Toby English   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10 St. Mary's St., Wallingford, OX10 0EL, United Kingdom. Tel./fax.: +44 1491 836389
toby@tobyenglish.com

Antiquarian

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
[SPARROW, ANTHONY].  A Collection of Articles, Injunctions, Canons, Orders, Ordinances, and Constitutions Ecclesiastical, with other Publick Records of the Church of England. Chiefly in the Times of K. Edward VI, Q. Elizabeth, K.James & K. Charles I. The Third Impression with
London: Printed for Robert Pawlet, at the Bible in Chancery-Lane, near Fleetstreet, 1675. Quarto. 23 x 17.5 cms. Defective copy with 2 pages missing leaving stubs (pp.85-6 and 261-2). An assembly of different works with separate title pages and in different typefaces, erratic pagination. Engraved frontis. (Seales of Armes of the Bishops of England), title page, 6ll. (Principal Heads, Preface, separate title page to Injunctions), [406]pp. (mispaginations to p.87, pp.148-9, pp.374-394, numbers jump from 182-191), 6ll. (Table in English and Latin). Library label to front pastedown, number stamp and ink number to title page, generally clean, bound in worn, marked calf with blind tooling, some damage to spine, part of lower spine apparently reglued.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 10809
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

ALLESTREE, RICHARD.  The Gentleman's Calling. Written by the Author of The Whole Duty of Man.
London: Printed by R.Norton for George Pawlet, at the Sign of the Bible in Chancery-Lane, near Fleetstreet, 1687. Small octavo. 19 x 12 cms. Engraved title (with imprint Printed for Robert Pawlet), title page, 10ll. (To the Bookseller, Preface), 165pp., 1l. (Catalogue of Books Printed for George Pawlet). Marbled endpapers have been removed from rear and damaged to front, traces of bookplate which has been removed, name erased from front endpaper, browned, some soiling and marks, bound in contemporary red morocco with gilt tooling, all edges gilt, binding worn and marked, head of spine torn, but sound.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 10808
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BURTON, ROBERT.  The Anatomy of Melancholy. What it is, its kinds, causes, symptoms, prognostics and several cures of it. By Democritus Junior. A new edition, corrected and enriched .. by Democritus Minor.
London: William Tegg, 1876. 747pp., engraved frontis. and title page. Browned, frontis. foxed, good, tightly bound in cloth, possibly backstrip has been re-glued, cloth worn and bumped, rear endpaper torn and repaired.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 16047
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

BURTON, R. PSEUD. (NATHANIEL CROUCH).  Two Journies to Jerusalem. Containing, I. A strange and true account of the travels of English pilgrims.... II. The travels of fourteen Englishmen in 1669 ...To which are prefixed, Memorable remarks upon the antient and modern state of the Jewish nation..
London: Printed for A. Bettesworth at the Red-Lion and J. Hodges, at the Looking-Glass on London-Bridge. 1738. 12mo. 183pp., wood-engraved frontis. (showing the manner of travelling upon dromedaries) facing title page, p.108 engraved illus. of the Council of the Jews, p.126 illus. of the counterfeit Messiah. Pp. 184 and following 4 leaves have list of Books printed for A. Bettesworth etc., publisher's announcements also on first page and title page verso. Heavily cropped, affecting text to some pages, two pages slightly loose, bound in full calf neatly rebacked with original boards, new spine with leather label and endpapers. Some damage to fore-edge of final two leaves, stain to lower half of all pages, some marks, 18th c. owners name and sums written on boards, later names one dated 1851 to first page. BL has earlier editions published by Crouch from 1685.
GBP 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 438.25 US$ 656.1 | JP¥ 57963] Book number: 14938
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

GALEN.  De Simplicium Medicamentorum Facultatibus, Libri XI. Theodorico Gerardo Gaudano interprete.
Lyons: Guillaume Rouille [Lugduni. Apud Gulielmum Rouillium, sub scuto Veneto] 1561. 12.5 x 9 cms. 16mo. Cropped, edges sprinkled, browned, some marks, corner of one page torn and front margin of pp.397-402, generally very good, armorial bookplate, ink name and note (early) to title page, in plain calf binding, edges blind tooled and scuffed, tidily rebacked in calf with red leather label, rebacking blending well with original boards.
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 US$ 498.3 | JP¥ 44023] Book number: 14937
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

