Three Spires Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
31 Statfold Lane, Fradley, WS13 8NY, Lichfield, Staffs, UK. +44 (0)7963 076 967
three_spires@btinternet.com

Nature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID  The Living Planet
London, Readers Digest. 1985. (ISBN: 0002191695) Hard Cover with dust jacket. No Inscriptions, some bumping. Dustwrapper price-clipped, edge-worn, small tears and nicks, laminate peeling from upper edge. 368pp. Readers Digest augmented and enlarged edition. This is a heavy book. Very Good/Good.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 009357
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID  Zoo Quest for a Dragon
London, 1959, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Ill.: Lagus, Charles; Attenborough, David. Green boards, gilt titles. Former owners name and address inscribed, a little bumping to corners, some shelf-wear. 256pp. Illustrated in colour and black-and-white. Includes the Quest For The Paradise Birds. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 004186
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

DRABBLE, PHIL  Country Scene
London, Sphere. 1988. (ISBN: 0722130759) Soft Cover. Ill.: Porter, Stanley. No Inscriptions. 191pp. Phil Drabble's life is a dream come true. Disillusioned by the rat-race of urban society, he made the decision to escape to a countryside haven, where he now enjoys the peace and tranquility of rural living. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 005197
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

DUFF, GAIL  Country Wisdom
Great Britain, Pan Books. 1979. (ISBN: 0330256637) Mass Market Paperback. Some page corners have been turned down. Booked kinked. An encyclopedia of recipes, remedies and traditional good sense. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 003222
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

FITZSIMMONS, CECILIA  Birds of Britain and Northern Europe
London, Walker Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0744526655) Soft Cover. No Inscriptions, some creasing and edge-wear. 31pp. Published exclusively for Sainsbury's. This authoritative introduction to the birds of Britain and northern Europe includes an array of species from different habitats, with superbly accurate identification illustrations drawn to scale. Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 010035
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

FURNEAUX, W. S.  Butterflies, Moths, Other Insects and Creatures of the Countryside
London, Westminster Press. Hard Cover. Bumping to corners, some shelf-wear, worn to corners and spine-ends, some foxing. Not dated, circa 1920's. 320pp. Inscribed Book No 407. The property of E. W. Russell. With twelve coloursed plates and numerous illustrations in the text. Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 006750
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

GANERI, ANITA  Usborne Book of Ocean Facts, the
London, Usborne Publishing Ltd. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0746006217) Soft Cover. Ill.: Gibson, Tony; Bowring, Isabel. No Inscriptions, a little edge-wear. 48pp. Containing hundreds of amazing facts about the oceans. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 009355
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

GEORGE, UWE  In the Deserts of This Earth
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1978, First Thus. (ISBN: 0241897777) Hard Cover. No Inscriptions, brown boards, black spine, some bumping and shelf-wear. Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. 309pp. Good.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 009816
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

HADDON, RICHARD; HARVEY, CHARLES; WOLFF, E. S,  Modern World Book of Nature
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Inscrption to former owner dated 1951. A little shelf-wear, some bumping and wear to corners and spine ends. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, some wrinkling, chipping and nicks to edge. Includes colour and black-and-white illustrations. This book is a volume of enthralling appeal, while confirmed nature-lovers will find much that is new and of permanent interest and value within these covers. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 003978
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

HOLDEN, EDITH  Country Diary Nature Notes, the
Exeter, Webb & Bower Limited. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906671671) Hard Cover with dust jacket. No Inscriptions, a little bumping to spine ends, some shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, slight wrinkling to edge. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003286
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

JONES, RICHARD  Rainforest, the
London, Studio Editions Ltd. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1851708723) Hard Cover. Ill.: Wheeler, Shirley. Some shelf-wear, worn corners, small tears. Explore the amazing world of the Rainforest. Fair.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 007853
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

LANE, FRANK W.  Violent Earth, the
London, Croom Helm. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709916671) Hard Cover with dust jacket. A little shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, worn to head of spine. 224pp. 100 spectacular photographs, mostly in colour, complement the detailed text. Very Good/Good.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 009356
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

MAY, DERWENT  New Times Nature Diary, the
London, Robson Books Ltd. 1995. (ISBN: 0860519465) Soft Cover. Ill.: Blake, Richard. A little wear to corners. 127pp. Based on the Monday morning Nature Notes in The Times, it contains a year's observation of nature in Britain - the birds, the animals, the trees and wild flowers - recorded with all their subtle changes as the weeks succeed each other and the seasons unfold. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006043
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

