next page  
   Three Spires Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
31 Statfold Lane, Fradley, WS13 8NY, Lichfield, Staffs, UK. +44 (0)7963 076 967
three_spires@btinternet.com

Non Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  50 Simple Things Kids Can Do to Save the Earth
London, Sphere. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747408122) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Montez, Michelle. 212pp. Full of experiments, facts, and exciting things to do. Learn to keep the earth a safe, healthy place for yourself, for our kids .. and even grown-ups!. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 005596
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

  The Age of Shakespeare
Great Britain, Pelican Books. 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Slight reading creases along spine, edge wear, on FFEP there is a name written in pen. 480pp. The series of which this volume froms part is not a Bradshaw or a Whitaker's Almanack of information; now has it been designed on the lines of the standard Histories of Literature. It is intended for those many thousands of general readers who accept with genuine respect what is known as our 'literary heritage', but who might none the less hesitate to describ intimately the work or such writers as Pope, George Eliot, Langland, Marvell, Yeats, Tourneur, Hopkins, Crabbe, or D.H. Lawrence, or to fit them into any larger pattern of growth and development. It is with such readers in mind that this guide to the history and the traditions of our literature, this contour-map to literary scene, has been planned. It attempted to draw up an ordered account of literature that is concerned, first and foremost, with value for the present, and this as a direct encouragement to people to read for themselves. This volume covers the period of the ENglishliterary renaissance, and also an account of the social context of literature in the period. Then there follow a number of essays which consider in detail the work and importance of individual dramatists and poets and prose-writers, but above all the dramatists, for this was their age: five of the essays are devoted to Shakespeare's plays alone. Finally, this volume contains an appendix giving short author-biographies and, in each case, standard editions of authors' works, critical commentaries, and lists of books for further study and reference. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004580
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

  More from Ten to Eight on Radio 4
London, BBC. 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Looks like new, slightly dirty on front cover, slight edge wear in parts, FFEP has message written on in pen, top corners on pages are slightly creased, 75pp. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 004770
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

BERGER, PETER L  Invitation to Sociology
Middlesex, Pelican. 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Paper back, creasing on front and back of cover, shelf wear, corners creased, reading creasing along spine, tanning to edges of pages, and top corner of front cover is creased. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 007495
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

BRUDENELL-BRUCE, SOPHIE, WARRENDER, ANNABEL  Usborne Guide to French
London, Usborne. 1987. (ISBN: 0860203018) Mass Market Paperback. Paper back, creasing on front and back of cover, shelf wear, corners creased, reading creasing along spine. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007512
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

CASUCCI, PIERO  Illustrated Colour Guide Racing Cars
Milan, Gallery Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0861368762) Hard Cover. Dirt on front cover, some slight indentations on back cover. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 007245
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

CHIFLET, JEAN-LOUP  Sky! My Teacher Cours D'anglais Tes Particulier
Paris, Carrere. 1988. (ISBN: 2868045367) Mass Market Paperback. Paper back, Book has been lightly bumped on the spine, shelf wear, front and back cover is creased. Very Good.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 007125
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

CORNELL, JAMES C.  Strange Sudden & Unexpected!
New York, Scholastic Book Services. 1972. Mass Market Paperback. A little edge-wear, tanning to pages, number penned to top of title page. 125pp. True stories from the files of the Smithsonian Institution's Centre for Short-lived Phenomena. Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 004532
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

CORWLEY, ALEISTER  Complete Astrological Writings, the
London, Tandem. 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Back cover creased, all corners creased, edge wear, slightly dirty inside, adhesive sticker on FFEP, 235pp. Fair.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004684
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

CRISELL, ANDREW  Understanding Radio
London, Methuen. 1986. (ISBN: 0416383408) Soft Cover. Ex-Library, Usual library marks and stamps, a little edge-wear. 236pp. The author studies the medium in its own right and identifies its distinctive characteristics. Good.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 009293
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

DUTCH, ROBERT A.  Roget's Thesaurus
Middlesex, Penguin. 1983. (ISBN: 0140510079) Mass Market Paperback. Paper back, corners slightly creased, writing in pen on FFEP, shelf wear, slight indendations on front and back cover, slight damage to spine. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 007247
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

FLETCHER, RONALD  Family and Marriage in Britain, the
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Paper back, Reading creasing along spine, shelf wear, creasing on back and front cover, writing in pen just inside front cover. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 007134
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

