| next page |
| Three Spires Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Genius of the Later English Theater, the New York, Mentor Books. 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Creasing and edge-worn, former owners name inscribed inside cover, with former sellers stamp and written price, small tears to corners. 536pp. The complete texts of six great plays, and essays. Fair. GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 001303 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, MAXWELL Richard and Anne: A Play in Two Acts Jefferson, NC, McFarland & Co Inc. 1995. (ISBN: 0899508030) Hard Cover. Red boards with white titles, very minor edge-wear. 162pp. With an introduction and notes by Roxane C. Murph, and two letters from Robert Sherwood. Very Good. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 004350 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| ANOUILH, JEAN; THOMAS, MERLIN; LEE, SIMON L'alouette London, Methuen Educational. 1973. (ISBN: 0423812009) Soft Cover. Cover a little marked. 153pp. French language text. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 008688 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| BEAUFOY, SIMON Full Monty, the Eye, Suffolk, ScreenPress Books. 1997. (ISBN: 1901680029) Soft Cover. No Inscriptions, small tear to spine, a little creasing. 145pp. This heart-warming and hilarious screenplay contains the complete shooting script to the film which includes a number of scenes that didn't make it to the finished movie. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 008927 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| CHAMBERS, SIR EDMUND K. (EDITOR) Macbeth London, Blackie & Son Limited. Hard Cover. Former owners names inscribed, ex-college book with usual marks and stamps, some bumping and shelf-wear. From The Warwick Shakespeare series. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 008852 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| COOTE, STEPHEN Shakespeare : As You Like It Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0140770259) Soft Cover. A little creasing. Penguin Passnotes are designed to help increase understanding - and appreciation - of examination texts. Intended to complement a close study of the text, Penguin Passnotes will help you to analyse plot, character and style in a simple, logical way. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 003351 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| COOTE, S. H. (EDITOR) William Shakespeare : Macbeth Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin. 1985. (ISBN: 0140770089) Soft Cover. Heavy creasing to cover, some surface-scratching, edge-worn. 96pp. From the Penguin Passnotes series, designed to help you increase your understanding - and appreciation - of examination set texts. Intended to complement a close study of the text. Fair. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 007086 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| CORNEILLE, PIERRE The Cid; Cinna; the Theatrical Illusion Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin. 1975. (ISBN: 0140443126) Mass Market Paperback. Creasing and edge-worn, nicks to corners, some surface scratching. 281pp. Translated by John Cairncross. Fair. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 008527 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| ERVINE, ST. JOHN Robert's Wife - a Comedy in Three Acts London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1951. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Seventh Impression, slight wear to corners. Paper dustwrapper not price-clipped, some wear to edge, small tears to top of spine. Robert's Wife is an attempt to portray the complicated confusions of our own time in terms, not of heroes and villains, but of humane and decent people who find themselves bewildered by events. Very Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 003599 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| GOETHE, JOHANN WOLFGANG VON Faust Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1982. (ISBN: 0140440933) Mass Market Paperback. A little edge-wear, some foxing. Fair. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 005825 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| HAMPDEN, JOHN (SELECTED BY) Twenty One-Act Plays London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1938, First British Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. No Inscriptions, a little shelf-wear. Dustwrapper is wrinkled to edge, with chips, nicks and tears, long tear along spine. 331pp + 15pp catalogue. From the Everyman's Library. This anthology presents a representative selection of one-act plays. English, Scottish, Welsh and Irish dramatists are here, Lady Gregory; J. M. Synge; Stanley Houghton; Charles Lee; Harold Chapin; Harold Brighouse; Lord Dunsany; J. O. Francis; Mary Kelly; Donald Carswell; St John Ervine; F. Sladen-Smith; Gordon Bottomley; Kathleen Davey; Rosalind Vallance; Laurence Housman; James Bridie; Noel Coward; Joe Corrie; Nora Ratcliff. Good/Poor. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 003035 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| HARRISON, G. B. Titus Andronicus Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin. 1958. Mass Market Paperback with dust jacket. Some edge-wear and foxing. Dustwrapper has small tears and chips. 123pp. The Penguin Shakespeare edited from the original text. Fair/Fair. