next page  
   Three Spires Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
31 Statfold Lane, Fradley, WS13 8NY, Lichfield, Staffs, UK. +44 (0)7963 076 967
three_spires@btinternet.com

Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 77 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  As Biology: Revision Guide
Kirkby in Furness, Cumbria, Coordination Group Publications Ltd. 2003. (ISBN: 1841469750) Soft Cover. No Inscriptions, a little creasing and edge-wear. 126pp. Providing almost everything needed for AS-level Biology, this revision guide is designed to cover the course for all specifications. Very Good.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 009659
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

  As Physics: Revision Guide
Kirkby in Furness, Cumbria, Coordination Group Publications Ltd. 2003. (ISBN: 1841469742) Soft Cover. No Inscriptions, a little creasing and edge-wear. 126pp. Providing almost everything needed for AS-level Physics, this revision guide is designed to cover the course for all specifications. Very Good.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 009662
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

  Dictionary of Science
New Lanark, Scotland, Geddes & Grosset. 1998. (ISBN: 1855343460) Soft Cover. First Impression. No Inscriptions, some creasing and edge-wear, a little surface scratching. Clearly and comprehensibly defines 1000 terms from a wide range of science subjects. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 008854
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

  Earth in Space
Harlow, Longman Group Limited. 1993. (ISBN: 0582074320) Soft Cover. Ex-school book with the usual marks and stamps, some edge-wear, protective laminate attached to cover. 32pp. A full-colour modular resource for 14-16 years olds.. Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 008839
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

  Electrical Engineering Abstracts Volume 50
London, Institution of Electrical Engineers. 1947. Hard Cover. Some shelf-wear, cloth a little torn along spine edge, a little bumping to corners, pages tanned, spine faded, boards marked, research laboratory stamp in places. 406pp. Fair.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 004052
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

  Gcse Design and Technology Resistant Materials Revision Guide
Broughton in Furness, Cumbria, United Kingdom, Coordination Group Publications Ltd. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1841467928) Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. No Inscriptions. 61pp. This book is for anyone studying Resistant Materials at GCSE. Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 008624
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

  Higher Science (Gcse Bitesize Revision)
London, United Kingdom, BBC Books. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 056354466X) Soft Cover. No Inscriptions. Complete revision guide. Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 000822
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

  How My Body Works Volume 1 - the Muscles
London, Orbis Publishing. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0748939008) Hard Cover. Laminated pictorial boards, some bumping and edge-wear. Volume 1 describing The Muscles. Model not included. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 008013
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

  Making New Materials
Harlow, Longman Group Limited. 1993. (ISBN: 0582074282) Soft Cover. Ex-school book with the usual marks and stamps, some edge-wear, protective laminate attached to cover. 32pp. A full-colour modular resource for 14-16 years olds.. Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 008840
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

  The Modern Home University : Science of Living Things
London, Odhams Press Limited. 1935. Hard Cover. Red boards, gilt titles. Former owners name inscribed, some shelf-wear, a little bumping to corners, foxing in places. 512pp. Botany: Zoology, Anatomy: Physiology. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 006965
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

  Philips Geographical Digest 1994 - 95
Oxford, Heinemann Educational. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0435349783) Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Pictorial boards, in protective laminate, with the usual library marks and stamps, a little bumping and shelf-wear. 128pp. An authoritative reference book giving facts and figures on geographical topics. Good.
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 38.2 | JP¥ 3375] Book number: 009326
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

  Science in Process : Be Scientific
London, Heinemann Educational. 1987. (ISBN: 0435574302) Soft Cover. Ex-school book with usual marks and stamps. Putting the emphasis on the processes of science - on how to work scientifically - rather than on a body of content. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 008823
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

ABERCROMBIE, M.; HICKMAN, C. J.; JOHNSON, M. L.  Dictionary of Biology, a
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Creasing to cover. 284pp. In this dictionary the authors' aim is to explain biological terms which a layman may meet when reading scientific literature; to define the terms which a student of biology has to master at the beginning of his career. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 005173
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