GILLBE, PETER  Police Camera Action
London, Ebury Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091851874) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Impression, a little bumping to edge and corners, small nick to heel of spine. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, some wrinkling to edge, wear to corners. 128pp. Using the latest digital technology to capture pictures from police surveillance cameras placed in police cars, motorbikes and helicopters and at the roadside, the TV series producer takes you through some of the most unusual incidents seen on the roads, both here and abroad. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 004136
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

GILMOUR, ROBIN  The Development of Social Psychology
London, Academic Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0122840828) Mass Market Paperback. Paper back, Front cover has tear, corners bumped, front cover dirty, front cover looks as though it has been bleached by the sun, shelf wear, writing in pen on FFEP, some pages are stained at the bottom of the corner, and indents on front and back cover. Fair.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 007241
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

GORDON, MARY  Good Boys and Dead Girls: And Other Essays
London, Bloomsbury Publishing Ltd. 1991, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0747509034) Hard Cover with dust jacket. First Impression. Former owners name neatly inscribed to ffep, some shelf-wear, a little bumping to spine-ends, marking and faint staining to boards and dustwrapper, which is not price-clipped and has a little wrinkling to edge. 253pp. Mary Gordon has a supremely clear vision of what counts in literature and what the hidden messages are, the subtle notions of power and gender that creep into the consciousness through fiction. Her essays about the oversung and unsung in literature, about abortion, male domination and the Church, provoke, enlighten, engage, amuse - and may inflame some 'trustees of our culture'. Good/Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 003296
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

HANLEY, J. A. (EDITOR)  Progressive Farming : Volumes I to Iv
London, Caxton Publishing Company Limited. 1951. Hard Cover. A little edge-wear, some foxing. Reprint. This is a heavy set. Good.
GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 54.81 | JP¥ 4843] Book number: 004527
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

HAWKS, ELLISON  How It Works and How It's Done
London, Odhams Press Limited. Hard Cover. Some shelf-wear, minor bump to corners, a little foxing. 384pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 004012
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

HUNT, JOHN  Ascent of Everest, the
London, 1954, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Blue boards, gilt titles. Former owners name inscribed, lean to spine, a little bumping to corners. 320pp. Illustrated in colour and black-and-white. Contains the full and detailed account of the climbing of the highest mountain in the world. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 004187
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

HUSEN, TORSTEN  The School in Question: A Comparative Study of the School and Its Future in Western Society
Oxford, Oxford Univ Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0198740867) Trade Paperback. shelf wear, creased corners, front and back cover creased, reading creasing along spine, white sticker on back cover, previous owners name written in pen and previous sellers price written in pencil on first page of book. back cover is bent. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 007583
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

JAMES, L  Gce O-Level Passbook History Political & Constitutional , 1815- 1939
London, Key Facts. 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Top of spine is ripped, top corner on front cover is creased, on back cover price has been crossed out with pen. 221pp. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004775
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

JONES, H. A. (EDITOR)  Studies in Adult Education Volume 6
London, National Institute of Adult Education. 1974. (ISBN: 090055925X) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ex-Library, Usual library marks and stamps, some bumping and shelf-wear, grubby page edging. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, edge-worn, small nicks to edge and corners. 210pp. Consists of the 1974 issues of the journal, which are devoted to essays and research studies in this important field of education. Good/Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 009878
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

MARLOW, HENRY  How to Swim and Dive
Loughborough, Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0721402852) Hard Cover. Ill.: Aitchison, Martin. Matt pictorial boards, some wear to edge and corners. Illustrated. The object of this book is to give a child or non-swimming adult the right approach to swimming and diving, and show them the basic actions. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 005020
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

MASTERS, DAVID  Wonders of Salvage
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1946. Hard Cover. Blue boards, gilt titles, spine a little faded, a little bumping and shelf-wear, some marking to boards. 292pp. The first book to describe the wonders and romance and dangers of wreck-raising and deep-sea diving. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 008848
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

NORTH, P. J.  People in Society
Longman. 1976. (ISBN: 0582341035) Mass Market Paperback. Paper back, reading creases along spine, corners creased, writing on FFEP, liquid spilt on FFEP, writing in pencil on title page. Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 007121
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

NUNN, F  The Dalesman's Yorkshire Annual 1987
Lancaster, United Kingdom, Dalesman Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0852068778) Mass Market Paperback. Paper back, reading creasing along spine, bumps to book edge, slight creasing on front and back cover. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 007148
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Three Spires Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Three Spires Books 2005