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 007879 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| HUNTER, G. K. William Shakespeare's Macbeth Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin Books Ltd. 1973. (ISBN: 0140707050) Mass Market Paperback. Some creasing and edge-wear, some annotations. 200pp. Includes an introduction, a list of further reading, a full and helpful commentary, and a short account of the textual problems of the play. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 007218 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| KIPPHARDT, HEINAR Bruder Eichmann. : Schauspiel Und Materialien Reinbek, Germany, Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag. 1991. (ISBN: 3499157160) Mass Market Paperback. A little creasing and edge-wear. 232pp. German language text. Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 008713 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| MARLOWE, CHRISTOPHER Plays of Christopher Marlowe, the London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1912. Hard Cover. Green boards, gilt titles, a little edge-wear, former owners name inscribed. Reprint. From the Everyman's Library series. 488pp. Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 002211 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| MILLER, ARTHUR Crucible, the Great Britain, Penguin. 1969. (ISBN: B0000CO7HA) Mass Market Paperback. Edge wear, cover scratched and creased. reading creases to spine, pages beginning to tan. First performed in 1952. The crucible may reasonably be described as one of the profoundest plays of the post-war world - a classic of the modern stage. The play's retelling of the story of the Salem witches had, at the time of its first production, a frightening relevance to the contemporary McCarthy hearings. Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 008414 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| MOORE SMITH, G. C. (EDITOR) Henry V London, Blackie & Son Limited. Hard Cover. Ex-college book with usual marks and stamps, some bumping and shelf-wear. From The Warwick Shakespeare series. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 008853 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| PIRANDELLO, LUIGI La Nuova Colonia Milan, U. Mursia & C. 1971. Soft Cover. Some edge-wear and foxing. 202pp + index. Italian language text. Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 008857 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| RHYS, ERNEST (EDITOR) Marlowe Plays London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1938. Hard Cover with dust jacket. No Inscriptions, slight bump to corners. Dustwrapper has small tears to corners, edge and spine ends. No 383 of Everyman's Library. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 002850 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Antony and Cleopatra London, United Kingdom, Penguin Books Ltd. 1977. (ISBN: 014070731x) Mass Market Paperback. Minor creasing to corners. Edited by Emrys Jones Reader in English Literature. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 005736 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM; BROWN, JOHN RUSSELL (EDITOR) Henry V Signet Classics. 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Reading creases, some edge-wear, foxing to page edges, small tear to corner. 240pp. Includes general discussion of Shakespeare's life, world, and theater, and special introduction to the play. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008100 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM; DAVISON, P. H. (EDITOR) Henry Iv, Part 1 Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin. 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Former owners name inscribed, some creasing and edge-wear, small tears to foot of spine. 256pp. Prepared from the original text and includes an introduction, a list of further reading, a full and helpful commentary, and a short account of the textual problems of the play. Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008113 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM; FRASER, RUSSELL (EDITOR) King Lear Signet Classics. 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Reading creases, some edge-wear, foxing to page edges, small tear to corner. 287pp. Includes general discussion of Shakespeare's life, world, and theater, and special introduction to the play. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 008105 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM; GILL, ROMA (EDITOR) Romeo and Juliet Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0198319371) Soft Cover. Ill.: Tourret, Shirley. Pages beginning to tan, a little edge-wear. 127pp. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 007631 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| SHAW, GEORGE BERNARD The Plays of Bernard Shaw London, Constable. 1927, First Edition. Full-Leather. This is a leather bound 12 volume boxed set, pocketbook edition, the books are in exceptional condition. Complete with tissue wrap to all volumes, some books appear to be unread. Including index to books. Gilt signature to each volume and on top of velvet lined box. Volumes edged with gilt. The exterior of the box shows some evidence of bumping, with small tear to cloth. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 253.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.75 US$ 420.23 | JP¥ 37126] Book number: 000431 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. |
| next page | |
| Three Spires Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Three Spires Books 2005