JAMES I.  Truth Brought to Light and Discovered by Time. The Narrative History of King James, for the first fourteen Years. In four Parts. I. The State of England at his Majesties entrance. II. The Proceedings touching the Divorce betwixt the Lady Frances Howard an
London: Printed for Michael Sparke at the Sign of the Bible in Green-Arbour, 1651. Small quarto. 5ll. (including engraved emblematic frontis. and explanatory verses), 192pp., 2ll., 72pp., 1l., 18pp., 4 ll., with engraved plates of Sir Thomas Overbury (here cut down and mounted on an inserted leaf) and of Robert Car, Earl of Somerset with his wife Frances (here folded and slightly torn). Page of explanatory verses repaired and mounted, engraved title page torn at edges, old tape repairs to verso, probably made up from another copy; engraved plate of Somersets torn at inner margin and creased and slightly torn at edges; text pages - some soiling and browning, few pages quite heavily marked, good in half-morocco with raised bands to spine, edges worn, marbled eps., leather booklabel of W.A. Foyle to pastedown.
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 US$ 498.3 | JP¥ 44023] Book number: 6905
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

JONSON, BEN.  The Works. With a biographical memoir by William Gifford. A new edition.
London: Routledge, Warne and Routledge, 1865. 819pp., engraved title page and frontis. with tissue guard (portrait to frontis., vignette view of Hawthornden to title). Text printed in double column, foxing to endpaper, frontis. and engraved title, all edges gilt, nice copy in once handsome red leather with much gilt tooling, now scuffed at edges and spine and slightly marked.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 16275
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

JOSEPHUS, FLAVIUS.  The Works of Flavius Josephus. Translated into English by Sir Roger L'Estrange, Knight. Viz. I. The Antiquities of the Jews, in Twenty Books. II. Their Wars with the Romans, in Seven Books. III. The Life of Josephus written by Himself. IV. His Book agains
London: Printed for Richard Sare at Grays-Inn-Gate in Holborn, 1702. Folio. Engraved title page (by M. Vander Gucht), title page, 1l (preface), 18pp. (Two Discourses), 1130pp., plates (opp. p. 65, of High Priest with cow and another priest with sacrificial goat, surrounded by vignettes of Moses and Aaron and elements of costume - opp. p.219 of candlestick, altar etc.), double page engraved map (of The Travels of the Children of Israel) and double page engraved plan (of Old Jerusalem). Pagination jumps from 130-149, 548-579 and 596-745, though here there is no evidence in this copy of anything missing, it looks as though at least a title page to The Wars should be present. Endpaper with 18th century owner's signature loose, pp. 7-10 loose, engraved title slightly torn at margin, map torn at corner with loss to image, pp.90-100 inner margin stained, plan of Old Jerusalem browned and torn at outer margins, some marks throughout, in very worn calf, hinges split, sewing holding, corners badly damaged, marked and spine torn.
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: 10673
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

LESSIUS, LEONARD.  Hygiasticon: or the right course of preserving Life and Health unto extream old Age. Written in Latine by Leonard Lessius, And now done into English. The second Edition.
Cambridge: Printed by the Printers to the Universitie, 1634. Tiny 24o. 2 pts., Pt. 2 A treatise of temperance and sobrietie: written by Lud. Cornarus, Translated into English by Mr. George Herbert. First leaf wanting, I11 [12], A-M12, N1-6 + 2 blank leaves. 19 [20] leaves, 210, 70pp., 4 leaves. Very tightly rebound in calf, with 18th C. armorial bookplate relaid to front pastedown. Browned, one page has corner torn, some pages creased, read attentively by an early owner who has underlined passages throughout. With a prefatory poem by R. Crashaw among others.
GBP 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 721 US$ 1079.65 | JP¥ 95383] Book number: 2990
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

MATHONIERE, NICOLAS DE.  Extremi Iudicii et Operum Misericordiae ad Corpus Pertinentium Icones. [With other devotional plates, Crux Fidelis and 2 other plates of crucified saints with the dates of their Feasts, surrounding images of Christ's crucifixion; Virgin Regina, Victrix, T
Paris: Chez Nicolas de Mathoniere, Rue de Mont Orgueil a la corne de Dain. c. 1620 Engraved title (text in Latin and French), 7 engraved plates illustrating the corporal works of mercy (headings in French, with Latin biblical quotation), 3 of Christ with saints, 7 of Virgin, title page and 5 (out of 7) plates of the cardinal virtues. Plates in good, clean impressions, one plate of Justice has red mark, title page of VII Virtutum has engraver's name, Briot. Library label to pastedown, number stamp to engraved title page, in 19th century binding of marbled boards with leather spine, scuffed and worn, sticky tape adhering to boards and traces to spine, marbled endpapers, armorial bookplate. Nicolas de Mathoniere, 1573-1640, was active as engraver and publisher of maps and religious prints in Paris 1610-22, according to Benezit.
GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 665.5 US$ 996.6 | JP¥ 88046] Book number: 10812
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

