| next page |
| Toby English | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLWOOD, ROSAMOND AND YVONNE JONES. Lustre Ceramics from British Art Potteries. [Exhibition catalogue.] Wolverhampton: Wolverhampton Art Gallery and Museums, 1980. Paperback pamphlet. 40pp., b/w. plates. Very good in wrappers. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 27226 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| AMES, FRANK. The Kashmir Shawl and its Indo-French Influence. Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 1986. Quarto. 347pp., col. and b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0907462626 GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 24057 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| ARCHAMBAULT, FLORENCE. Occupied Japan for Collectors 1945-1952. West Chester: Schiffer Publishing, 1992. Quarto. 201pp., col. illus. Very good in cloth with badly torn dustwrapper. ISBN 0-88740-378-6 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 21729 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BAKER, WILMA SINCLAIR LEVAN. The Silk Pictures of Thomas Stevens. A biography of the Coventry weaver and his contribution to the art of weaving. With an illustrated catalogue of his work. New York: Exposition Press, 1957. 147pp., col. plate, b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with newspaper clipping, and rubbed, slightly soiled dustwrapper. Largely a catalogue of Stevengraphs, based on the author's collection. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 27070 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BECKWITH, JOHN. Caskets from Cordoba. Victoria and Albert Museum. London: H.M.S.O., 1960. Small quarto paperback. 72pp., b/w. illus. Very good in partly browned wrappers. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 27535 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BENARDOUT, RAYMOND. Catalogue of Turkoman Weaving including Beluch. [Exhibition catalogue.] London: Raymond Bernardout, 1974. No. 170 of limited edition, author's presentation inscription to half-title verso. Small quarto. Unpaginated, b/w. plates. A little browned, very good in partly faded boards. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 27611 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BENNETT, ANNA GRAY. Unfolding Beauty: The Art of the Fan. The collection of Esther Oldham and the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. London: Thames and Hudson, 1988. Oblong small quarto. 270pp., col. illus. Very good in cloth with slightly chipped dustwrapper. ISBN 0-500-23520-1 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 17461 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| BERLINER, NANCY AND SARAH HANDLER. Friends of the House. Furniture from China's towns and villages. Salem: Peabody Essex Museum, 1995. Tall quarto. 133pp., col. illus. Very good in dustwrapper, small nick to front panel. ISBN 0-88389-134-4 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 18384 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| CARRA, MASSIMO. Ivories of the West. Translated from the Italian. Feltham: Hamlyn, 1970. 159pp., col. illus. A little browned, very good in slightly foxed cloth with similar dustwrapper, edges a little chipped. ISBN 0600348024 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 26452 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| DENNIS, RICHARD. Royal Doulton Limited Edition Loving-Cups and Jugs. London: Richard Dennis, 1981. Paperback pamphlet. 32pp., col. illus. Wrappers slightly marked and very rubbed, otherwise very good. ISBN 0903685094 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 26138 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| DOUET, VALERIE JACKSON. Dolls' Houses: The Collector's Guide. Leicester: Magna Books, 1994. Quarto. 79pp., col. illus. Very good in slightly bumped illustrated glazed boards with dustwrapper. ISBN 1854227750 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 25466 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| DUNCAN, GEORGE SANG. Bibliography of Glass. From the earliest records to 1940. Edited by Violet Dimbleby. London: Dawsons of Pall Mall for the Society of Glass Technology, Sheffield, 1960. Quarto. 544pp. Very good in cloth with slightly soiled, stained dustwrapper. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 22924 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| FABIAN-BADDIEL, SARAH. Miller's Golf Memorabilia. London: Miller's, 1994. Small quarto. 160pp., col. and b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 1-85732-350-5 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 23382 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| GODDEN, GEOFFREY A. Stevengraphs. And other Victorian silk pictures. London: Barrie and Jenkins, 1981. Small quarto. 492pp., col. plates, b/w. illus. Damp affecting the lower margin of first half of the book, causing rippling and marking to some pages, otherwise very good in browned, laminated dustwrapper, edges browned and chipped. ISBN 0-257-65134-9 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 17188 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| GOODFELLOW, CAROLINE. A Collector's Guide to Games and Puzzles. London: Grange Books, 1997. Small quarto. 128pp., col. illus. Very good in glazed boards with chipped dustwrapper, small tear to top edge. ISBN 1-85627-989-8 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 17748 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HAGGAR, REGINALD, INTRO. James and Charles Whitehead Manufacturers Hanley Staffordshire. [Facsimile of catalogue titled Designs of Sundry Articles of Earthenware, 1798.] Milton Keynes: D. B. Drakard, 1970s. Quarto. Unpaginated, b/w. illus. Very good in cloth, rear board covered in sticky marks. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 21744 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HALES, PETER. William Henry Jackson. Masters of Photography series. London: Macdonald, 1984. Quarto paperback. Unpaginated, b/w. illus. Very good in slightly browned wrappers. ISBN 0-356-10510-5 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13630 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HATCHER, JOHN AND T.C. BARKER. A History of British Pewter. London: Longman, 1974. 363pp., b/w. plates. Label of the Worshipful Company of Pewterers to front endpaper, very good in cloth, top edge of front board slightly damp-marked, with dustwrapper. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 18755 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HINCKLEY, F. LEWIS. The More Significant Georgian Furniture. London: The Tauris Antiques Press, 1990. Quarto. 125pp., b/w. illus. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper, top edge faded. ISBN 185043252X GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 25383 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HOBART, GEORGE. Matthew Brady. Masters of Photography series. London: Macdonald, 1984. Quarto paperback. Unpaginated, b/w. illus. Very good in browned wrappers, corners slightly creased. ISBN 0-356-10501-6 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 13629 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HOLLENDER, KEITH. Scripophily. Collecting bonds and share certificates. London: Ward Lock, 1982. Small quarto. 144pp., col. and b/w. illus. Very good in , corners bumped, with slightly marked, price-clipped dustwrapper. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 21366 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| HURTIG, BERNARD. Masterpieces of Netsuke Art. One thousand favorites of leading collectors. New York: Weatherhill, 1973. Quarto. 245pp., col. illus. Text pages slightly rippled, very good in patterned cloth, very slightly marked, with illustrated slipcase. ISBN 0-8348-0085-3 GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 21738 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| IRWIN, JOHN. The Kashmir Shawl. Victoria and Albert Museum Monograph no. 29. London: HMSO, 1973. Small quarto paperback. 60pp., col. and b/w. plates. Very good in slightly chipped wrappers. ISBN 0112901646 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 26604 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| JACKSON, SIR CHARLES JAMES. English Goldsmiths and their Marks. A history of the goldsmiths and plate workers of England, Scotland and Ireland with over thirteen thousand marks. Second edition, revised and enlarged. New York: Dover Publications, 1964. Quarto. Reprint of 1921 edition. 747pp., illus. Browned, well-used, good in cloth with torn, browned dustwrapper. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 25894 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. | ||
| KAY, HILARY. Rock Ôn' Roll Collectables. An illustrated history of rock memorabilia. London: Pyramid Books, 1992. Quarto. 208pp., col. and b/w. illus. Very good in cloth, edges rubbed, head of spine bumped, with dustwrapper, torn at head of spine. ISBN 1-85510-069-X GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 22633 Click here to order or inquire at Toby English. |
| next page | |
| Toby English Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005