Edges and paper boards foxed, very good internally, boards marked, chipped and torn at one corner. Churches. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 17978 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BETJEMAN, JOHN, ED. Cornwall Illustrated in a Series of Views of Castles, Seats of the Nobility, Mines ... Edited by John Betjeman. London: Faber and Faber, [1939]. 63pp., b/w. plates, illus., col. maps. Shell guide. Pamphlet guide to St. Benets Abbey for 1938, written in quirky and humourous style by Frederick Thomas Nettleinghame, loosely inserted. Ring-bound with metal rings and cloth boards, price written on front endpaper, very good internally, cloth browned and foxed. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 24829 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BOJADZIEVSKI, KOSTA, ED. Macedonian National Treasures. Skopje: Makedonska kniga, 1989. Quarto. 321pp., col. and b/w. illus. Very good in cloth, corners bumped, small tear to spine affecting dustwrapper and cloth. Essays on archaeology, architecture, wall-painting, icons, etc. ISBN 8636900905 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 27168 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BOND, FRANCIS. Screens and Galleries in English Churches. Illustrated by 152 photographs and measured drawings. London: Oxford University Press, 1908. 192pp., frontis. with tissue guard, b/w. illus. Edges and endpapers foxed, fore-edge of a couple of pages slightly ragged, good in cloth, spine faded and rubbed. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 25001 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BONE, STEPHEN. The West Coast of Scotland. Skye to Oban. A Shell Guide. London: Faber and Faber, 1952. 64pp., b/w. illus., col. maps. Very good in cloth with shabby dustwrapper, price-clipped, torn and repaired with old sellotape marks, some creasing, edges rubbed, some soiling. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 25142 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BRAHAM, ALLAN. The Architecture of the French Enlightenment. London: Thames & Hudson, 1989. Small quarto paperback. 288pp., b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 050027570X GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 25187 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BRAUN, HUGH. English Mediaeval Architecture. London: Bracken Books, 1985. First published in 1951 with the title An Introduction to English Mediaeval Architecture. 297pp., b/w. plate, illus. Corners of a couple of pages creased, very good in slightly chipped dustwrapper. ISBN 0-946495-42-4 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 18212 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BROWN, RODERICK, ED. The Architectural Outsiders. Introduction by Kerry Downes. London: Waterstone, 1985. Small quarto. 244pp., col. plates, b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with slightly scratched dustwrapper. ISBN 0947752048 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 24860 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BURTY, PHILIPPE. Chefs-d'Oeuvre of the Industrial Arts. Pottery, porcelain, glass [etc.] Edited by W. Chaffers. London: Cassell, Petter and Galpin, 1869. 391pp., frontis. with tissue guard, b/w. plates, illus., publisher's catalogue. Some foxing, first four leaves including title page slightly loose, very good in bumped, slightly worn cloth. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 24830 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CARRINGTON, NOEL AND MURIEL HARRIS, EDS. British Achievement in Design. London: The Pilot Press, 1946. Quarto paperback. 68pp., col. and b/w. plates, illus. Corners creased, a little browned, good in chipped, slightly torn wrappers. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 24995 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CARRUTHERS, ANNETTE AND MARY GREENSTED. Good Citizen's Furniture. The Arts and Crafts Collections at Cheltenham. London: Lund Humphries/ Cheltenham Art Gallery and Museums, 1999. Quarto paperback reprint. 168pp., col. plates, b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0853316503 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 26466 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. |
| next page | |
| Toby English Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005