| Toby English | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| AVI-YONAH, MICHAEL. Ancient Mosaics. Cassell's Introducing Archaeology Series, Book 5. London: Cassell, 1975. 95pp., col. plates, b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with browned, slightly soiled dustwrapper. ISBN 0304293350 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 26491 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BOAZ, NOEL T. AND RUSSELL L. CIOCHON. Dragon Bone Hill. An Ice-age saga of Homo Erectus. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2004. 232pp., col. plates, b/w. illus. Very good in cloth, corners bumped, with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-19-515291-3 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 21664 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CUNLIFFE, BARRY. Excavations at Fishbourne 1961-1969. Volume I: The Site. Volume II: The Finds. London: Society of Antiquaries, 1971. Quarto. 2 vols. 221, 399pp., col. and b/w. plates, illus. Edges very slightly soiled, very good in cloth with rubbed dustwrappers, spines faded and chipped. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 23818 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CUNLIFFE, BARRY. Fishbourne. A Roman palace and its garden. London: Thames & Hudson, 1974. Reprint. 228pp., col. & b/w. plates, b/w. illus. Edges browned, very good in slightly browned and bumped dustwrapper. ISBN 0-500-39007-X GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 12636 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| DAVIS, WHITNEY. Masking the Blow. The scene of representation in late prehistoric Egyptian art. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1992. 299pp., b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with slightly creased dustwrapper. ISBN 0-520-07488-2 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 21904 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| FAZZINI, RICHARD A., ETC. Art for Eternity. Masterworks from Ancient Egypt [from the collection of Brooklyn Museum of Art.] London: Scala Publishers, 1999. Paperback. 160pp., col. illus. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 1-85759-215-8 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 21905 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HALL, RICHARD. The Viking Dig. The excavations at York. London: The Bodley Head, 1984. Paperback. 158pp., col. plates, b/w. illus. Owner's name, very good in wrappers. ISBN 0-370-30821-2 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 21627 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| IBRAHIM, DR. MOAWIYAH. Excavations of the Arab Expedition at Sar El-Jisr Bahrain. Bahrain: Ministry of Information, 1982. Quarto. 224pp., b/w. plates, illus. With arabic text also. Very good in cloth with slightly chipped dustwrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 26602 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| LANGLOTZ, ERNST. The Art of Magna Graecia. Photographs by Max Hirmer. [Translated from the German.] London: Thames and Hudson, 1965. Quarto. 312pp., 20 tipped-in col. plates, b/w. plates. A little browned, front endpaper creased, very good in cloth with browned, slightly chipped dustwrapper, small tear to front panel. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 25411 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| LEE, ORIENT. Chronological Data from Western Chou Bronzes. Taipei: Student Book Co., nd. 61pp. in English, partly in Chinese. Inscription in Chinese sellotaped to front pastedown, endpaper marked, no title page, good in cloth, corners bumped, from the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 19209 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| MARINATOS, NANNO. Art and Religion in Thera. Reconstructing a Bronze Age society. Athens: Mathioulakis, 1984. Paperback. 128pp., col. and b/w. illus., col. folding plates. Very good in chipped wrappers. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 27833 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| MILNE, GUSTAV. English Heritage Book of Roman London. Urban archaeology in the nation's capital. London: B. T. Batsford, 1995. Small quarto. 128pp., col. plates, b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0713468513 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 25404 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| MUGHAL, M. RAFIQUE. The Dilmun Burial Complex at Sar. The 1980-82 excavations in Bahrain. Bahrain: State of Bahrain Ministry of Information, Directorate of Archaeology and Museums, 1983. Quarto paperback. 540pp., col. plate, b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 26409 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| PHILON, HELEN. Benaki Museum Athens: Early Islamic Ceramics. Ninth to late twelfth centuries. London: Islamic Art Publications, 1980. Quarto. 323pp., col. and b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with chipped, slightly torn dustwrapper. ISBN 0856670987 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 27639 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| PITTS, MICHAEL. Later Stone Implements. Shire Archaeology. Aylesbury: Shire Publications, 1980. Paperback. 56pp., b/w. illus. Very good in slightly browned wrappers. ISBN 0852635184 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 26096 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| RADFORD, C.A. RALEGH AND MICHAEL J. SWANTON. Arthurian Sites in the West. Exeter: University of Exeter, 1976. Paperback reprint. 62pp., b/w. illus. Very good in browned wrappers, with faded, chipped dustwrapper. ISBN 0-85989-026-0 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16513 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| READE, JULIAN. Mesopotamia. London: British Museum Publications, 1991. Small quarto paperback. 72pp., col. and b/w. illus. Very good in wrappers. ISBN 0-7141-2078-2 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 23283 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| SALEH, MOHAMED AND HOURIG SOUROUZIAN. Official Catalogue: The Egyptian Museum Cairo. Munich: Prestel-Verlag, 1987. Small quarto. 268pp., col. and b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 3791307975 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 23845 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| TUCK, CATHERINE. Landscapes and Desire. Revealing Britain's sexually inspired sites. Photographs by Alun Bull. Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2003. Oblong quarto. 246pp., col. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-7509-2939-1 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 23146 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. |
| Toby English Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005