Toby English   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10 St. Mary's St., Wallingford, OX10 0EL, United Kingdom. Tel./fax.: +44 1491 836389
toby@tobyenglish.com

Ancient

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
ASHTOR, E.  A Social and Economic History of the Near East in the Middle Ages.
London: Collins, 1976. 384pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Edges slightly marked, very good in cloth.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 19228
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CARCOPINO, JEROME.  Aspects mystiques de la Rome paienne.
Paris: L'Artisan du Livre, 1942. Small octavo. 314pp., b/w. plates. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. HTR pencil marks, very good, bound in marbled boards with cloth spine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 20106
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

CURTIUS, ERNST ROBERT.  Europaische Literatur und Lateinisches Mittelalter.
Bern: A. Francke AG Verlag, 1948. First edition. 601pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Chiefswood bookplate, edges a little soiled, very good in cloth, corners bumped.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 19360
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

GREGOROVIUS, FERDINAND.  Geschichte der Stadt Rom im Mittelalter. Herausgegeben von Waldemar Kampf.
Munich: Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1978. Paperback. 7 vols. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Very good in wrappers, spines faded, with slipcase. ISBN 3-423-05960-5
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 19346
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

VON GRUNEBAUM, GUSTAV E.  Medieval Islam. A study in cultural orientation. Second ed.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1956. Reprint. 378pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. Edges slightly soiled, very good in cloth.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 19227
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

OBOLENSKY, DIMITRI.  The Heritage of Cyril and Methodius in Russia. Offprint from Dumbarton Oaks Papers, No. 19.
Washington: Dumbarton Oaks Center for Byzantine Studies, 1965. Small quarto paperback pamphlet. Pp. 47-65. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper.ÊAuthor's initialled presentation inscription, corner creased, very good in wrappers.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 19740
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

SCHOLEM, G. G.  La Kabbale et sa symbolique. Traduit de l'allemand.
Paris: Payot, 1966. 230pp. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. HTR signature, unopened, browned, very good in wrappers.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 20534
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

WHITE, LYNN.  Medieval Technology and Social Change.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1962. 194pp., b/w. plates. From the library of Hugh Trevor-Roper. HTR signature and pencil, very good in cloth.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 20545
    Click here to order or inquire at Toby English.

8 titles found
   
 
   Toby English Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Toby English 2005