MITCHELL, JAMES (EDITOR)  Natural World, the
Godalming, Surrey, Colour Library Books. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Former owners name inscribed and dated 9/2/89, some shelf-wear, a little bumping and wear to corners. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, worn to edge, tears to corners. 271pp. An everyday encyclopaedia of general knowledge on every aspect of life, with the exception of man himself. It is written by experts for non-experts with its own internal system of cross-references. It contains all the general knowledge you will ever want about the plants and animals of the world in which you live. This is a very heavy book. Good/Fair.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 005951
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

MITCHELL, A.  The Young Naturalist
London, United Kingdom, Usborne Publishing, Limited. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860206548) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial boards. No Inscriptions. Many Illustrations. The Usborne Young Naturalist is an introduction to nature study for complete beginners. There is much more to being a naturalist than simply collecting and identifying animals and plants. This book shows how to set about collecting, observing and experimenting in the natural world. There are lots of activities and projects to do and ideas for going further. This book is an ideal starting point for anyone who wants to take up a fun new hobby. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 000847
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

MORRIS, DESMOND  Human Zoo, the
London, The Literary Guild. 1969. Hard Cover with dust jacket. No Inscriptions. A little wear to edge. Dustwrapper a little worn, small tears and chips, ink stain. 256pp. Authoritative, fiercely frank and brilliantly entertaining. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004009
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

NORTHESK, ROBIN  Diary of an Island Glen
Isle of Man, Close Clark Ltd. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0951405802) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: James, Catherine. Inscription to former owner. The Earl of Northesk owns a small glen, high up in the hills near his home in the Isle of Man. Over the years he has painstakingly encouraged and protected the indigenous plants and birds. This diary is a loving account of just one year's efforts, its successes and failures, and he asks pertinent questions about the true purpose of conservation and the marvels and mysteries of nature.. Very Good.
GBP 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 US$ 71.42 | JP¥ 6310] Book number: 005105
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

PERCIVAL WESTELL, W.; TURNER, HENRY E.  Pond I Know, the
London, J. M. Dent & Company. 1909, First Edition. Hard Cover. Some shelf-wear. Lower picture on pages 75-76 has been snipped out. 78pp. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 003954
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

PERRY, RICHARD  Polar Worlds
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715357611) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Gahan, Nancy Lou. First Impression, some shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little creasing and wear. 316pp. Comparing the physical environments of the Arctic and the Antarctic, and the links between the two. Good/Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 008931
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

SCHOFIELD, PETER  Exploring Woods
London, Independent Television Books Ltd. 1975. (ISBN: 0900727357) Soft Cover. Some creasing to cover.128pp. Peter Schofield introduces you to the many different trees, plants and animals that live in British woods and suggests ways in which you can become a woodland detective. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 005633
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

SEDGWICK, S. N.  Common British Beetles and Spiders and How to Identify Them
London, Charles H. Kelly. Hard Cover. Dark green boards, white titles. No date, early 20th C. Strip torn off spine. Illustrated. Poor.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 003988
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

SIMON, NOEL  Vanishing Habitats
London, Franklin Watts. 1987. (ISBN: 0863135927) Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Laminated pictorial boards, usual library marks and stamps, ffep missing, bumped and shelf-worn, librray sale price written to title page. 32pp. The Survival series presents a new and dynamic approach to Natural History. Fair.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 009328
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

WARSHOFSKY, FRED  Doomsday : The Science of Catastrophe
London, Abacus. 1977. (ISBN: 0349135932) Mass Market Paperback. No Inscriptions, some edge-wear, heavy foxing. 273pp. In this fascinating book, the author examines catastrophe as a creative force in astronomy, physics, geology, chemistry, biology and the unpredictable world of nature. Fair.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 008987
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

ZELLER, HANNAH  Wild Flowers of the Holy Land
London, James Nisbet And Co. 1880. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Blue boards grubby, gilt titles, some bumping to corners, wear to edge. Fifty-four plates printed in colour. Covers and plates are loose, all plates present and in very good condition. With a preface by H. B. Tristram and an introduction by Edward Atkinson. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 73.00 [Appr.: EURO 81 US$ 121.25 | JP¥ 10712] Book number: 003482
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

24 titles found
   
 
   Three Spires Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Three Spires Books 2005