PICINELLI, FILIPPO.  Mundus Symbolicus. In emblematum universitate formatus, explicatus et tam sacrus, quam profanis eruditionibus ac sententiis illustratus. Idiomate Italico conscriptus ... nunc ..auctus et in latinum traductus a R.D. Augustino Erath.
Coloniae Agrippinae: Hermann Demen, 1687. Folio. 2 vols. in one, with separate pagination, title pages and signatures. 26 leaves (half-title, engraved title, title page with vignette, dedication and contents), 738pp.; 4 leaves (printed title page, dedication), 276pp., 101 leaves. 34 engraved emblematic images, each c. 14 x 13 cms. Final page (blank?) missing, first few and last few pages badly damaged at edges and repaired, these pages are also peppered with wormholes and there are some wormholes throughout, pages 295-298 of vol. 1 torn across at the fore-edge affecting part of the text, piece torn from margin of the third leaf of vol. 2, some marks and stains to corners of some pages, completely rebound in modern half-calf, scuffed at edges, and marbled boards, raised bands and leather spine label, new endpapers. Printed in double column. A facsimile edition was published in 1976, there are at least three editions of this work published in Cologne in the 1680s.
GBP 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 776.5 US$ 1162.7 | JP¥ 102720] Book number: 16839
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

POE, EDGAR ALLAN.  The Poetical Works of Edgar Allan Poe. With a notice of his life and genius by James Hannay and many illustrations.
London: J. and C. Brown and Co., c.1858. Small octavo. 188pp., frontis. and b/w. plates, some with tissue guards. Some foxing and a few marks, owner's inscription dated 1858, bookseller's ticket of Anderson and Son, Manchester, to front pastedown and binder's ticket of Bone and Son, London, to rear pastedown, all edges gilt, very good in red cloth with gilt design, corners bumped, spine and edges worn.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 26834
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

SAAVEDRA FAXARDO, DIEGO DE.  Idea Principis Christiano-Politici Centum Symbolis. Editio noviss.a mendis accurate expurgata.
Jena: Sumptu Matth. Birckneri, 1686. 12mo. 14 x 8.5 cms. Engraved title (with imprint Francofurti et Lipsiae apud Matth. Bircknerum Bibl.), title page, 10ll. (Ad Serenissimum Hispaniarum Principem, Ad Lectorem, etc. Elenchus), 795pp., 2ll. (Approbatio). Engraved emblematic illus. throughout. Browned, small stamp to title page, very good in tight old plain vellum, a little marked, traces of MS title and number to spine. First published in Munich 1640, this was a popular emblem book with several editions and translations throughout Europe - the engraved emblematic vignettes in borders are by J. Sadeler (see Landwehr, German Emblem Books, 520).
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: 10807
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

WANLEY, NATHANIEL.  The Wonders of the Little World. Or, a general history of man: displaying the various faculties, capacities, powers and defects of the human body and mind. A new edition, with the addition of much new and curious matter .. .the whole revised and corrected
London: Printed for W. J. and J. Richardson, [etc]., 1806. 2 vols. bound in one. viii, 403, v, 552pp., 1 leaf, frontis. to each vol., 5 plates. Cheaply printed in double-columns, some foxing and occasional marks, marbled endpapers and edges, hinges cracked, rear endpapers slightly loose, good only, bound in very badly scuffed calf, head of spine badly torn, repaired tear to foot of spine. Anecdotes from history, the classics or hearsay of unusual deformities, appetites, strange events etc.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 25658
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

WELDON, SIR ANTHONY.  The Court and Character of King James. Written and taken by Sir A:W: being an eye and eare witnesse.
London: Printed by R.I. and are to be sold by John Wright at the Kings-Head in the Old-Baily. 1650. 16mo. 14 x 9 cms. Title page, 3ll. Publisher to Reader, 197pp. Plate missing, very browned, stained, several pages slightly torn at lower edge, pp.133-4 badly torn along lower edge affecting text, poor copy in original leather boards but with new leather spine and new endpapers.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 10802
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

15 titles found
   
 
   Toby English Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005