BABANI, B. B.  Practical Electronic Science Projects
Tandy Corporation. 1975. (ISBN: 0900162422) Soft Cover. A little creasing and edge-wear. 96pp. Projects include the Electroscope, ultrasonic transmitter and receiver, reaction time tester, gas detector, laser, ultra high voltage generator, buzz bar, encapsulation potting and casting, daylight control's interior house lighting, digital clock, a safety alarm, geiger counter. Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 006449
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

BAKER, MARGARET; MORRIS, ALAN  Do Brilliantly As Biology
London, HarperCollins Publishers. 2001. (ISBN: 0007171889) Soft Cover. No Inscriptions, a little edge-wear, adhesive sticker to front cover, remnants of adhesive from price sticker. 96pp. High AS grades are gained through a combination of good knowledge, good understanding and good exam technique. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 009644
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

BAKER, ROBIN  Sex in the Future
London, Macmillan. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333765826) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Remainder, First Impression, bumped to corners, shelf-worn, remainder mark to page edge. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, worn to edge and corners, small tear, creasing to edge. 383pp. The author describes a world where a combination of IVF and surrogate motherhood spells the end of infertility but also of the need for men and women to form relationships at all. Good/Fair.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 005889
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

BALDWIN, ERNEST  Dynamic Aspects of Biochemistry
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1953. Hard Cover. Blue boards, gilt titles, a little shelf-wear, ex-school book with some marks and stamps. 544pp. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 005537
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

BARTON, DI  Gcse Science
Harlow, Longman. 1991. (ISBN: 0582038561) Soft Cover. Some creasing and edge-wear, small tear to foot of spine. 252pp. Giving expert guidance in planning your revision programme effectively. Fair.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 008972
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

BAXTER, RAYMOND; BURKE, JAMES  Tomorrow's World : Second Volume
London, BBC. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0563120177) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Impression. Liquid paper mark to fep. Price clipped dustwrapper. Some bumping to top and bottom of spine. The book describes new developments in science, medicine and technology. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 000907
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

BECKETT, BRIAN; GALLAGHER, ROSEMARIE  Co-Ordinated Science Biology
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0199146535) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Former owners name inscribed, student doodles to title page, a little creasing and edge-wear. 224pp. The comprehensive subject coverage in these books makes them excellent for use in National Curriculum teaching at Key Stage 4. Good.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 007646
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

BLACK, DAVID; HUXLEY, ANTHONY  Colour Library of Science : Plants
London, Orbis. 1985. (ISBN: 0856138932) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ex-school librray book, with usual stamps, a little bumping and shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not priced, some edge-wear, small tears to corners. 64pp. Fossil evidence suggests that plants were probably the first form of life on Earth. In a clear concise manner, the authors describe the different types of plant, from the tiniest algae to the giant redwoods. Good/Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 009325
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

BOOTH, GRAHAM  Revise As Physics
London, United Kingdom, Letts Educational (School & Colleges Division). 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1840853093) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Inscriptions. All you need for AS success in one book. Covers all major AS courses. Detailed content - and lots more. Exam practice and expert advice. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 000859
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

BOWEN-JONES, MIKE  Do Brilliantly As Physics
London, HarperCollins Publishers. 2001. (ISBN: 0007171757) Soft Cover. No Inscriptions, a little edge-wear, adhesive sticker to front cover, remnants of adhesive from price sticker. 96pp. High AS grades are gained through a combination of good knowledge, good understanding and good exam technique. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 009645
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

BRIERLEY, J. K.  Biology and the Social Crisis
London, Heinemann Educational. 1967. Hard Cover. Red boards, gilt titles. Former owners name inscribed, bumped and shelf-worn, some foxing. 260pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 008734
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

BROOKS, JIM  Origins of Life
Tring, Herts, Lion Publishing. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856488097) Hard Cover with dust jacket. No Inscriptions, a little shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little wear to edge. 160pp. How did the Universe begin? How was our Earth formed? What is the origin of life on our planet? Could life have begun by chance, or could there be a purpose behind it? Could there be life elsewhere in the Universe?. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 006363
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

77 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Three Spires Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Three Spires Books 2005